
SRM University Fee Structure for MBA 2026: Total Course Fee
Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At…
- 6 Dec 2026XAT 2027 Registration Closing Date
XLRI Jamshedpur closes XAT application window for exam scheduled on 03 January 2027. - 25 Nov 2026SNAP 2026 Application Last Date
Last date to apply for SNAP 2026 management entrance test scheduled across 13, 19, and 26 December 2026. - 24 Nov 2026CMAT 2026 Registration Last Date
National Testing Agency (NTA) CMAT 2026 application form portal closes with registration fee of Rs. 2,500. - 10 Oct 2026NMAT 2026 Registration Close Date
NMAT 2026 application process closes ahead of exam window from 02 November to 20 December 2026. - 15 Sep 2026CAT 2026 Application Deadline
Last date to register for CAT 2026 exam scheduled for 29 November 2026 with application fee of Rs. 2,700.
At SRMIST Vadapalani, the annual tuition fee for the regular MBA and MBA for Working Professionals is Rs. 3,50,000 per year, while the MBA in Banking & Financial Services (B&FS) costs Rs. 1,50,000 per year. Additional expenses include accommodation, food, and refundable security deposits.
Planning for higher education requires clear visibility into complete fee structures, hostel choices, eligibility criteria, and admission steps. This detailed breakdown covers tuition costs across specialized programs, hostel fee options, entrance examination requirements, refund terms, and national B-school comparative data for 2026 management aspirants.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| MBA Annual Tuition Fee (Regular) | Rs. 3,50,000 |
| MBA for Working Professionals Fee | Rs. 3,50,000 per year |
| MBA B&FS Annual Tuition Fee | Rs. 1,50,000 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee Range (Per Year) | Rs. 1,13,000 to Rs. 3,15,000 |
| Hostel Laundry Fee (Annual) | Rs. 7,500 (Boys) / Rs. 8,500 (Girls) |
| Hostel Caution Deposit (Refundable) | Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 10,000 |
| Academic Eligibility | Bachelor’s degree with minimum 50% aggregate marks |
Total MBA Course Fee Breakdown With Hostel Accommodation
| Room Type & Occupancy | Hostel Fee (INR) | Mess Fee (INR) | Total Annual Charge (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AC – Triple (Attached) Premium | 1,90,000 | 1,25,000 | 3,15,000 |
| AC – Triple (Attached) | 1,60,000 | 68,000 | 2,28,000 |
| AC – Four (Attached) | 1,50,000 | 68,000 | 2,18,000 |
| AC – Four & Five (Non-Attached) | 1,15,000 | 68,000 | 1,83,000 |
| Non-AC – Triple (Attached) | 80,000 | 68,000 | 1,48,000 |
| Non-AC – Four & Five (Non-Attached) | 45,000 | 68,000 | 1,13,000 |

Combining the regular MBA annual tuition fee of Rs. 3,50,000 with total annual boys hostel charges ranging from Rs. 1,13,000 to Rs. 3,15,000 yields an estimated overall yearly cost breakdown. For the specialized B&FS MBA with an annual tuition fee of Rs. 1,50,000, total annual costs with hostel range from Rs. 2,63,000 to Rs. 4,65,000.
Boys and Girls Hostel Fee Options at SRM Campuses
Female candidates opting for campus accommodation can choose among two-sharing, triple-sharing, four-sharing, and six-sharing layouts. Air-conditioned choices range from Rs. 1,40,000 for bunker cot four-sharing rooms to Rs. 1,97,000 for attached two-sharing layouts.
Non-air-conditioned room alternatives start at Rs. 45,000 per year for six-sharing non-attached facilities. Standard annual mess charges for female hostel blocks are fixed at Rs. 68,000 across all room categories.
| Room Type & Occupancy | Hostel Fee (INR) | Mess Fee (INR) | Total Annual Charge (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AC – Two Sharing (Attached) | 1,97,000 | 68,000 | 2,65,000 |
| AC – Triple Sharing (Attached) | 1,60,000 | 68,000 | 2,28,000 |
| AC – Four Sharing (Attached) | 1,50,000 | 68,000 | 2,18,000 |
| AC – Four Sharing (Bunker Cot) | 1,40,000 | 68,000 | 2,08,000 |
| Non-AC – Two Sharing (Attached) | 92,000 | 68,000 | 1,60,000 |
| Non-AC – Triple Sharing (Attached) | 80,000 | 68,000 | 1,48,000 |
| Non-AC – Triple Sharing (Non-Attached) | 50,000 | 68,000 | 1,18,000 |
| Non-AC – Six Sharing (Non-Attached) | 45,000 | 68,000 | 1,13,000 |
MBA Eligibility
- Completion of 10+2 education.
