MHT CET 68 Percentile Colleges: Admission Prospects, Branch Options & Counselling Insights
Colleges You Can Get at 68 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 68 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,168 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suryodaya College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Computer Engineering | 67.96 | State Level |
| Siddhant College of Engineering, A/p Sudumbare, Tal.Maval, Dist-Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 67.96 | Home University |
| CSMSS Chh. Shahu College of Engineering, Aurangabad | Electronics Engineering ( VLSI Design and Technology) | 67.93 | Other than Home University |
| Hope Foundation and research center's Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 67.93 | Other than Home University |
| Jagadamba Education Soc. Nashik's S.N.D. College of Engineering & Research, Babulgaon | Computer Engineering | 67.46 | State Level |
| Shri. Balasaheb Mane Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's, Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions | Civil Engineering | 67.46 | State Level |
| Sant Gajanan Maharaj College of Engineering, Gadhinglaj | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 67.46 | Other than Home University |
| Audyogik Shikshan Mandal's Nextgen Technical Campus | Information Technology | 67.46 | Home University |
| CSMSS Chh. Shahu College of Engineering, Aurangabad | Mechanical Engineering | 67.35 | Other than Home University |
| K.J.'s Educational Institute's K.J.College of Engineering & Management Research, Pisoli | Electronics and Communication(Advanced Communication Technology) | 67.35 | Home University |
| M.S. Bidve Engineering College, Latur | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 67.32 | Other than Home University |
| S K N Sinhgad College of Engineering, Korti Tal. Pandharpur Dist Solapur | Electrical Engineering | 67.32 | Other than Home University |
| Shree Yash Pratishthan, Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology, Aurangabad | Computer Science and Engineering | 67.30 | Home University |
| Sir Shantilal Badjate Charitable Trust's S. B. Jain Institute of technology, Management & | Electrical Engineering | 67.30 | State Level |
| K.D.K. College of Engineering, Nagpur | Mechanical Engineering | 67.30 | State Level |
| Dr. J. J. Magdum Charitable Trust's Dr. J.J. Magdum College of Engineering, Jaysingpur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 67.30 | State Level |
| Navsahyadri Education Society's Group of Institutions | Electrical Engineering | 67.30 | State Level |
| Sharad Institute of Technology College of Engineering, Yadrav(Ichalkaranji) | Electrical Engineering | 67.25 | State Level |
| MET's Institute of Technology Polytechnic, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Adgaon Nashik | Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 67.12 | Home University |
| Mahatma Gandhi Missions College of Engineering, Hingoli Rd, Nanded. | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 66.72 | Other than Home University |
| Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar | Civil Engineering | 66.72 | Other than Home University |
| Matoshri College of Engineering and Research Centre, Eklahare, Nashik | Electrical Engineering | 66.72 | State Level |
| Dr. Ashok Gujar Technical Institute's Dr. Daulatrao Aher College of Engineering, Karad | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 66.59 | Home University |
| Shahajirao Patil Vikas Pratishthan, S.B.Patil College of Engineering, Vangali, Tal. Indapur | Information Technology | 66.59 | Home University |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad Patil College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security) | 66.56 | State Level |
| Priyadarshini Bhagwati College of Engineering, Harpur Nagar, Umred Road,Nagpur | Mechanical Engineering | 66.56 | State Level |
| Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Kusgaon (BK) Lonavala | Electrical Engineering | 66.56 | Home University |
| Shetkari Shikshan Mandal's Pad. Vasantraodada Patil Institute of Technology, Budhgaon, | Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) | 66.56 | State Level |
| Shri Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandals College of Engineering & Technology, Amravati | Mechanical Engineering | 66.55 | State Level |
| GRAMIN TECHNICAL AND MANAGEMENT CAMPUS NANDED. | Mechanical and Automation Engineering | 66.55 | State Level |
| Shri Shivaji Vidya Prasarak Sanstha's Late Bapusaheb Shivaji Rao Deore College of | Computer Engineering | 66.55 | Other than Home University |
| KJEI's Trinity Academy of Engineering, Yewalewadi, Pune | Civil Engineering | 66.55 | Home University |
| Navjeevan Education Society's College of Engineering, Bhandup(W), Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering | 66.48 | Other than Home University |
| K.D.K. College of Engineering, Nagpur | Civil Engineering | 66.48 | State Level |
| Vishnu Waman Thakur Charitable Trust's VIVA Institute of Technology, Virar | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 66.34 | State Level |
| Anjuman-I-Islam's Kalsekar Technical Campus School of Engineering & Technology | Electronics and Computer Science | 66.34 | State Level |
| Shri. Sai Shikshan Sanstha, Nagpur Institute of Technology, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering | 66.25 | Home University |
| Matoshri College of Engineering and Research Centre, Eklahare, Nashik | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 66.25 | State Level |
| Siddhant College of Engineering, A/p Sudumbare, Tal.Maval, Dist-Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 66.25 | Home University |
| Keystone School of Engineering, Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 66.25 | Home University |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
For engineering aspirants targeting MHT CET 68 percentile colleges, admission prospects in 2025 were primarily available in less competitive branches or private institutions, with the official 2026 cutoff expected post-counselling. The MHT CET 68 percentile is a qualifying threshold that typically corresponds to a higher rank, opening doors to a specific tier of engineering programs across Maharashtra. While top-tier colleges generally require percentiles above 98, a 68 percentile indicates limited options for high-demand courses, necessitating a strategic approach to college and branch selection during the Centralised Admission Process (CAP) rounds.
