MHT CET 50 Percentile Colleges: Cutoff Ranks, Admission Chances & Top Colleges
Colleges You Can Get at 50 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 50 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 789 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Konkan Gyanpeeth College of Engineering, Karjat | Mechanical Engineering | 49.97 | Other than Home University |
| Yashoda Mahadeo Kakade College of Engineering, Talegaon | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 49.97 | Home University |
| Watumull Institute of Engineering & Technology, Ulhasnagar | Computer Engineering | 49.82 | Other than Home University |
| Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research, Trimbakeshwar, Nashik | Civil Engineering | 49.82 | Other than Home University |
| Matoshri Pratishan's Group of Institutions (Integrated Campus), Kupsarwadi , Nanded | Computer Science and Engineering | 49.77 | Other than Home University |
| Suman Ramesh Tulsiani Technical Campus: Faculty of Engineering, Kamshet,Pune. | Computer Engineering | 49.77 | Home University |
| Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University, Lonere | Electronics Engineering ( VLSI Design and Technology) | 49.63 | State Level |
| VPM's Maharshi Parshuram College of Engineering, Velneshwar, Ratnagiri. | Electrical Engineering | 49.63 | Home University |
| Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University, Solapur | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 49.63 | Home University |
| Shri. Balasaheb Mane Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's, Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 49.63 | State Level |
| Ahmednagar Jilha Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samajache, Shri. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 49.46 | Other than Home University |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad Patil College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Civil Engineering | 49.35 | State Level |
| Mangaldeep College of Engineering | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 49.25 | Other than Home University |
| Terna Public Charitable Trust's College of Engineering, Osmanabad | Computer Science and Engineering | 49.20 | Other than Home University |
| Hi-Tech Institute of Technology, Aurangabad | Mechanical Engineering | 49.20 | Home University |
| Al-Ameen Educational and Medical Foundation, College of Engineering, Koregaon, Bhima | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 49.20 | Home University |
| Leela Education Society, G.V. Acharya Institute of Engineering and Technology, Shelu, Karjat | Computer Science and Information Technology | 49.17 | Home University |
| Shetkari Shikshan Mandal's Pad. Vasantraodada Patil Institute of Technology, Budhgaon, | Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 49.17 | State Level |
| Indala College Of Engineering, Bapsai Tal.Kalyan | Information Technology | 49.11 | Other than Home University |
| Kavi Kulguru Institute of Technology & Science, Ramtek | Mechanical Engineering | 49.11 | State Level |
| Sai College of Engineering and Technology | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 49.11 | Home University |
| Janata Shikshan Prasarak Mandal’s Babasaheb Naik College Of Engineering, Pusad | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 49.05 | Other than Home University |
| Bajaj Institute of Technology, Wardha | Mechanical Engineering | 49.05 | Other than Home University |
| Rajgad Technical Campus | Mechanical Engineering | 49.05 | Home University |
| Gurunanak Educational Society's Gurunanak Institute of Technology, Nagpur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 48.85 | State Level |
| Jagadamba Education Soc. Nashik's S.N.D. College of Engineering & Research, Babulgaon | Civil Engineering | 48.85 | State Level |
| Shree Gajanan Maharaj Shikshan Prasarak Manda'l Sharadchandra Pawar College of | Computer Engineering | 48.85 | Home University |
| Suman Ramesh Tulsiani Technical Campus: Faculty of Engineering, Kamshet,Pune. | Civil Engineering | 48.85 | Home University |
| Vishnu Waman Thakur Charitable Trust's VIVA Institute of Technology, Virar | Civil Engineering | 48.65 | State Level |
| Yashoda Technical Campus, Wadhe, Satara. | Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 48.65 | State Level |
| ANURADHA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 48.56 | State Level |
| Yashoda Technical Campus, Wadhe, Satara. | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 48.56 | State Level |
| Dilkap Research Institute Of Engineering and Management Studies, At.Mamdapur, Post- Neral, | Information Technology | 48.40 | Home University |
| Sanmarg Shikshan Sanstha, Mandukarrao Pandav College of Engineering, Bhandara | Electrical Engineering | 48.40 | State Level |
| Vishwabharati Academy's College of Engineering, Ahmednagar | Computer Engineering | 48.40 | Home University |
| Fabtech Technical Campus College of Engineering and Research, Sangola | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 48.40 | State Level |
| Adsul's Technical Campus, Chas Dist. Ahmednagar | Mechanical Engineering | 48.13 | Other than Home University |
| Haji Jamaluddin Thim Trust's Theem College of Engineering, At. Villege Betegaon, Boisar | Automobile Engineering | 48.13 | Home University |
| Jawahar Education Society's Institute of Technology, Management & Research, Nashik. | Electrical Engineering | 48.13 | Home University |
| Ahmednagar Jilha Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samajache, Shri. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 47.85 | Other than Home University |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
At a State General Merit Number (Rank) between 1,60,000 to 1,80,000, the MHT CET 50 percentile colleges are typically Tier-3 and Tier-4 private institutions across Maharashtra. This percentile range, while not securing top-tier institutes, still opens doors to over 200 AICTE-approved engineering colleges. For instance, in 2025, the B.Tech Mechanical Engineering branch at MIT, Aurangabad, closed around 49.62 percentile, demonstrating the availability of specific programs even at this score level.
