
FMS Admission 2026: Delhi University CAT Cutoff and Selection
Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At…
- 29 Nov 2026CAT 2026 Entrance Examination Date
CAT 2026 exam for shortlisting candidates for FMS Delhi MBA admission is scheduled for November 29, 2026. - 25 Nov 2026FMS Delhi MBA Online Application Form Submission Deadline
Candidates seeking admission to FMS Delhi MBA must complete their registration on the official portal fmsadmissions.co.in on or before November 25.
Admission to the full-time MBA program at FMS Delhi requires a recognized bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for OBC-NCL/EWS/PwD/CW and passing marks for SC/ST). Candidates are shortlisted based on CAT scores with weighted sections (VARC 40%, DILR 30%, QA 30%), followed by SoP discussion, Extempore, and Personal Interview rounds.
Candidates competing for 251 sanctioned seats benefit from an affordable fee structure of approximately INR 57,350 per semester. Below is the complete overview of FMS Delhi MBA eligibility rules, category composite cutoffs, selection weightages, application fees, seat reservation matrix, and comparative college options.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Program Offered | 2-Year Full-Time MBA |
| Qualifying Entrance Exam | CAT (GMAT/GRE for Foreign Nationals) |
| Academic Eligibility | Bachelor’s degree with min. 50% aggregate (45% for OBC/EWS/PwD/CW; passing marks for SC/ST) |
| Total MBA Seats | 251 seats (101 General, 69 OBC, 37 SC, 19 ST, 25 EWS, 12 PWD, 12 CW, 12 Foreign Nationals) |
| Program Fee | Approx. INR 57,350 per semester |
| CAT Sectional Shortlisting Weightage | VARC 40%, DILR 30%, QA 30% |
| Final Selection Components | Weighted CAT Score 50%, Class 10 10%, Class 12 10%, SOP Discussion 10%, Extempore 5%, PI 15% |
| Application Fee | INR 1,000 (General) / INR 350 (SC/ST/PWD) |
MBA Eligibility
To be eligible for MBA admission at FMS Delhi, candidates must hold a recognized bachelor’s degree after 12 years of formal schooling. Candidates in the Unreserved (General) category must achieve at least 50% aggregate marks in their graduation degree.
For candidates belonging to OBC Non-Creamy Layer, EWS, PwD, and CW categories, the minimum required graduation aggregate is 45%. Candidates from SC and ST categories require passing marks in their bachelor’s degree. Final-year graduation students can also apply provisionally. Foreign nationals can apply using a minimum GMAT score of 650 or GRE scores through the DU Foreign Students’ Registry (FSR).
MBA Entrance Exams
Indian nationals seeking full-time MBA admission at FMS Delhi must appear for the Common Admission Test (CAT). Shortlisting does not depend solely on overall percentile; section-weighted scores are calculated to shortlist candidates for personal interview rounds.
During the shortlisting stage, FMS weights individual CAT sections as follows: Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC) receives 40% weightage, Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning (DILR) receives 30% weightage, and Quantitative Ability (QA) receives 30% weightage. The historical shortlisting cutoff for General category candidates remains above the 98 to 99+ percentile range.
FMS Selection Process: SoP Discussion, Extempore, and Personal Interview
Candidates shortlisted from the weighted CAT score shortlist undergo second-stage evaluations comprising a Statement of Purpose (SoP) discussion, an Extempore speech, and a Personal Interview (PI). In final composite score generation, the weighted CAT score carries 50% total weightage.
Academic performance in Class 10 and Class 12 carries 10% weightage each. Scoring 75% or higher yields full 10% marks, while scoring between 60% and less than 75% yields 5% marks. The remaining weightage goes to SoP discussion (10%), Extempore (5%), and Personal Interview (15%). Female candidates attending the interview receive 5 additional marks.
| Selection Component | Weightage (%) | Scoring & Evaluation Details |
|---|---|---|
| Weighted CAT Score | 50% | VARC (40%), DILR (30%), QA (30%) |
| Class 10 Marks | 10% | 60% to <75%: 5% weightage; 75% and above: 10% weightage |
| Class 12 Marks | 10% | 60% to <75%: 5% weightage; 75% and above: 10% weightage |
| Discussion on SoP | 10% | Statement of Purpose discussion conducted individually |
| Extempore | 5% | Extempore speech evaluated individually |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 15% | Individual PI round; additional 5 marks awarded to women candidates |

FMS Delhi Category-Wise Composite Cutoffs
FMS Delhi releases category-wise composite cutoffs calculated from weighted CAT scores for interview shortlisting. In the 2024-26 admissions, the General category composite cutoff stood at 45.577, compared to 47.520 in the 2023-25 cycle.
