60 Percentile In MHT CET Colleges 2026: Admission Thresholds & Participating Institutes
Colleges You Can Get at 60 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 60 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 993 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Yash Pratishthan, Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology, Aurangabad | Mechanical Engineering | 59.81 | Home University |
| Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, | Chemical Engineering | 59.81 | Home University |
| Government College of Engineering, Chandrapur | Instrumentation Engineering | 59.81 | Home University |
| Ahmednagar Jilha Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samajache, Shri. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 59.81 | Home University |
| Shri. Balasaheb Mane Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's, Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions | Computer Science and Engineering | 59.50 | State Level |
| Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University, Lonere | Mechanical Engineering | 59.47 | State Level |
| Bharat College of Engineering, Kanhor, Badlapur(W) | Computer Engineering | 59.47 | Other than Home University |
| Jaidev Education Society, J D College of Engineering and Management, Nagpur | Artificial Intelligence | 59.47 | State Level |
| Shahajirao Patil Vikas Pratishthan, S.B.Patil College of Engineering, Vangali, Tal. Indapur | Civil Engineering | 59.47 | Home University |
| GHARDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT | Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 59.36 | Other than Home University |
| Gurunanak Educational Society's Gurunanak Institute of Technology, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security) | 59.36 | State Level |
| Phaltan Education Society's College of Engineering Thakurki Tal- Phaltan Dist-Satara | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 59.25 | State Level |
| P.K. Technical Campus, Pune. | Mechanical Engineering | 59.25 | Home University |
| Shri Shivaji Education Society's College of Engineering and Technology, Akola | Computer Science and Engineering | 59.24 | Other than Home University |
| Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, | Mechanical Engineering | 59.24 | Other than Home University |
| Jaidev Education Society, J D College of Engineering and Management, Nagpur | Electrical Engineering | 59.21 | State Level |
| Khandesh College Education Society's College Of Engineering And Management, Jalgaon | Computer Engineering | 59.21 | State Level |
| Matoshri College of Engineering and Research Centre, Eklahare, Nashik | Electronics and Computer Engineering | 59.21 | State Level |
| Mitthulalji Sarada Institute Of Technology, Nalwandi Road, Beed | Electrical Engineering | 59.08 | Home University |
| Jagadamba Education Soc. Nashik's S.N.D. College of Engineering & Research, Babulgaon | Information Technology | 59.08 | State Level |
| Shri Swami Samarth Institute of Management and Technology, Malwadi-Bota | Computer Engineering | 59.08 | Home University |
| Yashoda Mahadeo Kakade College of Engineering, Talegaon | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 59.08 | Home University |
| Rajgad Technical Campus | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 58.96 | Home University |
| Mauli Group of Institutions, College of Engineering and Technology, Shegaon. | Electrical Engineering (Electronics and Power) | 58.43 | Other than Home University |
| Peoples Education Society's College of Engineering, Aurangabad | Electronics and Computer Engineering | 58.43 | State Level |
| Kavi Kulguru Institute of Technology & Science, Ramtek | Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58.43 | State Level |
| Dr. J. J. Magdum Charitable Trust's Dr. J.J. Magdum College of Engineering, Jaysingpur | Mechanical Engineering | 58.43 | State Level |
| Late Bhausaheb Hiray Smarnika Samiti Trust Sanchalit Polytechnic, Malegaon, Nashik | Electronics and Computer Engineering | 58.33 | Home University |
| Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, | Information Technology | 58.19 | Other than Home University |
| Mauli Group of Institutions, College of Engineering and Technology, Shegaon. | Mechanical Engineering | 58.13 | Other than Home University |
| Marathwada Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's Shri Shivaji Institute of Engineering and | Computer Science and Engineering | 58.13 | Other than Home University |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad Patil College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Aeronautical Engineering | 58.13 | State Level |
| Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik. | Computer Engineering | 58.12 | Home University |
| Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University, Solapur | Food Technology | 58.02 | Home University |
| Jaidev Education Society, J D College of Engineering and Management, Nagpur | Mechanical Engineering | 57.97 | State Level |
| Yashoda Technical Campus, Wadhe, Satara. | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 57.87 | State Level |
| Shree Ramchandra College of Engineering, Lonikand,Pune | Civil Engineering | 57.87 | Home University |
| Pravara Rural Education Society's Sir Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology, Chincholi Dist. | Electronics and Computer Engineering | 57.83 | Home University |
| JSPM College of Engineering, Latur | Computer Engineering | 57.66 | Home University |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad Patil College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Mechanical Engineering | 57.66 | State Level |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
60 Percentile In MHT CET Colleges This 60 percentile in MHT CET colleges is a qualifying threshold that often leads to B.Pharmacy admissions in mid-tier private colleges or those located in rural areas, while for engineering, it typically corresponds to non-core branches or private colleges outside the top tier. For instance, private pharmacy colleges like Yashwant Redekar College of Pharmacy, Nesari, Sindhudurg, and Indira College of Pharmacy, Nanded, have shown acceptance for candidates in the 60-70 percentile range in 2025.
