80 Percentile In MHT CET Colleges: Top Colleges, Branch-Wise Cutoffs & Admission Insights 2026

Updated on 24 August 2026 · 11 days ago

Colleges You Can Get at 80 Percentile in MHT CET 2026

At 80 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,552 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.

College Branch Closing percentile (2026)
Thakur Shree DPS College of Engineering & Management Computer Engineering 79.94 Other than Home University
N. B. Navale Sinhgad College of Engineering, Kegaon, solapur Computer Science and Engineering 79.84 Other than Home University
MET Bhujbal Knowledge City MET League's Engineering College, Adgaon, Nashik. Mechanical Engineering 79.77 Other than Home University
Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune Civil Engineering 79.77 State Level
Government College of Engineering,Yavatmal Civil Engineering 79.70 Home University
CSMSS Chh. Shahu College of Engineering, Aurangabad Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 79.70 Other than Home University
Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, Information Technology 79.70 Other than Home University
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University, Lonere Computer Engineering 79.70 State Level
Marathwada Mitra Mandal's Institute of Technology, Lohgaon, Pune Civil Engineering 79.70 Home University
NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 79.70 Home University
Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Mira Road, Mumbai Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 79.59 State Level
University Institute of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon Paints Technology 79.59 Home University
Prof Ram Meghe College of Engineering and Management, Badnera Information Technology 79.57 State Level
Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune Electronics and Computer Engineering 79.57 State Level
New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management, Thane Computer Engineering 79.51 Other than Home University
Mahatma Education Society's Pillai HOC College of Engineering & Technology, Tal. Khalapur. Information Technology 79.48 State Level
SHIVAJI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (DEPARTMENT OF Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 79.47 Home University
K.D.K. College of Engineering, Nagpur Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 79.46 State Level
Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 79.38 State Level
KJEI's Trinity Academy of Engineering, Yewalewadi, Pune Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 79.38 Home University
Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 79.38 State Level
SNJB's Late Sau. Kantabai Bhavarlalji Jain College of Engineering, (Jain Gurukul), Computer Engineering 79.38 State Level
Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 79.38 Other than Home University
Priyadarshini Bhagwati College of Engineering, Harpur Nagar, Umred Road,Nagpur Computer Science and Engineering 79.38 State Level
GRAMIN TECHNICAL AND MANAGEMENT CAMPUS NANDED. Food Technology 79.37 Home University
Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Mira Road, Mumbai Electronics and Computer Science 79.37 State Level
Pravara Rural College of Engineering, Loni, Pravaranagar, Ahmednagar. Mechanical Engineering 79.37 State Level
Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 79.37 Home University
Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sanstha's Amrutvahini College of Engineering, Civil Engineering 79.37 State Level
K. J.'s Educational Institut Trinity College of Engineering and Research, Pisoli, Haveli Civil Engineering 79.37 State Level
ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur Industrial IoT 79.07 State Level
Vishnu Waman Thakur Charitable Trust's VIVA Institute of Technology, Virar Computer Engineering 79.03 State Level
Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon Instrumentation Engineering 79.03 State Level
Pune District Education Association's College of Engineering, Manjari(Bk), Hadapsar, Pune Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 79.03 Home University
M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai Chemical Engineering 79.00 Other than Home University
Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering, Dombivali,Mumbai Computer Engineering 79.00 Other than Home University
ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur Electrical Engineering 79.00 State Level
Genba Sopanrao Moze Trust Parvatibai Genba Moze College of Engineering,Wagholi, Pune Information Technology 79.00 Home University
MAEER's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Thane Information Technology 78.98 Other than Home University
Government College of Engineering, Chandrapur Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 78.98 Home University

Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.

Securing approximately 50+ marks out of 200, an 80 percentile in MHT CET 2025 corresponds to an estimated Maharashtra state rank of around 40,000. The 80 percentile in MHT CET colleges is a threshold that opens doors to a wide array of engineering programs, particularly in core branches like Mechanical, Civil, and Electrical Engineering, across numerous reputable institutions in Maharashtra. While top-tier Computer Science and Information Technology branches in major cities often require higher percentiles, this score provides realistic opportunities in mid-tier colleges and in CS/IT branches within Tier-3 cities.

