Best Colleges For 85 Percentile In MHT CET: Top Engineering Institutes, Branch-Wise Ranks & Admission Insights
Colleges You Can Get at 85 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 85 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,714 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MET Bhujbal Knowledge City MET League's Engineering College, Adgaon, Nashik. | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 84.94 | Home University |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 84.94 | State Level |
| Terna Engineering College, Nerul, Navi Mumbai | Mechatronics Engineering | 84.91 | State Level |
| Rizvi Education Society's Rizvi College of Engineering, Bandra,Mumbai | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 84.91 | Other than Home University |
| University Institute of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon | Food Technology | 84.60 | Home University |
| Terna Engineering College, Nerul, Navi Mumbai | Electronics Engineering | 84.54 | State Level |
| A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, Thane | Information Technology | 84.54 | Other than Home University |
| M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 84.49 | Other than Home University |
| G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Wagholi, Pune | Civil Engineering | 84.49 | State Level |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 84.48 | State Level |
| Dr. D.Y. Patil Technical Campus, Varale, Talegaon, Pune | Computer Engineering | 84.48 | Home University |
| MET's Institute of Technology Polytechnic, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Adgaon Nashik | Computer Science and Engineering | 84.47 | Home University |
| Government College of Engineering, Kolhapur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 84.45 | Home University |
| Dr. D.Y. Patil Technical Campus, Varale, Talegaon, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 84.45 | Home University |
| Jayawant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Technology & Research, | Electrical Engineering | 84.45 | Home University |
| PVG's College of Engineering, Technology & Management | Printing and Packaging Technology | 84.44 | State Level |
| Sipna Shikshan Prasarak Mandal College of Engineering & Technology, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering | 84.41 | State Level |
| Saraswati Education Society's Saraswati College of Engineering,Kharghar Navi Mumbai | Information Technology | 84.38 | State Level |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 84.38 | State Level |
| A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, Thane | Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 84.38 | Other than Home University |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Artificial Intelligence | 84.34 | State Level |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Fashion Technology | 84.34 | State Level |
| Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & | Computer Science and Engineering | 84.32 | State Level |
| SVERI's College of Engineering, Pandharpur | Computer Science and Engineering | 84.25 | State Level |
| ISBM College Of Engineering Pune | Computer Engineering | 84.24 | Home University |
| Sinhgad Technical Education Society, Sinhgad Institute of Technology and Science, Narhe | Information Technology | 84.21 | Home University |
| D.Y. Patil College of Engineering and Technology, Kolhapur | Civil Engineering | 84.21 | State Level |
| Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of | Electrical Engineering | 84.11 | State Level |
| Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sanstha's Amrutvahini College of Engineering, | Mechanical Engineering | 84.11 | State Level |
| Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 84.00 | State Level |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Data Science | 84.00 | State Level |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Textile Technology | 83.93 | State Level |
| Dhole Patil Education Society, Dhole Patil College of Engineering, Wagholi, Tal. Haveli | Information Technology | 83.93 | Home University |
| G. S. Mandal's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Aurangabad | Computer Science and Engineering | 83.86 | State Level |
| ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Computer Science and Business Systems | 83.86 | State Level |
| Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik | Computer Science | 83.80 | State Level |
| Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 83.80 | State Level |
| Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering, Kopar Khairane, Navi Mumbai | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.77 | State Level |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.74 | Home University |
| Sinhgad Academy of Engineering, Kondhwa (BK) Kondhwa-Saswad Road, Pune | Computer Engineering | 83.74 | Home University |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
An 85 percentile in MHT CET 2025 generally corresponds to approximately 75+ marks out of 200, placing candidates around the 30,000 rank. The best colleges for 85 percentile in MHT CET are those institutes where various engineering branches closed within this rank range, offering diverse opportunities for admissions. Students achieving an 85 percentile should target mid-range private engineering colleges and select mid-tier state colleges for B.Tech CSE, AI, or IT programs, though top institutions like VJTI and COEP typically require above 99 percentile.