For reserved categories in 2024-26, composite cutoffs were 35.554 for EWS, 33.881 for NC-OBC, 28.182 for SC, 23.111 for ST, and 22.175 for PwD candidates. The historical comparison reflects performance trends across applicant categories.
| Category | 2024-26 Composite Cutoff | 2023-25 Composite Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| General (Unreserved) | 45.577 | 47.520 |
| EWS | 35.554 | 36.484 |
| NC-OBC | 33.881 | 34.916 |
| SC | 28.182 | 28.607 |
| ST | 23.111 | 22.572 |
| PwD | 22.175 | 22.422 |
MBA Application Process
To apply for FMS Delhi MBA admission, candidates must register online on the official website using their name, mobile number, and email ID. Applicants must upload a passport-size photo, CAT scorecard, and required documents before paying the application fee online.
Documents Required
- Passport-size photograph for online registration
- CAT 2026 scorecard for online application
- Original certificates and marksheets for verification at the time of the interview
Applicants must upload a passport-size photo, CAT 2026 scorecard, and other documents during online registration. All candidates are required to produce their original certificates and marksheets at the time of the interview.
Top MBA Colleges
Higher education choices across India include at least 4775 colleges offering MBA degrees, including 130 government and 2146 private institutions. Government colleges feature a median course fee of ₹1.20 lakh, with the middle half ranging between ₹62,400 and ₹2.33 lakh across 117 colleges with fee data.
Private colleges feature a median course fee of ₹1.22 lakh, with the middle half spanning ₹82,000 to ₹2.00 lakh across 1860 colleges. States with high counts of MBA institutes include Tamil Nadu with 591, Uttar Pradesh with 576, Maharashtra with 545, Karnataka with 447, Andhra Pradesh with 319, and Madhya Pradesh with 300. Across 217 reporting colleges, the median average placement package is 3.42 LPA.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | NIRF rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Symbiosis Skills & Open University | Pune | — | ₹9.60 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Chennai | Government | ₹8.93 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jawaharlal Nehru University | Delhi | Government | ₹6.04 lakh | 2 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | Mumbai | Government | ₹7.16 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2024) |
| Manipal University Manipal | Manipal | — | ₹6.04 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2025) |
| Punjab Agricultural University | Ludhiana | — | ₹3.03 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2025) |
| Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) | Manipal | — | ₹2.92 lakh | 3 (University, 2025) |
| Jamia Millia Islamia University | Delhi | Government | ₹52,945 | 4 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | Kanpur | Government | ₹4.74 lakh | 5 (Overall, 2025) |
| Delhi University | Delhi | Government | ₹97,000 | 5 (Overall, 2025) |

| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Calcutta | Kolkata | Government | ₹5,488 |
| Calicut University | Calicut | Government | ₹5,755 |
| Muthurangam Government Arts College | Vellore | Government | ₹6,150 |
| Banaras Hindu University | Varanasi | Government | ₹8,500 |
| Gujarat University | Ahmedabad | Government | ₹9,050 |
| Government Post Graduate College Champawat | Champawat | Government | ₹18,000 |
| Maharani’s Arts, Commerce and Management College for Women | Bangalore | Government | ₹24,390 |
| Government First Grade College Vijayanagar | Bangalore | Government | ₹24,555 |
| Gujarat Technological University | Ahmedabad | Government | ₹26,250 |
| Universal College of Engineering and Technology Guntur | Guntur | Government | ₹27,000 |
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | Average package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Institute of Business Administration | Chennai | Private | ₹7.46 lakh | 10.08 LPA |
| St. Albert’s College | Ernakulam | Private (aided) | ₹2.40 lakh | 9.8 LPA |
| N. L. Dalmia Institute of Management Studies and Research | Mumbai | Private | — | 7.54 LPA |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | Madurai | Private | ₹10.50 lakh | 6.39 LPA |
| Pune Institute of Business Management Pune | Pune | Private | ₹4.38 lakh | 6.12 LPA |
| City Engineering College | Bangalore | Private | ₹1.16 lakh | 6 LPA |
| School of Management Sciences Lucknow | Lucknow | Private | ₹1.41 lakh | 5.93 LPA |
| Indira Institute of Management | Pune | Private | ₹2.40 lakh | 5.64 LPA |