MHT CET 2026 Examination Schedule

The MHT CET 2026 examination was conducted across two phases for both PCM and PCB groups, with key dates for application and exams outlined below.

Event Date (2026)
Registration Start Date January 10
Registration & Application Submission (Extended) Up to February 20
Second Attempt Registration April 15 – April 16
PCM Group Exam (1st Attempt) April 11 – April 19
PCB Group Exam (1st Attempt) April 21 – April 26
PCB Group Exam (2nd Attempt) May 10 – May 11
PCM Group Exam (2nd Attempt) May 14 – May 17
Result Declaration (Expected) June 1 – June 8

Colleges for 80 Percentile in MHT CET (2025 Latest — 2026 awaited)

For candidates scoring around the 80-85 percentile in MHT CET 2025, several reputable engineering colleges across Maharashtra offer admission, primarily in core engineering disciplines or in Computer Science/Information Technology in regional institutions.

College Name City Likely Branches at 80-85 Percentile (2025)
JSPM’s Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering Pune Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, E&TC
Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering, Management & Research Akurdi, Pune Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, E&TC
Sinhgad College of Engineering Pune Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, E&TC
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering Pune Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, E&TC
Walchand Institute of Technology Solapur Computer Engineering, IT, E&TC, Mechanical
Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj College of Engineering Shegaon Computer Engineering, IT, E&TC, Electrical
M.G.M.’s Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College Aurangabad Computer Engineering, IT, E&TC, Mechanical
Government College of Engineering Chandrapur Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, E&TC
G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering Nagpur Computer Engineering, IT, E&TC, Mechanical
North Maharashtra University’s SSBT’s College of Engineering and Technology Jalgaon Computer Engineering, IT, E&TC, Mechanical

MHT CET 2026 Counselling Timeline

The MHT CET 2026 counselling process, known as the Centralized Admission Process (CAP), is expected to commence after the results are declared, with multiple rounds for seat allotment.

Event Tentative Date (2026)
Counselling Registration Start Mid-June
Provisional Merit List Display July (Expected)
Final Merit List Display July (Expected)
CAP Round 1 Option Filling August (Expected)
CAP Round 1 Provisional Allotment Result August (Expected)
CAP Round 2 for Vacant Seats August (Expected)

FAQs

Q1. What does an 80 percentile in MHT CET 2026 signify for admissions?

An 80 percentile in MHT CET 2026 indicates that a candidate has scored better than approximately 80% of the total test-takers. This percentile typically corresponds to an estimated Maharashtra state rank of around 40,000 for PCM candidates, opening opportunities in various engineering colleges across the state.

Q2. Which engineering branches are generally available for students with an 80 percentile in MHT CET?

For an 80 percentile in MHT CET, students can realistically target core engineering branches such as Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Electronics & Telecommunication (E&TC) in mid-tier colleges in Pune and Mumbai. Computer Science and Information Technology branches might be accessible in colleges located in Tier-3 cities or less competitive regions of Maharashtra.

Q3. What approximate marks are needed to achieve an 80 percentile in MHT CET?

Based on previous trends, an 80 percentile in MHT CET PCM group generally corresponds to scoring 50+ marks out of a total of 200.

Q4. When can I expect the MHT CET 2026 cutoffs to be released?

They are published by the State CET Cell, Maharashtra, after each round of the Centralized Admission Process (CAP) counselling, which is expected to begin from mid-June 2026, with round-wise cutoffs likely appearing from July-August 2026.

Q5. Can reserved category candidates secure better colleges with an 80 percentile in MHT CET?

Yes, candidates belonging to reserved categories such as SC/ST often have better admission prospects at the 80 percentile level compared to general category students. This is due to reservation policies, which can allow them to secure seats in more competitive branches or colleges.

Nishit Kumar
Written by

Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At FindMyCollege, Nishit oversees content and editorial strategy, guiding topic selection and content frameworks to ensure accuracy, relevance, and student-first value across the website.

View all posts →

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *