MHT CET 45 Percentile Colleges: Admission Chances & Counselling Insights 2026

Updated on 24 August 2026 · 11 days ago

Colleges You Can Get at 45 Percentile in MHT CET 2026

At 45 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 708 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.

College Branch Closing percentile (2026)
Jagadambha Bahuuddeshiya Gramin Vikas Sanstha's Jagdambha College of Engineering and Electrical Engineering 44.82 State Level
International Centre Of Excellence In Engineering and Management (ICEEM) Mechanical Engineering 44.82 Home University
Rajgad Technical Campus Civil Engineering 44.82 Home University
Phaltan Education Society's College of Engineering Thakurki Tal- Phaltan Dist-Satara Computer Engineering 44.82 State Level
Haji Jamaluddin Thim Trust's Theem College of Engineering, At. Villege Betegaon, Boisar Information Technology 44.72 Other than Home University
Takshashila Institute of Engineering & Technology, Darapur, Amravati Civil Engineering 44.62 Other than Home University
G. S. Mandal's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Aurangabad Plastic and Polymer Engineering 44.62 State Level
B.R. Harne College of Engineering & Technology, Karav, Tal-Ambernath. Information Technology 44.62 Other than Home University
Vishwaniketan's Institute of Management Entrepreneurship and Engineering Technology(i Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 44.62 Other than Home University
Shri. Sai Shikshan Sanstha, Nagpur Institute of Technology, Nagpur Electrical Engineering 44.62 Other than Home University
Loknete Shamrao Peje Government College of Engineering, Ratnagiri Electrical Engineering 44.61 Home University
Loknete Shamrao Peje Government College of Engineering, Ratnagiri Civil and infrastructure Engineering 44.61 Home University
Amar Seva Mandal's Shree Govindrao Vanjari College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur Computer Science and Engineering 44.61 State Level
R.C. Patel College of Engineering and Polytechnic, Shirpur Electronics and Computer Engineering 44.61 Other than Home University
Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik. Electrical Engineering 44.59 Other than Home University
R.C. Patel College of Engineering and Polytechnic, Shirpur Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 44.59 Other than Home University
Wainganga College of Engineering and Management, Dongargaon, Nagpur Mechanical Engineering 44.56 State Level
Sahyadri Valley College of Engineering & Technology, Rajuri, Pune. Civil Engineering 44.56 Home University
Indala College Of Engineering, Bapsai Tal.Kalyan Mechanical Engineering 44.37 Home University
Maitraya Education Society, Nagarjuna Institute of Engineering Technology & Management, Computer Science and Engineering 44.37 Home University
Shri Shivaji Vidya Prasarak Sanstha's Late Bapusaheb Shivaji Rao Deore College of Mechanical Engineering 44.37 Home University
Shanti Education Society, A.G. Patil Institute of Technology, Soregaon, Solapur(North) Civil Engineering 44.37 State Level
Sanjeevan Group of Institutions Electrical Engineering 44.37 State Level
MAEER's MIT College of Railway Engineering and Research, Jamgaon, Barshi Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 44.37 Other than Home University
Shri. Anandrao Abitkar College of Engineering, Pal Electrical Engineering 44.37 Other than Home University
Mahatma Gandhi Missions College of Engineering, Hingoli Rd, Nanded. Automation and Robotics 44.32 Other than Home University
International Centre Of Excellence In Engineering and Management (ICEEM) Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 44.32 Home University
Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik. Mechanical Engineering 44.32 Other than Home University
Saraswati Education Society, Yadavrao Tasgaonkar Institute of Engineering & Technology, Data Science 44.19 Other than Home University
VPM's Maharshi Parshuram College of Engineering, Velneshwar, Ratnagiri. Computer Engineering 44.15 Home University
Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research, Trimbakeshwar, Nashik Mechanical Engineering 44.15 Other than Home University
Vidya Niketan College of Engineering, Bota Sangamner Civil Engineering 44.15 Home University
Shivganga Charitable Trust, Sangli Vishveshwarya Technical Campus, Faculty of Diploma Mechanical Engineering 44.15 Home University
Siddhivinayak Technical Campus, School of Engineering & Research Technology, Shirasgon, Electrical Engineering (Electronics and Power) 43.72 Home University
Pravin Rohidas Patil College of Engineering & Technology Civil Engineering and Planning 43.72 Other than Home University
Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University, Solapur Cyber Security 43.72 Home University
Netaji Subhashchandra Bose Edu Trust,Netaji Polytechnic.,Dhule Civil Engineering 43.71 Home University
P.G. College of Engineering & Technology, Nandurbar Computer Engineering 43.71 Home University
Shetkari Shikshan Mandal's Pad. Vasantraodada Patil Institute of Technology, Budhgaon, Electrical and Computer Engineering 43.71 State Level
Shri Shivaji Education Society's College of Engineering and Technology, Akola Information Technology 43.68 Other than Home University

Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.

