Metallurgical Engineering Salary 2026: Pay Scale & Career Scope
In India, the average Metallurgical Engineering salary is INR 5.7 LPA, with freshers earning between INR 3 LPA and INR 6 LPA. Senior metallurgical engineers in advanced leadership or specialized roles earn between INR 28 LPA and INR 30 LPA.
Career options spanning heavy manufacturing, mining, metallurgy research, and public sector undertakings offer distinct compensation structures based on experience, location, and specialization.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Average Salary | INR 5.7 LPA |
| Fresher Starting Salary | INR 3 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
| Senior-Level Salary | INR 28 LPA – INR 30 LPA |
| Course Duration | BTech: 4 Years | MTech: 2 Years | Integrated BTech-MTech: 5 Years | Diploma: 1-2 Years | PhD: 3-5 Years |
| Course Fees | INR 1,800 – INR 10.24 Lakh |
| Top Recruiters | NTPC, IOCL, Hindustan Copper Limited, Tata Iron & Steel Limited, Ashok Leyland, Aditya Birla, L&T, Godrej |
Metallurgical Engineering Salary by Experience
Compensation growth in metallurgical engineering follows a clear upward trajectory as practical industry expertise increases.
| Experience Level | Salary Range (per annum) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Fresher / Entry-Level | INR 3 LPA – INR 6 LPA | Shiksha |
| Overall Average | INR 5.7 LPA | Shiksha |
| Senior Level | INR 28 LPA – INR 30 LPA | Shiksha |
Metallurgical Engineering Salary by City and Industrial Hubs
Geographic placement plays a critical role in determining compensation levels for metallurgical engineers. Industrial hubs and metropolitan areas such as Chennai, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Hyderabad, Delhi, Kolkata, and Pune host major steel plants, manufacturing facilities, and metallurgical research laboratories. According to Payscale data, Pune in Maharashtra provides a 45.4% higher Metallurgical Engineer salary compared to the national average.
At least 106 colleges offer Metallurgical Engineering across India, including 22 government and 10 private colleges. State-level distribution highlights strong industrial academic bases, led by Odisha with 17 colleges, Andhra Pradesh with 12, Jharkhand with 11, Gujarat with 10, West Bengal with 7, and Telangana with 7. Across 5 tracked colleges with placement data, the median average placement package stands at 3.67 LPA.
| City | Colleges | Fee range | Well-known options |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhubaneswar | 6 | ₹80,280 – ₹2.66 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, Utkal University |
| Hyderabad | 5 | ₹72,000 – ₹6.50 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad |
| Ahmedabad | 4 | ₹90,000 – ₹2.02 lakh | Gujarat Technological University, Indus University |
| Dhanbad | 4 | ₹27,514 – ₹67,936 | Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad, Birsa Institute of Technology Dhanbad |
| Rourkela | 4 | ₹68,500 – ₹1.20 lakh | National Institute of Technology Rourkela, Biju Patnaik University of Technology |
| Ranchi | 4 | ₹1.48 lakh – ₹2.53 lakh | Ranchi University, Central University of Jharkhand |
| Chennai | 3 | ₹30,850 – ₹1.60 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Vel Tech Dr. RR & Dr. SR University |
| Visakhapatnam | 3 | ₹60,000 – ₹60,000 | Andhra University, Andhra University, College of Engineering |
Top Colleges Offering Metallurgical Engineering and Fees
Financial investment for metallurgical engineering degrees depends on institution ownership and academic level. Government colleges maintain a median total course fee of ₹62,800, with the middle half ranging between ₹27,514 and ₹90,000 across 19 colleges with available fee data. Private colleges record a median total course fee of ₹2.35 lakh, with the middle half ranging between ₹96,250 and ₹3.69 lakh across 10 colleges with fee data. Premier choices include IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi, NIT Trichy, COEP Technological University, Jadavpur University, and IIEST Shibpur.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | NIRF rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Chennai | Government | ₹30,850 | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | Mumbai | Government | ₹70,200 | 3 (Overall, 2024) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee | Roorkee | — | ₹71,200 | 6 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur | Kharagpur | Government | ₹43,800 | 6 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jadavpur University | Kolkata | Government | ₹9,960 | 9 (Overall, 2025) |
| National Institute of Technology Rourkela | Rourkela | — | ₹68,500 | 9 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad | Hyderabad | — | ₹90,776 | 12 (Overall, 2025) |
| Andhra University | Visakhapatnam | — | ₹60,000 | 23 (Overall, 2025) |
| Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology | Patiala | Private | ₹3.58 lakh | 26 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi | Varanasi | Government | ₹62,380 | 31 (Overall, 2025) |


| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jadavpur University | Kolkata | Government | ₹9,960 |
| Government College of Engineering Salem | Salem | Government | ₹15,345 |
| Government Engineering College Gandhi Nagar | Gandhi Nagar | Government | ₹18,000 |
| Government CoEducation Polytechnic | Bastar | Government | ₹25,035 |
| Birsa Institute of Technology Dhanbad | Dhanbad | Government | ₹27,514 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Chennai | Government | ₹30,850 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur | Kharagpur | Government | ₹43,800 |
| Andhra University, College of Engineering | Visakhapatnam | Government | ₹60,000 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi | Varanasi | Government | ₹62,380 |
| Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology | Dhenkanal | Government | ₹62,800 |
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| P.S.G College of Technology | Coimbatore | Private (aided) | ₹2.20 lakh |
| Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology | Patiala | Private | ₹3.58 lakh |
| Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad | Dhanbad | Private | ₹67,936 |
| Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology | Hyderabad | Private | ₹6.50 lakh |
| Amal Jyothi College of Engineering | Kanjirappally | Private | ₹4.02 lakh |
| Bhubaneswar Institute of Technology | Bhubaneswar | Private | ₹2.66 lakh |
| Nigam Institute of Engineering and Technology | Bhubaneswar | Private | ₹1.05 lakh |
| Vedang Institute of Technology | Bhubaneswar | Private | ₹2.50 lakh |
| ABR College of Engineering and Technology | Prakasam | Private | ₹70,000 |
| All India Institute of Technology and Management | Chennai | Private | ₹1.60 lakh |
How to Increase Metallurgical Engineering Salary
- Quality Management Systems: Supporting quality control processes in manufacturing, refining, and extraction while ensuring adherence to on-site best practices.
- Analytical Skills: Utilizing advanced technologies to research metal properties and develop improved extraction and manufacturing processes.
- Mathematics and Science: Applying mathematical and scientific principles to calculate and evaluate how metals react.
- Team Management: Collaborating effectively with multidisciplinary teams, including extraction and refining personnel.
- Problem-Solving Skills: Identifying innovative solutions to resolve manufacturing, processing, and design-related issues.
- Communication Skills: Documenting specifications and findings in technical reports while communicating clearly across engineering teams.
Developing proficiency in these core hard and soft skills helps metallurgical engineers optimize manufacturing and extraction processes. Mastering quality management and analytical methodologies supports long-term career growth in the industry.
Metallurgist Courses and Study Options: Eligibility and Duration
Educational programs in metallurgical engineering range from undergraduate diplomas to doctoral degrees. Selecting an Integrated BTech-MTech program requires 5 years of study, saving 1 year compared to pursuing separate 4-year BTech and 2-year MTech programs.
| Course Level | Duration | Eligibility Criteria | Accepted Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diploma in Metallurgical Engineering | 1 – 2 Years | Class 10 with 50% marks in Science & Maths | State Polytechnic Exams (e.g. CG PPT) |
| BTech / BE in Metallurgical Engineering | 4 Years | Class 12 PCM (50%-60% private, 75% for IITs) | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, MHT CET, WBJEE, KCET, BITSAT, VITEEE |
| Integrated BTech – MTech | 5 Years | Class 12 PCM (75% for IITs) | JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
| MTech / ME in Metallurgical Engineering | 2 Years | Relevant Bachelor’s degree (55% marks) | GATE, AP PGECET, CEETA |
| PhD in Metallurgical Engineering | 3 – 5 Years | Relevant Master’s degree (55% marks) | UGC NET, GATE |
How to Start Your Metallurgical Engineering Journey: Step by Step
- Check Eligibility: Must pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM). Secure at least 50%-60% for general colleges, or 75% average in PCM for IIT admission (65% for SC/ST/PwD). For Diploma, clear Class 10 with 50% in Science and Maths.
- Register and Appear for Entrance Exams: Appear for national-level exams like JEE Main and JEE Advanced for IITs/NITs, state-level exams like MHT CET, WBJEE, or KCET, or university exams like BITSAT, SRMJEEE, and VITEEE. For MTech and PSU jobs, take the GATE exam.
- Participate in Counselling & Seat Allotment: Register for centralized counselling processes such as JoSAA/CSAB for IITs and NITs, or state counselling systems (e.g. WBJEE, OJEE) to lock institute choices based on merit rank.
- Document Verification: Submit Class 10 and 12 mark sheets, entrance scorecard, valid ID proof (Aadhaar/PAN/Passport), category certificate (if applicable), and migration/character certificates.
- Pay Fees & Secure Admission: Complete seat acceptance by paying the course fee, which ranges between INR 1,800 and INR 10.24 Lakh depending on whether the institute is government or private.
| What to do | Where | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Compare colleges, fees and cutoffs | Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India | findmycollege.com |
FAQs
Is metallurgical engineering a good career?
Yes, metallurgical engineering is a strong career choice for students interested in materials science, chemistry, and heavy manufacturing. Entry-level salaries range between INR 3 LPA and INR 6 LPA, reaching INR 28-30 LPA at senior levels.
What is the highest salary of a metallurgical engineer in India?
Senior metallurgical engineers in advanced technical, research, or executive roles can earn between INR 28 LPA and INR 30 LPA in India.
What is the Metallurgical Engineering salary in IIT?
Graduating from premier institutes like IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, or IIT Delhi opens high-paying opportunities with major recruiters like NTPC, IOCL, Tata Steel, L&T, and Aditya Birla Group.
What are the job opportunities for metallurgical engineers in India?
Graduates can work as Process Metallurgists, Chemical Metallurgists, Physical Metallurgists, Welding Engineers, QA Engineers, and Plant Equipment Specialists across manufacturing, automotive, steel plants, and government PSUs.
Which city offers the highest metallurgical engineering salary in India?
According to Payscale data reported by Careers360, Pune in Maharashtra provides a 45.4% higher salary for metallurgical engineers compared to the national average.
How can metallurgical engineers get high-paying government jobs?
Metallurgical engineers can secure high-paying government jobs in PSUs such as NTPC, IOCL, and Hindustan Copper Limited by qualifying the GATE examination.