MHT CET 2025 Examination & Counselling Key Dates
The MHT CET 2025 examination and subsequent counselling process followed a structured timeline, crucial for admissions into engineering and technology programs.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| MHT CET (PCB Group) Exam | April 9 – 17 (excluding April 10 & 14) |
| MHT CET (PCM Group) Exam | April 19 – 27 (excluding April 24) |
| Counselling Registration Last Date | July 12 |
| Provisional Merit List Display | July 15 |
| Final Merit List Display | July 24 |
| CAP Round 1 Choice Filling | July 26 – 28 |
| CAP Round 1 Seat Allotment | July 31 |
| CAP Round 2 Seat Allotment | August 11 |
| CAP Round 3 Seat Allotment | August 21 |
| CAP Round 4 Seat Allotment | September 1 |
Colleges Accepting 85 Percentile in MHT CET 2025 (Latest — 2026 awaited)
Candidates securing around an 85 percentile in MHT CET 2025 can explore admission opportunities in a range of reputable engineering colleges across Maharashtra, with branch availability varying by institute and competition.
| Institute Name | City | General Percentile Range (Approx.) | Commonly Available Branches (Indicative) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering (PCCOE) | Pune | 80-90 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, IT (limited) |
| AISSMS College of Engineering | Pune | 80-90 | Mechanical, Civil, Production, E&TC |
| NBN Sinhgad School of Engineering | Pune | 80-90 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, Computer (limited) |
| MIT Academy of Engineering | Pune | 80-90 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, Polymer |
| VIVA Institute of Technology | Virar | 80-90 | Mechanical, Civil, Computer, E&TC |
| Walchand Institute of Technology | Solapur | 80-85 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, Production |
| K. J. Somaiya College of Engineering | Mumbai | 80-85 | Mechanical, Civil, Electronics, Production |
| DY Patil College of Engineering | Mumbai/Pune (various campuses) | 80-90 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, IT (limited) |
| Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj College of Engineering | Buldhana | 80-85 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, Electrical |
| M.G.M.’s Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College | Aurangabad | 80-85 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, Computer (limited) |
| Thadomal Shahani Engineering College | Mumbai | 80-85 | Mechanical, Civil, Electronics, Production |
| SIES Graduate School of Technology | Navi Mumbai | 80-85 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, IT (limited) |
| Government College of Engineering Chandrapur | Chandrapur | 80-85 | Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Mining |
| Government College of Engineering | Aurangabad | 80-85 | Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, E&TC |
| JSPM’s Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering | Pune | 80-90 | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC, Computer (limited) |
MHT CET 2025 Counselling Process at a Glance
The MHT CET 2025 counselling process, conducted online by the Maharashtra State CET Cell, involved several stages from registration to seat allotment.
| Stage | Details |
|---|---|
| Online Registration & Document Upload | Candidates registered on the official website and uploaded necessary documents. |
| Document Verification (E-Scrutiny/Physical) | Documents were verified online or at designated facilitation centers. |
| Provisional Merit List Publication | A provisional list of eligible candidates and their ranks was released. |
| Grievance Submission | Candidates could submit grievances regarding the provisional merit list. |
| Final Merit List Publication | After addressing grievances, the final merit list was published. |
| Option Entry (Choice Filling) | Candidates filled and locked their preferred college and course choices for each CAP round. |
| Seat Allotment | Seats were allotted based on merit, preferences, and availability in multiple CAP rounds. |
| Acceptance of Seat & Reporting | Allotted candidates had to accept the seat and report to the respective institute within the stipulated time. |
FAQs
Q: What is considered a good percentile in MHT CET 2026?
A. For admission to top-tier government and private colleges, a percentile above 95 is generally considered good. However, an 80-90 percentile can secure admission in mid-tier private and some semi-government institutes.
Q: What marks correspond to an 85 percentile in MHT CET 2025?
A. An 85 percentile in MHT CET 2025 PCM typically corresponds to approximately 75+ marks out of 200. This score usually places candidates around the 30,000 rank.
Q: How is the MHT CET cutoff calculated?
A. MHT CET cutoff is calculated based on several factors, including the total number of candidates, the difficulty level of the exam, the total seat availability, reservation policies, and previous admission trends. The final cutoffs are released during the MHT CET CAP counselling rounds.
Q: Does the MHT CET cutoff differ for Maharashtra and All India candidates?
A. Yes, MHT CET cutoffs are declared separately for All India (AI) and Maharashtra State (MH) candidates. Seats allotted under the All India category are denoted with ‘AI’, while admissions under the Maharashtra quota carry ‘MH’ ranks.
Q: What factors affect MHT CET cutoff 2026?
A. Several factors influence the MHT CET cutoff, including the number of applicants, the difficulty level of the exam, the total seat intake across colleges, reservation policies, and the demand for specific branches like Computer Science or IT.
Q: When will the MHT CET 2026 cutoff be released?
A. It is published during the MHT CET counselling rounds, with an expected schedule during July–August 2026.