MHT CET 2026 Examination Schedule
The MHT CET 2026 examination is conducted in two phases for both PCM and PCB groups, with specific dates for each attempt.
| Event | Dates (PCM Group) | Dates (PCB Group) |
|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 Exam Window | April 11 – 19, 2026 | April 21 – 26, 2026 |
| Phase 2 Exam Window | May 14 – 17, 2026 | May 10 – 11, 2026 |
MHT CET 2025 Counselling Timeline (Latest — 2026 awaited)
The MHT CET counselling process for 2025, which provides the latest available data, involved multiple rounds for seat allotment and option filling.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| CAP Counselling Registration Begins | June 28 |
| Last Date to Register for Counselling | July 14 |
| Provisional Merit List Display | July 18 |
| Final Merit List Display | July 24 |
| CAP Round 1 Option Filling | July 26 – 28 |
| CAP Round 1 Provisional Allotment Result | July 31 |
| CAP Round 2 Option Filling | August 5 – 7 |
| CAP Round 2 Provisional Allotment Result | August 11 |
| CAP Round 3 Option Entry | August 16 |
| CAP Round 3 Provisional Allotment Result | August 21 |
| CAP Round 4 Provisional Allotment Result | September 1 |
Colleges Accepting Around 50 Percentile in MHT CET 2025 (Latest — 2026 awaited)
For candidates scoring around the 50 percentile in MHT CET 2025, various colleges and branches across Maharashtra offer admission opportunities.
| College Name | City/Region | Likely Branches at 50 Percentile | Example Percentile (if available) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIT College of Engineering | Aurangabad | Mechanical Engineering | 49.62%ile |
| SJCEM (St. John College of Engineering and Management) | Palghar | Civil Engineering | 48.61%ile |
| Siddhant College of Engineering | Pune (Outskirts) | Mechanical, Civil, Production Engineering | — |
| Theem College of Engineering | Boisar (Mumbai Suburb) | Instrumentation, Chemical, Electrical Engineering | — |
| Saraswati Education Society’s Group of Institutions | Karjat (Mumbai Suburb) | Instrumentation, Chemical, Electrical Engineering | — |
| Vishwaniketan’s Institute of Management Entrepreneurship and Engineering Technology | Khalapur (Mumbai Suburb) | Instrumentation, Chemical, Electrical Engineering | — |
| Regional Colleges | Nashik, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Jalgaon, Amravati | Electronics & Telecommunication (EnTC), Robotics & Automation | — |
FAQs
Q: What does a 50 percentile in MHT CET 2026 mean in terms of rank?
A: A 50 percentile in MHT CET 2026, assuming approximately 3.5 to 4 lakh students appear for the PCM group, typically equates to a State General Merit Number (Rank) hovering between 1,60,000 to 1,80,000.
Q: Which engineering branches are typically available at the 50 percentile in MHT CET?
A: At the 50 percentile, branches like Mechanical, Civil, Production, Instrumentation, Chemical, and traditional Electrical Engineering are often available. Newer branches like Robotics and Automation might also be accessible in regional colleges.
Q: Can I get into a government college with a 50 percentile in MHT CET?
A: While top government colleges are generally out of reach at a 50 percentile, some regional government-aided or autonomous institutes might offer admission to less competitive branches, especially if you have home university advantage or belong to a reserved category.
Q: What is the minimum passing percentile for MHT CET?
A: For MHT CET 2026, candidates belonging to the general category must score a minimum of 25 percentile to pass the exam. For SC/ST and OBC categories, the passing percentile is typically 20.
Q: How can I maximize my admission chances with a 50 percentile MHT CET score?
A: To maximize your chances, focus on a strategic admission approach. This includes carefully filling your CAP round preferences, considering colleges in regional hubs or extended suburbs, and being open to less sought-after but functional engineering branches.
Q: Are there any colleges in Pune or Mumbai that accept a 50 percentile MHT CET score?
A: For Pune and Mumbai, colleges accepting a 50 percentile are predominantly located in their extended suburbs or outskirts. Core Computer Science or IT branches in well-known colleges within these cities are generally not available at this percentile.
FindMyCollege.com
