Top MBA in IT Colleges in Pune 2026: Fee Structure & Placements
Top MBA in IT Colleges in Pune 2026: Fee Structure & Placements

Top MBA in IT Colleges in Pune 2026: Fee Structure & Placements

N
Nishit KumarAuthor & Reviewer

Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At…

Updated on Nov 5, 2026 • Fact-checked by FindMyCollege editorial

Prospective management students can review comparative fee structures, placement packages, government and private college options, eligibility requirements, and the step-by-step admission process for 2026 admissions.

Parameter Details
Duration 2 Years (Full-time)
Eligibility Criteria Graduation in 10+2+3 or 10+2+4 format with minimum 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved categories)
Total Fee Range ₹1.29 Lakhs to ₹29.36 Lakhs (2 Years)
Highest Avg Salary Package Up to ₹28.83 LPA (SIBM Pune)
Key Entrance Exams CAT, MAH MBA CET, SNAP, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, GMAT, NMAT
Top IT Recruiters TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture

Top MBA in IT Colleges

Pune is home to premier management institutions offering specialization options in Information Technology and technology management. Nationally ranked B-schools such as Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM Pune), which ranks 11th in the NIRF Management Ranking 2025, deliver management programs with strong corporate placement records. SIBM Pune reports an average placement offer of ₹28.83 LPA against a total two-year fee of ₹29.36 lakh. Other top institutions include SCMHRD Pune, reporting an average package of ₹21.47 LPA, and NIBM Pune with an average salary package of ₹13.50 LPA. Leading recruiters hiring management graduates in Pune include IT majors such as Infosys, Wipro, TCS, and Accenture.

Top MBA Colleges in Pune: Fee Structure & Placement Overview
College Name Approx. Total Fees (2 Years) Average / Median Package ROI Outlook
Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA), SPPU ₹3.27 lakh ₹9.40 LPA Excellent
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM Pune) ₹29.36 lakh ₹28.83 LPA Strong
Symbiosis Centre for Management and Human Resource Development (SCMHRD) ₹26.54 lakh ₹21.47 LPA Strong
National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM Pune) ₹17.64 lakh ₹13.50 LPA Good
Symbiosis Institute of International Business (SIIB Pune) ₹22.10 lakh ₹12.65 LPA Moderate
Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies (SIMS Pune) ₹16.65 lakh ₹13.50 LPA Good
Pune Institute of Business Management (PIBM) ₹9.25 lakh ₹8.00 LPA Good
International School of Business & Media (ISB&M Pune) ₹14.19 lakh ₹11.40 LPA Good
Balaji Institute of Modern Management (BIMM) ₹12.85 lakh ₹7.50 LPA Moderate
FLAME University, Pune ₹19.25–20.95 lakh ₹11.00 LPA Moderate
MBA in IT colleges by state
MBA in IT colleges by state
College City Ownership Total course fee NIRF rank
Symbiosis International University Pune Pune University ₹11.00 lakh 24 (Overall, 2025)
Chandigarh University Mohali — ₹1.65 lakh 32 (Management, 2025)
Panjab University Chandigarh Government ₹4.80 lakh 35 (Overall, 2025)
Calicut University Calicut Government ₹5,755 38 (Overall, 2025)
Dr. DY Patil Vidyapeeth Pune — ₹6.95 lakh 41 (Overall, 2025)
Delhi Technological University Delhi Government ₹4.83 lakh 42 (Overall, 2025)

Government MBA in IT Colleges

Government MBA institutions offer high Return on Investment (ROI) due to subsidized tuition fees and high placement returns. Across India, at least 13 government colleges offer MBA in IT programs, featuring a median total course fee of ₹1.46 lakh, with the middle half of institutions falling between ₹88,606 and ₹2.31 lakh (based on 12 colleges with complete fee data).

In Pune, the Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA) at Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) stands as the top public institution. PUMBA charges a total 2-year fee of ₹3.27 lakh (with course fees reported at Rs. 1.29 lakhs) while delivering an average/median placement package of ₹9.40 LPA, making it one of the most cost-effective management options in western India.

College City Ownership Total course fee
Calicut University Calicut Government ₹5,755
Gujarat Technological University Ahmedabad Government ₹50,000
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpai Govt. Arts and Commerce College Indore Government ₹83,142
Jamshedpur Workers College Jamshedpur Government ₹1.05 lakh
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University Lucknow Government ₹1.19 lakh
Rajasthan Institute of Engineering and Technology Jaipur Jaipur Government ₹1.44 lakh
Institute of Cooperative Management Madurai Government ₹1.48 lakh
Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering & Technology Jhansi Government ₹1.56 lakh
Magadh University Gaya Government ₹1.60 lakh
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing Noida Government ₹2.54 lakh

Private MBA in IT Colleges

At least 300 private colleges across India offer an MBA in IT. Private institutions exhibit a median total course fee of ₹1.33 lakh, with the middle half ranging from ₹82,000 to ₹1.98 lakh (across 279 colleges with fee data). Across India, the median average placement package across 30 reporting colleges stands at 3.49 LPA.

In Pune, private B-schools range from Autonomous and Deemed Universities to AICTE-approved PGDM institutes. Symbiosis International (Deemed University) constituent colleges—such as SIBM Pune, SCMHRD Pune (₹26.54 lakh fee; ₹21.47 LPA average CTC), SIIB Pune (₹22.10 lakh fee; ₹12.65 LPA average CTC), and SIMS Pune (₹16.65 lakh fee; ₹13.50 LPA average CTC)—lead the private sector. Other notable private colleges include International School of Business & Media (ISB&M Pune) at ₹14.19 lakh, Balaji Institute of Modern Management (BIMM) at ₹12.85 lakh, PIBM Pune at ₹9.25 lakh, and FLAME University ranging between ₹19.25 lakh and ₹20.95 lakh.

College City Ownership Total course fee Average package
St. Albert’s College Ernakulam Private (aided) ₹2.40 lakh 9.8 LPA
School of Management Sciences Lucknow Lucknow Private ₹1.41 lakh 5.93 LPA
Jaipuria Institute of Management Ghaziabad Ghaziabad Private ₹1.33 lakh 5.35 LPA
Institute of Management and Technology Faridabad Private ₹1.60 lakh 5.27 LPA
Delhi Technical Campus Greater Noida Greater Noida Private ₹3.34 lakh 4.66 LPA
Institute of Technology and Science Ghaziabad Ghaziabad Private ₹2.01 lakh 4.2 LPA
National School of Business Bangalore Private ₹9.10 lakh 4.17 LPA
Velammal Engineering College Chennai Private ₹1.07 lakh 4.15 LPA
Goel Institute of Technology & Management Lucknow Private ₹1.57 lakh 3.96 LPA
Lakshmi Narain College of Technology & Science Indore Indore Private ₹80,000 3.79 LPA

MBA in IT Fees

Low Fee MBA Colleges in Pune
College Name Course Fees (Rs.) Average / Median Salary Package
PUMBA Pune ₹3.27 lakh Rs. 9.40 LPA
Institute of Science’s IBMR, Pune Rs. 1.52 lakhs Rs. 3.50 lakhs
AISSMS Institute of Management, Pune Rs. 2.30 lakhs Rs. 5.16 lakhs
MBA in IT total course fee: government vs private
MBA in IT total course fee: government vs private

Maharashtra offers 82 MBA in IT colleges, trailing Uttar Pradesh with 220 institutions. Government colleges have a median course fee of ₹1.46 lakh, whereas private colleges report a median fee of ₹1.33 lakh.

College City Total course fee
School of Distance Learning, Jagan Nath University Jaipur ₹58,500
Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune ₹1.78 lakh
Lovely Faculty of Distance Education, Lovely Professional University Jalandhar ₹62,000
Fakir Mohan University, Directorate of Distance and Continuing Education Balasore ₹40,000

Distance and online options provide flexible alternatives, with total course fees ranging from ₹40,000 to ₹1.78 lakh.

MBA in IT Admission Process

  1. Eligibility Criteria: Candidates must have completed graduation in a 10+2+3 or 10+2+4 pattern with at least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved categories). Final-year undergraduate students are also eligible to apply.
  2. Accepted Entrance Exams: Major entrance exams accepted for admissions include CAT, XAT, SNAP, CMAT, MAH MBA CET, MAT, ATMA, GMAT, and NMAT.
  3. Key Selection Stages: The admission process comprises b-school selection, entrance registration, written examination, initial shortlisting, and personal interview rounds (WAT/PI/GD).

Eligible applicants must register for accepted entrance tests and complete institutional application requirements. Shortlisted candidates are evaluated through subsequent personal interview rounds before final selection.

How to Apply for MBA in IT Admission in 2026: Step by Step

  1. Check Eligibility Criteria: Ensure completion of graduation in 10+2+3 or 10+2+4 pattern with at least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved categories). Final-year undergraduate students are also eligible to apply.
  2. Select B-Schools and Register for Entrance Exams: Choose target institutes and register for accepted exams including CAT, XAT, SNAP, CMAT, MAH MBA CET, MAT, ATMA, GMAT, or NMAT.
  3. Appear for Written Examination: Take the written entrance test to score qualifying marks or percentiles across sections.
  4. Initial Shortlisting: B-schools shortlist candidates based on entrance exam scores for the next stage of evaluation.
  5. Participate in Selection Process (WAT/PI/GD): Attend personal interview rounds, which may comprise Written Ability Test (WAT), Personal Interview (PI), or Group Discussion (GD).
  6. Complete Admission Formalities and Fee Payment: If featured on the merit list, complete all required admission formalities and pay the course fees.
What to do Where Link
Compare colleges, fees and cutoffs MBA in IT colleges in India findmycollege.com

Meeting academic eligibility criteria and performing well in entrance exams and PI rounds are vital for admission. Completing admission formalities promptly secures your seat in the chosen MBA program.

Nishit Kumar
Written by

Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At FindMyCollege, Nishit oversees content and editorial strategy, guiding topic selection and content frameworks to ensure accuracy, relevance, and student-first value across the website.

View all posts →

Similar Posts