- A recognized bachelor’s degree with at least 50% aggregate marks.
- Valid scores in management entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, SNAP, MAT, or GMAT.
General eligibility for MBA admission in India requires completing 10+2 and a bachelor’s degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. Admission to B-schools also relies on qualifying national entrance examinations.
Documents Required
- Proof of 10+2 completion and a bachelor’s degree with at least 50% aggregate marks
- Valid scorecard from accepted entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, SNAP, MAT, GMAT, or GRE
- Proof of 1 to 3 years of work experience for institutes that require it
- Required set of documents and admission fee for final seat confirmation
Candidates must visit the allotted college in person to submit their required documents and pay the admission fee. Final shortlisting depends on entrance scores, GD/PI/WAT performance, academic background, and work experience.
SRM Fee Refund Policy and Admission Cancellation Rules 2026
Candidates seeking admission cancellation after securing a seat are subject to institutional fee refund guidelines. If a student formally withdraws before official class commencement, full tuition fees are refunded after deducting a nominal processing fee between Rs. 1,000 and Rs. 5,000.
Hostel security deposits and caution money are entirely refundable upon checkout, provided all clearance forms are submitted without outstanding dues or property damage charges.
Top MBA Colleges
| College | City | Ownership | Total Course Fee | NIRF Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Chennai | Government | ₹8.93 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jawaharlal Nehru University | Delhi | Government | ₹6.04 lakh | 2 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | Mumbai | Government | ₹7.16 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2024) |
| Jamia Millia Islamia University | Delhi | Government | ₹52,945 | 4 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | Kanpur | Government | ₹4.74 lakh | 5 (Overall, 2025) |
| Delhi University | Delhi | Government | ₹97,000 | 5 (Overall, 2025) |

| College | City | Ownership | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Calcutta | Kolkata | Government | ₹5,488 |
| Calicut University | Calicut | Government | ₹5,755 |
| Muthurangam Government Arts College | Vellore | Government | ₹6,150 |
| Banaras Hindu University | Varanasi | Government | ₹8,500 |
| Gujarat University | Ahmedabad | Government | ₹9,050 |
| Government Post Graduate College Champawat | Champawat | Government | ₹18,000 |
| Maharani’s Arts, Commerce and Management College for Women | Bangalore | Government | ₹24,390 |
| Government First Grade College Vijayanagar | Bangalore | Government | ₹24,555 |
| Gujarat Technological University | Ahmedabad | Government | ₹26,250 |
| Universal College of Engineering and Technology Guntur | Guntur | Government | ₹27,000 |
| College | City | Ownership | Total Course Fee | Average Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Institute of Business Administration | Chennai | Private | ₹7.46 lakh | 10.08 LPA |
| St. Albert’s College | Ernakulam | Private (aided) | ₹2.40 lakh | 9.8 LPA |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | Madurai | Private | ₹10.50 lakh | 6.39 LPA |
| Pune Institute of Business Management Pune | Pune | Private | ₹4.38 lakh | 6.12 LPA |
| City Engineering College | Bangalore | Private | ₹1.16 lakh | 6 LPA |
| School of Management Sciences Lucknow | Lucknow | Private | ₹1.41 lakh | 5.93 LPA |
| Indira Institute of Management | Pune | Private | ₹2.40 lakh | 5.64 LPA |
| Gian Jyoti Institute of Management and Technology | Mohali | Private | ₹1.97 lakh | 5.37 LPA |
| City | Colleges | Fee Range | Well-Known Options |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bangalore | 274 | ₹24,390 – ₹22.00 lakh | Alliance University, Christ University |
| Pune | 214 | ₹40,000 – ₹20.64 lakh | Dr. DY Patil Vidyapeeth, MIT World Peace University |
| Hyderabad | 160 | ₹40,000 – ₹27.55 lakh | University of Hyderabad, NALSAR University of Law |
| Chennai | 153 | ₹40,750 – ₹12.55 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences |
| Coimbatore | 107 | ₹41,000 – ₹11.20 lakh | Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, P.S.G College of Technology |
| Delhi | 106 | ₹50,000 – ₹13.50 lakh | Jamia Millia Islamia University, Delhi University |
| Bhopal | 104 | ₹45,600 – ₹11.80 lakh | Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, VIT Bhopal University |
| Jaipur | 93 | ₹40,200 – ₹10.45 lakh | Manipal University Jaipur, Kautilya Institute of Technology and Engineering and School of Management |
| College | City | Ownership | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visvesvaraya Technological University | Belgaum | Government | ₹1.77 lakh |
| KL University Online | Guntur | — | ₹45,500 |
| IIFA Lancaster Degree College | Bangalore | Private | ₹1.70 lakh |
| School of Distance Learning, Jagan Nath University | Jaipur | — | ₹58,500 |
| Department of Business Administration, Tezpur University | Tezpur | — | ₹1.56 lakh |
At least 4775 colleges offer MBA programs across India, comprising 130 government institutions and 2146 private institutions. Government colleges reflect a median total course fee of ₹1.20 lakh, with the middle half ranging between ₹62,400 and ₹2.33 lakh across 117 reporting colleges.
Private colleges report a median course fee of ₹1.22 lakh, with the middle half between ₹82,000 and ₹2.00 lakh across 1860 reporting colleges. The median average placement package across 217 reporting B-schools stands at 3.42 LPA.
State-wise distribution shows Tamil Nadu leading with 591 institutions, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 576, Maharashtra with 545, Karnataka with 447, Andhra Pradesh with 319, and Madhya Pradesh with 300.
How to Apply for MBA Admission in 2026: Step by Step
- Check Eligibility Requirements: Verify completion of 10+2 and a Bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks from a recognized institution.
- Appear for Management Entrance Exam: Register and appear for valid national MBA entrance exams like CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, NMAT, SNAP, or GMAT.
- Fill SRM Admission Application: Submit the online application form on the official SRM admissions portal for the desired MBA specialisation.
- Participate in Selection Rounds: Attend Group Discussion (GD), Personal Interview (PI), and Written Ability Test (WAT) rounds based on entrance exam scores.
- Submit Necessary Documents: Visit the college in person to fill out the admission form and submit the required set of documents.
- Pay Tuition Fee and Hostel Charges: Confirm seat by paying the prescribed tuition fee (Rs. 3,50,000 for regular MBA or Rs. 1,50,000 for MBA B&FS) along with hostel and caution deposits.
| What to do | Where | Link |
|---|---|---|
| application | SRMIST Vadapalani Official Admission Portal | srmistvdp.edu.in |
| exam registration | NTA CMAT Official Portal | cmat.nta.nic.in |
| Compare colleges, fees and cutoffs | MBA colleges in India | findmycollege.com |
Candidates must fulfill academic eligibility criteria, participate in selection rounds, and submit required documents and fees to complete admission.
FAQs
What is the annual tuition fee for an MBA at SRMIST Vadapalani?
The annual tuition fee for regular MBA and MBA for Working Professionals at SRMIST Vadapalani is Rs. 3,50,000. The specialized MBA in Banking & Financial Services (B&FS) costs Rs. 1,50,000 per year.
What are the hostel fees for students staying at SRM?
SRM hostel fees range from Rs. 1,13,000 per year (for non-AC 4/5/6 sharing rooms with mess) up to Rs. 3,15,000 per year for premium AC triple-sharing rooms.
Who is eligible to apply for an MBA program?
Candidates must have completed 10+2 and hold a recognized bachelor’s degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. Relevant work experience of 1 to 3 years may also be considered.
What is the SRM fee refund policy upon admission withdrawal?
If an applicant withdraws before class commencement, full tuition is refunded minus a processing fee of Rs. 1,000–5,000. Hostel caution deposits and security deposits are fully refundable upon checkout.
What additional laundry and caution deposit fees apply at SRM hostels?
SRM charges an optional laundry fee of Rs. 7,500 per year for boys and Rs. 8,500 for girls. A refundable caution deposit between Rs. 5,000 and Rs. 10,000 is payable during hostel allotment.
Which entrance exams are accepted for MBA admission in India?
Candidates can clear national-level entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, SNAP, MAT, or GMAT to gain admission to top B-schools.