MHT CET 2026 Key Dates (2025 Latest — 2026 awaited)
The MHT CET examination and application timeline for 2025 provides a clear overview of the schedule, with 2026 dates to be announced.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| Application Start | December 30, 2024 |
| Last Date to Apply (without late fee) | February 15, 2025 |
| Last Date to Apply (with late fee) | February 27, 2025 |
| Admit Card Release (PCB) | April 3, 2025 |
| Admit Card Release (PCM) | April 9, 2025 |
| MHT CET (PCB Group) Exam | April 9 – 17, 2025 (except April 10 & 14) |
| MHT CET (PCM Group) Exam | April 19 – 27, 2025 (except April 24) |
| Result Declaration | June 2025 (expected) |
MHT CET 2025 Counselling Schedule (Latest — 2026 awaited)
The Centralized Admission Process (CAP) for MHT CET 2025 followed a structured timeline for registrations, merit list declarations, and seat allotments across multiple rounds.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| CAP Counselling Registration Begins | June 28, 2025 |
| Last Date to Register for Counselling | July 14, 2025 |
| Provisional Merit List Display | July 18, 2025 |
| Final Merit List Display | July 24, 2025 |
| CAP Round I – Option Filling | July 26 – 28, 2025 |
| CAP Round I – Provisional Allotment Result | July 31, 2025 |
| CAP Round I – Seat Acceptance & Reporting | August 1 – 3, 2025 |
| CAP Round II – Option Filling | August 5 – 7, 2025 |
| CAP Round II – Provisional Allotment Result | August 11, 2025 |
| CAP Round II – Seat Acceptance & Reporting | August 12 – 14, 2025 |
| CAP Round III – Option Entry | August 16, 2025 |
| CAP Round III – Seat Allotment | August 21, 2025 |
| CAP Round IV – Option Filling | August 28 – 30, 2025 |
| CAP Round IV – Seat Allotment | September 1, 2025 |
Colleges Likely Accepting Around 60 Percentile in MHT CET 2025 (Pharmacy)
For candidates scoring around the 60 percentile in MHT CET 2025, several private pharmacy colleges in Maharashtra may offer admission, while engineering admissions at this percentile are typically for less competitive branches or private institutions.
| College Name | Location | Likely Program | Notes (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yashwant Redekar College of Pharmacy | Nesari, Sindhudurg | B.Pharmacy | Suitable for both reserved and general category students |
| Institute of Pharmaceutical Science and Research for Girls | Daund, Pune | B.Pharmacy | Girls-only institution, better chances for female candidates |
| Indira College of Pharmacy | Nanded | B.Pharmacy | Accepts students with 60 to 70 percentile, especially under reservation quotas |
| Modern College of Pharmacy | Pune | B.Pharmacy | Considered a good private college |
| AISSMS College of Pharmacy | Pune | B.Pharmacy | Considered a good private college |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Pharmacy | Navi Mumbai | B.Pharmacy | Considered a good private college |
FAQs
Q: What does a 60 percentile in MHT CET mean for admissions?
A: A 60 percentile in MHT CET generally indicates opportunities for admission into private colleges, particularly for B.Pharmacy programs, or less competitive engineering branches in Maharashtra. Top government colleges typically require significantly higher percentiles.
Q: Which engineering branches can I get with 60 percentile in MHT CET?
A: With a 60 percentile in MHT CET, securing admission into highly sought-after engineering branches like Computer Science (CSE) or Information Technology (IT) in top colleges is unlikely. Opportunities are more probable in less competitive or non-core engineering branches at private institutions.
Q: Are government colleges accessible with a 60 percentile in MHT CET?
A: Admission to government colleges with a 60 percentile in MHT CET is very low, as these institutions typically require a percentile of 75% or even more due to higher competition and lower fees.
Q: What are the chances for B.Pharmacy with a 60 percentile in MHT CET?
A: For B.Pharmacy, a 60 percentile in MHT CET offers good chances for admission into private colleges, especially mid-tier institutions or those located in rural or smaller cities. Some colleges accept students in the 60-70 percentile range.
Q: When will the MHT CET 2026 cutoffs be released?
A: The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are expected to be released after each round of counselling, which typically begins after the exam results are declared, usually around July-August. The 2026 results are anticipated around mid-June 2026.
Q: What is the MHT CET counselling process?
A: The MHT CET counselling process, known as CAP (Centralized Admission Process), involves online registration, document upload and verification, display of provisional and final merit lists, option filling for college and course preferences, and subsequent seat allotment rounds.