Securing admission to engineering programs with an MHT CET 45 percentile can be challenging for highly competitive branches in top-tier institutions. MHT CET 45 percentile colleges are typically those that may offer admission to candidates with lower scores, often in less sought-after branches or through specific quotas. While the official MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are still awaited, the latest available data from 2025 indicates that popular branches like Computer Science and Information Technology generally require significantly higher percentiles, often above 80-90, even in private colleges.

MHT CET 2026 Examination Schedule

The MHT CET 2026 examination was conducted across two phases for both PCM and PCB groups, as detailed below.

Event Date (Tentative)
MHT CET 2026 Registration (without late fee) Closed on February 24, 2026
MHT CET 2026 PCM Group (Phase 1) April 11 – April 19, 2026
MHT CET 2026 PCB Group (Phase 1) April 21 – April 26, 2026
MHT CET 2026 PCB Group (Phase 2) May 10 – May 11, 2026
MHT CET 2026 PCM Group (Phase 2) May 14 – May 17, 2026
MHT CET 2026 Result Declaration Expected June 1-2, 2026

MHT CET 2026 Counselling Timeline

The Centralised Admission Process (CAP) for MHT CET 2026 is expected to commence in July 2026, following the release of results.

Event Date (Tentative)
MHT CET 2026 Counselling Registration Start Expected June 2026
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round 1 Commencement Expected July 2026
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round 1 Allotment Expected August 2026

Colleges Accepting Lower MHT CET Percentiles (2025 Data)

While a 45 percentile is generally considered low for top engineering branches, some colleges may offer admission to candidates with lower scores, particularly in less competitive specializations or through specific quotas. The following are examples of institutions that have historically considered lower percentiles or offer programs where admission might be possible at this range, based on 2025 and previous years’ trends.

Institute Name City Example Branch (2025 Percentile Range)
MIT, Aurangabad Aurangabad B.Tech Mechanical Engineering (approx. 49.62)
MIT, Aurangabad Aurangabad B.Tech Plastic and Polymer Engineering (approx. 8.41)
SJCEM (St. John College of Engineering and Management) Palghar BE Civil Engineering (approx. 48.61)
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering (PCCoE) Pune (May consider lower percentiles for certain branches)
Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering (RSCOE) Pune (May consider lower percentiles for certain branches)
MIT Academy of Engineering Pune (May consider lower percentiles for certain branches)
Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Technology Pimpri, Pune (May consider lower percentiles for certain branches)
Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology (VIIT) Pune (May consider lower percentiles for certain branches)
Sinhgad Institutes Pune (May consider lower percentiles for various programs)
Marathwada Mitra Mandal’s College of Engineering (MMCOE) Pune (May consider lower percentiles for various programs)

FAQs

Q: What does a 45 percentile mean in MHT CET?

A 45 percentile in MHT CET indicates that a candidate has scored better than 45% of the total test-takers. This is generally considered a low score, making admission to top engineering colleges and highly sought-after branches challenging.

Q: Which branches are typically available at the 45 percentile range?

At a 45 percentile, popular branches like Computer Science, Information Technology, and Electronics & Telecommunication are usually out of reach in most reputable colleges. Candidates might find options in less competitive branches such as Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, or specialized programs like Plastic and Polymer Engineering, often in private or deemed universities.

Q: Are there government colleges for a 45 percentile in MHT CET?

Securing a seat in government engineering colleges with a 45 percentile in MHT CET is highly unlikely. Government colleges typically have much higher cutoff percentiles, often above 80-90, even for less popular branches, due to high demand and limited seats.

Q: What are the chances of getting CSE with a 45 percentile?

The chances of securing a Computer Science Engineering (CSE) seat with a 45 percentile in MHT CET are extremely low. CSE is one of the most competitive branches, consistently requiring percentiles upwards of 90-95 in most colleges, including private institutions.

Q: What factors influence MHT CET cutoffs?

MHT CET cutoffs are influenced by several factors, including the total number of candidates appearing for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, the total number of available seats, reservation policies, and previous year’s admission trends. Higher competition and fewer seats generally lead to higher cutoffs.

Q: Can I get admission through the management quota with a low MHT CET percentile?

Yes, admission through the management quota is a possibility for candidates with lower MHT CET percentiles. Many private engineering colleges reserve a certain percentage of seats for management quota admissions, which typically have different eligibility criteria and fee structures.

Nishit Kumar
Written by

Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At FindMyCollege, Nishit oversees content and editorial strategy, guiding topic selection and content frameworks to ensure accuracy, relevance, and student-first value across the website.

View all posts →

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *