MHT CET 88 Percentile Colleges: Top Engineering Institutes & Admission Prospects
Colleges You Can Get at 88 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 88 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,836 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nanded | Textile Technology | 87.97 | State Level |
| Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 87.97 | State Level |
| TSSMS's Pd. Vasantdada Patil Institute of Technology, Bavdhan, Pune | Computer Engineering | 87.92 | Home University |
| Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj College of Engineering,Shegaon | Mechanical Engineering | 87.90 | State Level |
| Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering & Research, Pune | Computer Engineering | 87.90 | Home University |
| Mahavir Education Trust's Shah & Anchor Kutchhi Engineering College, Mumbai | Electronics and Communication (Advanced Communication Technology) | 87.89 | State Level |
| Sanjivani Rural Education Society's Sanjivani College of Engineering, Kopargaon | Mechanical Engineering | 87.75 | State Level |
| Ankush Shikshan Sanstha's G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 87.74 | State Level |
| K. K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education and Research, Nashik | Civil Engineering | 87.73 | State Level |
| Sanjivani Rural Education Society's Sanjivani College of Engineering, Kopargaon | Mechatronics Engineering | 87.73 | State Level |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Mechanical Engineering | 87.65 | State Level |
| St. Francis Institute of Technology,Borivali, Mumbai | Electrical Engineering | 87.62 | State Level |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering | 87.62 | State Level |
| R. C. Patel Institute of Technology, Shirpur | Computer Engineering | 87.61 | State Level |
| Ankush Shikshan Sanstha's G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 87.60 | State Level |
| D.Y. Patil College of Engineering and Technology, Kolhapur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 87.47 | State Level |
| Dr.D.Y.Patil College Of Engineering & Innovation,Talegaon | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 87.47 | State Level |
| Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Mira Road, Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) | 87.46 | State Level |
| Dr.D.Y.Patil College Of Engineering & Innovation,Talegaon | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 87.39 | State Level |
| Ankush Shikshan Sanstha's G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 87.35 | State Level |
| ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Artificial Intelligence | 87.34 | State Level |
| PURANMAL LAHOTI GOVERNMENT INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, LATUR | Computer Engineering | 87.27 | Home University |
| Manjara Charitable Trust's Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai | Mechanical Engineering | 87.27 | Other than Home University |
| Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati | Information Technology | 87.26 | State Level |
| A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, Thane | Computer Engineering | 87.26 | Other than Home University |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering | 87.26 | State Level |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Information Technology | 87.26 | State Level |
| Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur | Mechanical Engineering | 87.26 | State Level |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Computer Science and Engineering | 87.26 | State Level |
| Dhole Patil Education Society, Dhole Patil College of Engineering, Wagholi, Tal. Haveli | Computer Engineering | 87.26 | Home University |
| Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 87.24 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering, Chandrapur | Computer Science and Engineering | 87.24 | Home University |
| D.Y. Patil College of Engineering and Technology, Kolhapur | Mechanical Engineering | 87.24 | State Level |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering,Lavale, Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 87.22 | Home University |
| NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune | Computer Engineering | 87.22 | Home University |
| Ankush Shikshan Sanstha's G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering (IoT) | 87.17 | State Level |
| MAEER's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Thane | Computer Science and Engineering | 87.12 | Other than Home University |
| Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur | Electrical Engineering (Electronics and Power) | 87.12 | State Level |
| MET Bhujbal Knowledge City MET League's Engineering College, Adgaon, Nashik. | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 87.12 | Home University |
| Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad | Computer Science and Engineering | 87.08 | State Level |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
Engineering admissions for MHT CET 88 percentile colleges in 2025 saw candidates with approximately 90+ marks securing an estimated rank of 24,000 in PCM. This MHT CET 88 percentile is considered a strong performance, opening doors to various engineering disciplines. While top-tier Computer Science Engineering programs remained highly competitive, this percentile offered solid admission chances in branches like Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (ECE), Electrical Engineering (EEE), Information Technology (IT), and Mechanical Engineering across numerous institutions.
MHT CET 2026 Examination & Counselling Schedule
The MHT CET 2026 examination and counselling process spans several months, with key dates for both PCM and PCB groups.
| Event | Date (2026) |
|---|---|
| MHT CET PCM Exam (Session 1) | April 11 – April 20 (excluding April 12) |
| MHT CET PCB Exam (Session 1) | April 21 – April 26 |
| MHT CET PCB Exam (Session 2) | May 10 – May 11 |
| MHT CET PCM Exam (Session 2) | May 12 – May 21 (excluding May 16-17) |
| MHT CET Result Declaration | Expected May – June |
| MHT CET Counselling (CAP) Rounds Begin | Expected July – August |
MHT CET 2025 Marks vs. Percentile (Around 88th Percentile)
Understanding the correlation between marks and percentile is crucial for MHT CET aspirants. The 88th percentile typically corresponds to a specific score range and estimated rank, as observed in 2025 trends.
| Percentile Range (2025) | Expected Marks (2025) | Estimated Rank (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| 85.00 – 89.99 | 80 – 89 | 24,000 (for 88 percentile) |
| 90.00 – 92.99 | 90 – 99 | — |
Likely Engineering Branches at 88 Percentile in MHT CET 2025
For candidates scoring around the 88th percentile in MHT CET 2025, several engineering branches were generally accessible, particularly in non-top-tier institutions.
| Branch | Admission Prospects at 88 Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (ECE) | Strong chance across various colleges |
| Electrical Engineering (EEE) | Strong chance across various colleges |
| Information Technology (IT) | Strong chance across various colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | Strong chance across various colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering (CSE) | Possible at lower-ranked colleges |
FAQs
Q: What MHT CET score is needed for an 88 percentile?
A: Based on 2025 trends, an 88 percentile in MHT CET PCM typically corresponds to a score of 90+ marks. This can vary slightly each year depending on the exam’s difficulty and the number of test-takers.
Q: Which colleges accept MHT CET scores around the 88 percentile?
A: Colleges outside the top-tier institutions often accept MHT CET scores in the 80-90 percentile range. These generally include many good private and government-aided colleges across Maharashtra.
Q: Is an 88 percentile good for MHT CET engineering admissions?
A: An 88 percentile is considered a good performance in MHT CET, providing strong admission chances for popular branches like ECE, EEE, IT, and Mechanical Engineering. Admission to Computer Science Engineering might be possible in less competitive colleges.
Q: How does the MHT CET cutoff vary for different categories at 88 percentile?
A: MHT CET cutoffs differ by category. While an 88 percentile might be suitable for general category admissions in certain branches and colleges, for reserved categories like SC/ST, a percentile in the 85-90 range can also lead to admission in reputed colleges.
Q: When will the MHT CET 2026 cutoffs be officially released?
A: The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are expected to be released after the counselling process concludes, tentatively around July-August 2026. They are published round-wise on the official website.