| Ishan Institute of Management and Technology | Greater Noida | Private | — | 5.5 LPA |
| Gian Jyoti Institute of Management and Technology | Mohali | Private | ₹1.97 lakh | 5.37 LPA |
| City | Colleges | Fee range | Well-known options |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bangalore | 274 | ₹24,390 – ₹22.00 lakh | Alliance University, Christ University |
| Pune | 214 | ₹40,000 – ₹20.64 lakh | Dr. DY Patil Vidyapeeth, MIT World Peace University |
| Hyderabad | 160 | ₹40,000 – ₹27.55 lakh | University of Hyderabad, NALSAR University of Law |
| Chennai | 153 | ₹40,750 – ₹12.55 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences |
| Coimbatore | 107 | ₹41,000 – ₹11.20 lakh | Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, P.S.G College of Technology |
| Delhi | 106 | ₹50,000 – ₹13.50 lakh | Jamia Millia Islamia University, Delhi University |
| Bhopal | 104 | ₹45,600 – ₹11.80 lakh | Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, VIT Bhopal University |
| Jaipur | 93 | ₹40,200 – ₹10.45 lakh | Manipal University Jaipur, Kautilya Institute of Technology and Engineering and School of Management |
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visvesvaraya Technological University | Belgaum | Government | ₹1.77 lakh |
| SASTRA University, School of Distance Education | Thanjavur | — | ₹2.20 lakh |
| KL University Online | Guntur | — | ₹45,500 |
| IIFA Lancaster Degree College | Bangalore | Private | ₹1.70 lakh |
| Christ Imperial Institute of Management and Science | Bangalore | — | ₹1.70 lakh |
| School of Distance Learning, Jagan Nath University | Jaipur | — | ₹58,500 |
| Department of Business Administration, Tezpur University | Tezpur | — | ₹1.56 lakh |
How to Apply for MBA Admission in 2026: Step by Step
- Check eligibility criteria: Verify bachelor’s degree qualification with minimum 50% aggregate (45% for OBC-NCL/EWS/PwD/CW, passing marks for SC/ST). Final-year students can also apply.
- Register and appear for CAT Exam: Register for CAT 2026 exam scheduled on November 29, 2026, as CAT score is mandatory for Indian applicants.
- Fill online FMS application form: Register on the official FMS portal (fmsadmissions.co.in) using user ID, enter personal and academic details, and upload documents before November 25.
- Get shortlisted based on weighted CAT score: FMS calculates weighted CAT score (VARC 40%, DILR 30%, QA 30%) to shortlist candidates meeting category composite score cutoffs.
- Attend SoP Discussion, Extempore, and Personal Interview: Participate in individual SoP discussion (10%), Extempore (5%), and Personal Interview (15%) rounds conducted in April. Female candidates receive 5 extra marks.
- Document verification and fee payment: Produce original marksheets and certificates, accept final admission offer, and pay program fee of ~INR 57,350 per semester.
| What to do | Where | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Compare colleges, fees and cutoffs | MBA colleges in India | findmycollege.com |

FAQs
What are the fees for an MBA program at FMS Delhi?
The program fee for the full-time MBA at FMS Delhi is approximately INR 57,350 per semester. Students from the PwD category are exempted from payment of all fees except the Admission fee and Identity Card fee.
Who is eligible for MBA admission at FMS Delhi?
Candidates require a bachelor’s degree with min. 50% aggregate (45% for OBC-NCL/EWS/PwD/CW and passing marks for SC/ST). Final-year students are eligible, and Indian applicants must qualify through CAT.
What is the expected CAT cut-off score for FMS Delhi?
Minimum CAT cut-off percentile for General category applicants is typically 98+ percentile (99+ percentile for GEM candidates). Cutoffs for SC/ST/OBC categories range from 50 to 85 percentile based on composite score rules.
Does FMS Delhi consider Class 10 and 12 marks in final selection?
Yes, FMS Delhi assigns 10% weightage to Class 10 and 10% to Class 12. Applicants scoring 75% or above receive full 10% weightage, while scores between 60% and <75% receive 5% weightage.
How is the CAT score weighted for FMS shortlisting?
FMS applies weighted section scores to CAT: Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC) gets 40%, Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR) gets 30%, and Quantitative Ability (QA) gets 30%.
Does FMS Delhi accept GMAT scores for MBA admission?
FMS Delhi accepts GMAT scores (minimum score of 650) or GRE scores only for Foreign National applicants applying via the University of Delhi Foreign Students’ Registry. Indian nationals must qualify through CAT.