MHT CET 2026 Counselling Schedule (Tentative)
The MHT CET 2026 counselling process is expected to commence in mid-June 2026, with cutoffs released after each round. The following schedule is tentative, based on the previous year’s timeline.
| Event | Tentative Dates (Based on 2025) |
|---|---|
| Online Registration Start | June 28, 2026 |
| Online Registration End | July 11, 2026 |
| Document Verification Last Date | July 12, 2026 |
| CAP Rounds | July – August 2026 (Multiple Rounds) |
MHT CET Percentile vs Marks (Expected 2026)
Understanding the correlation between MHT CET marks and percentile is crucial for assessing admission chances. A 68 percentile generally falls below the ranges typically associated with highly competitive scores.
| Percentile Range | Expected Marks Range |
|---|---|
| 99.50+ | 160+ |
| 99+ | 140-160 |
| 98-99 | 130-140 |
| 96-98 | 110-130 |
| 96 | 100-110 |
A 68 percentile would correspond to marks significantly lower than 100, indicating a higher rank and more limited options compared to these higher percentile brackets.
MHT CET 2025 Admission Prospects by Percentile Tier (General Category)
Admission opportunities in MHT CET vary significantly with percentile scores, with a 68 percentile typically placing candidates in a tier with fewer options for high-demand branches.
| Percentile Range | College Tier / Admission Prospects |
|---|---|
| 99+ | Top-tier colleges like COEP (Pune) and VJTI (Mumbai), for competitive branches. |
| 96-98 | Reputed colleges such as SPIT (Mumbai) and PICT (Pune), for popular engineering branches. |
| 92-96 | Well-ranked state colleges like MIT-WPU and PCCOE (Pune). |
| 80-90 | Other participating colleges, with broader branch availability. |
| Below 80 | Significantly limited options, especially for high-demand courses. |
FAQs
Q: What kind of engineering colleges are available at 68 percentile in MHT CET?
A: At a 68 percentile in MHT CET, candidates are likely to find admission in private engineering colleges or less competitive branches such as Civil, Mechanical, or Electrical Engineering, rather than highly sought-after branches like Computer Science or Information Technology in top institutes.
Q: Is a 68 percentile a good score in MHT CET for engineering admissions?
A: A 68 percentile is generally not considered a strong score for securing admission to top-tier or even well-ranked government engineering colleges in Maharashtra, particularly for popular branches. It places candidates in a lower admission tier with limited choices.
Q: How does MHT CET 68 percentile relate to rank?
A: While an exact rank for a 68 percentile is not uniformly fixed, it would typically correspond to a significantly higher rank (lower merit) compared to candidates scoring 90+ percentile. For instance, percentiles in the 70-79 range can correspond to ranks between 32,000 and 41,000.
Q: What are the expected MHT CET 2026 counselling dates?
A: The MHT CET 2026 counselling process is tentatively expected to begin in mid-June 2026, with various CAP rounds extending through July and August. Specific dates will be announced by the State CET Cell, Maharashtra.
Q: Which branches are typically available at lower MHT CET percentiles?
A: At lower MHT CET percentiles, branches like Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and some specialized or newer engineering programs in private institutions are generally more accessible compared to Computer Science, Information Technology, or Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.
Q: Are there government colleges for students with a 68 percentile in MHT CET?
A: Securing admission to government engineering colleges with a 68 percentile in MHT CET is highly challenging, especially for general category candidates and popular branches. Most government colleges have significantly higher cutoff percentiles.
