NEET 2026 Marks vs Rank: Detailed Analysis, Expected AIR, and Safe Scores
Unlock a comprehensive breakdown of NEET 2026 score projections, updated tie-breaking protocols, and your definitive guide to securing a government MBBS seat.
For NEET 2026 aspirants, a comprehensive Neet ranks vs marks 2026 full analysis is essential to strategize their preparation and set realistic score targets. The dynamic nature of the exam, coupled with increasing competition, means that understanding the expected All India Rank (AIR) for a given score is crucial for securing a coveted MBBS seat. This article offers a detailed breakdown of expected marks vs rank, safe scores for government MBBS, category-wise cutoffs, and historical trends to guide your NEET 2026 journey.
NEET 2026 Expected Marks vs Rank Table: Score-wise AIR Prediction
This section offers a comprehensive NEET ranks vs marks 2026 full analysis, presenting expected All India Ranks (AIR) for various score ranges. Candidates can use this detailed table to predict their potential rank and target colleges based on their performance in NEET 2026.
| Marks | Expected AIR (General) | Approx. Percentile | Realistic College Target |
| 715–720 | AIR 1–10 | 99.99+ | AIIMS Delhi |
| 700–714 | AIR 10–100 | 99.99 | AIIMS Delhi / AIIMS Jodhpur Virtually any college in India |
| 680–699 | AIR 100–500 | 99.98 | All AIIMS campuses, JIPMER Top 500 nationally |
| 660–679 | AIR 500–1,500 | 99.93 | JIPMER, top govt (Maulana Azad, UCMS) Highly competitive govt seats |
| 650–659 | AIR 1,500–4,000 | 99.83 | Top govt colleges via AIQ Round 1 Government MBBS almost certain |
| 635–649 | AIR 4,000–9,000 | 99.60 | Good govt colleges in most states AIQ + state quota both viable |
| 620–634 | AIR 9,000–15,000 | 99.35 | Govt MBBS via state quota (most states) Strong contender for AIQ too |
| 600–619 | AIR 15,000–22,000 | 99.02 | State quota govt MBBS, top private KMC Manipal, Sri Ramachandra |
| 580–599 | AIR 22,000–40,000 | 98.24 | State quota govt + top private colleges MS Ramaiah, St John’s Bangalore |
| 550–579 | AIR 40,000–65,000 | 97.14 | Private MBBS state quota (Karnataka, UP) Good range for private admission |
| 520–549 | AIR 65,000–95,000 | 95.82 | Private MBBS, management quota options Karnataka state quota accessible |
| 500–519 | AIR 95,000–1,20,000 | 94.74 | Private MBBS (management quota) UP, Rajasthan, Kerala private |
| 450–499 | AIR 1.2L–1.8L | 92.10 | Management quota + MBBS abroad Consider NRI quota & abroad options |
| 400–449 | AIR 1.8L–2.5L | 89.03 | Management quota, abroad MBBS Bangladesh, Russia, Philippines |
| 350–399 | AIR 2.5L–3.2L | 85.96 | MBBS abroad (NMC-approved) SC/ST: some state quota possible |
| 300–349 | AIR 3.2L–4.0L | 82.45 | Abroad MBBS (Belarus, Kyrgyzstan) Qualified but limited India options |
| 138–299 (Gen) | AIR 4L+ | 50th pct | Just qualifies — no MBBS seat likely BDS, BAMS, BHMS, BVSc possible |
NEET 2026 Marks: Detailed Overview
With 1,12,112 total government MBBS seats available, understanding the NEET ranks vs marks 2026 full analysis is crucial. This section details expected scores, ranks, and seat possibilities for NEET UG 2026, considering a moderate difficulty level and an estimated 25 to 26 lakh students appearing.
| NEET Score | Expected Rank | What You Can Get | Quota |
| 650+ | Top 200 | AIIMS Delhi, JIPMER, AFMC Pune, MAMC Delhi | AIQ Govt |
| 620–650 | 200 – 3,000 | Top AIIMS (other campuses), Top State Govt colleges | AIQ Govt |
| 600–620 | 3,000 – 8,000 | State Govt MBBS (AIQ), KMC Manipal / St. John’s (Mgmt) | Govt + Mgmt |
| 570–600 | 8,000 – 18,000 | State Govt quota MBBS, Top private colleges Mgmt quota | Govt + Mgmt |
| 540–570 | 18,000 – 35,000 | State Govt (OBC/SC), Private — KMC Mangalore, JSS Mysore | State + Mgmt |
Understanding Marks, Ranks and Percentile
Here are simplified descriptions of key NEET ranking terms, such as AIR, Percentile and more:
- NEET All India Rank (AIR): Your position in the merit list among all qualified candidates across India.
- NEET Percentile: Shows how many students you performed better than; 98 percentile means higher than 98% of candidates.
- NTA Percentile Formula: (Number of candidates who scored LESS than you ÷ Total candidates) × 100.
- All India Rank (AIR) Formula: Total Candidates × (1 − Percentile/100).
- NEET Marking Scheme: +4 marks for correct, −1 for wrong, 0 for unattempted. Total = 720 marks.
- Subjects & Marks: Physics (180), Chemistry (180), Biology (360). Total 720 marks. Each section 50Q (35+15).

NEET 2026 Expected Percentile
| Marks Range | Expected Percentile |
| 680 – 720 | 99.90 – 99.99 |
| 650 – 679 | 99.70 – 99.90 |
| 630 – 649 | 99.50 – 99.70 |
| 590 – 620 | 99.20 – 99.50 |
| 560 – 589 | 98.50 – 99.20 |
| 520 – 559 | 97.00 – 98.50 |
| 480 – 519 | 94.00 – 97.00 |
| Below 480 | Below 94.00 |
NEET 2026 Expected AIR
| Marks Range | Expected AIR (General) |
| 680 – 720 | 1 – 2,000 |
| 650 – 679 | 2,000 – 6,000 |
| 630 – 649 | 6,000 – 12,000 |
| 590 – 620 | 12,000 – 20,000 |
| 560 – 589 | 20,000 – 35,000 |
| 520 – 559 | 35,000 – 60,000 |
| 480 – 519 | 60,000 – 1,00,000 |
| Below 480 | 1,00,000+ |
NEET 2026 Category-wise Cutoffs: Marks vs Rank for SC/ST/OBC/GEN
This section offers a NEET ranks vs marks 2026 full analysis, detailing expected cutoffs for various categories. To secure a government MBBS seat, General category candidates typically need 600+ marks for AIQ or 550+ for state quota, while ST candidates require 400+ marks for state quota.
| Category | Qualifying Percentile | Expected Cut Off Marks (2026) |
| General (UR) | 50th Percentile | 720 – 135 |
| OBC | 40th Percentile | 134 – 107 |
| SC | 40th Percentile | 134 – 107 |
| ST | 40th Percentile | 134 – 107 |
| General-PwD | 45th Percentile | 133 – 120 |
| OBC/SC/ST-PwD | 40th Percentile | 119 – 107 |
The table above illustrates the expected NEET 2026 qualifying percentiles and corresponding marks for various categories, highlighting the range of scores needed for different groups.
NEET Marks vs Rank Trends: 2024, 2025, and 2026 Projections
A comprehensive Neet ranks vs marks 2026 full analysis reveals a predicted moderate recovery in marks, though still below 2024 levels. Understanding these trends, alongside previous year data, is crucial for aspirants aiming for specific ranks in the upcoming examinations.
Rank-wise
| Rank | 2024 Marks | 2025 Marks | 2026 (Predicted) Marks |
| AIR 1 | 720 | 688 | 701 |
| AIR 100 | 718 | 650 | 677 |
| AIR 1,000 | 704 | 614 | 650 |
| AIR 10,000 | 678 | 583 | 607 |
| AIR 50,000 | 628 | 503 | 553 |
| AIR 1,00,000 | 584 | 464 | 512 |
| AIR 3,00,000 | 443 | 357 | 392 |
| AIR 7,50,000 | 259 | 213 | 231 |
Marks-wise
| Marks | 2025 Rank (Approx) | 2024 Rank (Approx) | 2023 Rank (Approx) |
| 700+ | 1 – 100 | 1 – 150 | 1 – 200 |
| 650+ | 2,000 – 4,000 | 3,000 – 5,000 | 4,000 – 6,000 |
| 600+ | 15,000 – 25,000 | 18,000 – 28,000 | 20,000 – 30,000 |
| 550+ | 40,000 – 60,000 | 45,000 – 65,000 | 50,000 – 70,000 |
| 500+ | 80,000 – 1,20,000 | 90,000 – 1,30,000 | 1,00,000 – 1,40,000 |
MBBS Admissions 2026 Based on NEET Rankings
MBBS admissions for 2026 are primarily determined by a candidate’s NEET All India Rank (AIR), which dictates eligibility for 15% All India Quota (AIQ) seats and 85% State Quota seats.Â
| Marks Range (Out of 720) | Expected AIR Range | Admission Prospect (General Category) | Target Institution Type |
| 700 – 720 | 1 – 500 | Excellent | Top AIIMS (Delhi/Bhubaneswar), MAMC, VMMC |
| 675 – 699 | 501 – 2,500 | Very High | Newer AIIMS, King George’s, Seth GS, UCMS |
| 650 – 674 | 2,501 – 10,000 | High | Top State Government Medical Colleges (AIQ) |
| 620 – 649 | 10,001 – 22,000 | Good | Mid-tier Government Medical Colleges (AIQ/State) |
| 590 – 619 | 22,001 – 55,000 | Moderate | Newer GMCs, State Quota in high-cutoff states |
| 550 – 589 | 55,001 – 1,00,000 | Selective | Low-rank GMCs (State Quota), Semi-Govt. Colleges |
| 500 – 549 | 1,00,001 – 2,00,000 | Private Focused | Top Private Medical Colleges, Deemed Universities |
| Below 500 | 2,00,001+ | Private/Mgmt | Private Colleges, Management Quota, BDS/AYUSH |
NEET 2026 Tie Breaking Rules
If two or more candidates obtain equal total marks (out of 720), the NTA applies the following rules in descending order:
- Biology Marks: The candidate with higher marks/percentile in Biology (Botany & Zoology combined) is ranked higher.
- Chemistry Marks: If the tie persists, the candidate with higher marks/percentile in Chemistry is given priority.
- Physics Marks: If the tie remains unresolved, the marks obtained in Physics are compared.
- Overall Accuracy (Negative Marks): The candidate with a lower ratio of incorrect answers to correct answers across all subjects is preferred.
- Subject-Wise Accuracy: If still tied, the NTA looks at the lower ratio of incorrect answers specifically in Biology, then Chemistry, thenPhysics.
- Random Process: As a last resort, if all the above metrics are identical, the tie is resolved through a random process (such as a computerized draw of lots or a method guided by an independent expert committee) with no human intervention.
NEET 2026 Rank Predictor: How to Estimate Your AIR from Marks
A NEET Rank Predictor Tool helps aspirants estimate their expected All India Rank (AIR) for NEET UG 2026 based on their scores. This tool is designed to provide valuable insights into Neet ranks vs marks 2026 full analysis, aiding in strategic planning.
- Tool Purpose: Predicts expected AIR for NEET UG 2026 using estimated scores.
- Key Input: Expected NEET UG score (out of 720).
- Additional Inputs: Application number (optional), date of birth, category, state of domicile.
- Authentication: Sign in with registered mobile number, verify via OTP.
- Tool Output: Overall percentile, predicted AIR, potentially category rank and college options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What will be rank if someone scores 500 in NEET 2026?
A score of around 500 in NEET 2026 is expected to place a candidate between 95,000 to 1,20,000 AIR, depending on competition level and exam difficulty.
What will be the rank if someone scores 700 in NEET 2026?
A score of 700 is expected to secure a very high rank, roughly between AIR 1 to 100, often qualifying for top AIIMS and premier government medical colleges.
What does last rank mean in NEET Marks vs Rank 2026?
Last rank refers to the lowest rank admitted in a particular college or seat category, indicating the cutoff limit beyond which no admission is offered in that round.
Are NEET admissions made on marks only?
No, NEET admissions are based on All India Rank (AIR), not just marks. Marks determine rank, and rank decides counselling eligibility and final seat allotment.
What rank range is required for MBBS admission with specific marks in NEET 2026?
For MBBS, top colleges need AIR under 500 (700+ marks), while government MBBS generally requires AIR within 22,000 (around 620+ marks), depending on category and quota.
How can students predict their NEET 2026 rank based on their expected marks?
Students can use NEET rank predictor tools that analyse expected scores, past trends, and candidate data to estimate AIR, percentile, and possible college admission range.
