
IIT Jodhpur M.Tech Admission 2026: GATE Score Cutoffs and Process
Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At…
- 15 Apr 2026IIT Jodhpur M.Tech application form submission deadline
Candidates must submit their online M.Tech admission application forms on the official website by 15 April 2026. - 19 Mar 2026GATE 2026 exam results announced
GATE 2026 examination results are declared on March 19, 2026, establishing scorecards for COAP registration.
IIT Jodhpur M.Tech admissions 2026 are conducted based on GATE 2026 scores followed by a written test and/or interview, with online applications closing on April 15, 2026. IIT B.Tech graduates with a CGPA of 8.0 or above are eligible for direct admission without a GATE score.
The guide below details eligibility rules, key exam dates, application procedures, specialization choices, and top postgraduate engineering options in India.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Conducting Institute | Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur |
| Primary Entrance Exam | GATE 2026 |
| Application Mode | Online via iitj.ac.in & GATE COAP 2026 |
| Application Deadline | 15 April 2026 |
| Minimum Qualification Marks (GEN/OBC) | 60% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale |
| Minimum Qualification Marks (SC/ST/PD) | 55% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA on a 10-point scale |
| Direct Admission Exemption | IIT B.Tech graduates with CGPA = 8.0/10 |
| Sponsored Candidates Experience | Minimum 2 years post-qualification work experience |
M.Tech Eligibility
Candidates applying for regular M.Tech seats at IIT Jodhpur must meet academic qualifying standards set across candidate categories based on aggregate performance in their qualifying degree.
| Admission Category | Qualifying Marks / CGPA (Scale of 10) | Mandatory Requirement | Selection Process |
|---|---|---|---|
| General / OBC (Regular) | Minimum 60% or 6.0 CGPA | Valid GATE 2026 score | GATE score + Written Test / Interview |
| SC / ST / PD (Regular) | Minimum 55% or 5.5 CGPA | Valid GATE 2026 score | GATE score + Written Test / Interview |
| IIT Graduates (Direct Admission) | Minimum CGPA 8.0 | Exempted from GATE | Personal Interview Merit List |
| Part-Time / Sponsored Candidates | Qualifying Degree in relevant branch | 2 years post-degree work experience | Written Test and/or Interview |
Eligible qualifying degrees include a 4-year bachelor’s degree in engineering or science, or a master’s degree in science, MCA, Pharmacy, Medical Sciences, Agricultural Sciences, and Veterinary Sciences. Proportional minimum CGPA requirements apply for non-10-point scales, such as 4.8 for General/OBC and 4.4 for SC/ST/PD candidates on an 8-point scale.
M.Tech Entrance Exams
The primary entrance exam for admission into postgraduate engineering courses across India is the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE). The GATE 2026 examination took place on February 7, 8, 14, and 15, 2026, with overall results announced on March 19, 2026.
Candidates holding valid GATE scores must register on the Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP 2026) starting in March 2026 to participate in seat allotment rounds across participating IITs. Scores obtained in GATE serve as the initial shortlisting metric before department tests or personal interviews.
Direct M.Tech Admission Without GATE Score for IIT Graduates
IIT Jodhpur provides an exemption from GATE score requirements for high-performing B.Tech graduates from Indian Institutes of Technology. Candidates holding a B.Tech degree from any IIT with a cumulative grade point average (CGPA) of 8.0 or above on a 10-point scale qualify for direct evaluation.
Applicants eligible under the direct admission route bypass the GATE examination score requirement completely. Instead, they must submit an online application and attend a personal interview conducted directly by the respective academic department at IIT Jodhpur.
Eligibility Rules for Part-Time and Employer-Sponsored Applicants
Working professionals seeking postgraduate degree admission at IIT Jodhpur can apply under part-time, external, or employer-sponsored quotas.
Applicants must have at least two years of full-time work experience in an industrial organization, R&D laboratory, or recognized academic institution gained after completing their qualifying degree. Candidates are selected based on performance in a written test and/or personal interview conducted by the respective department.
Top M.Tech Colleges
Across India, at least 2364 colleges offer M.Tech programs, including 143 government institutions and 1002 private institutions. State-wise availability features Andhra Pradesh with 273 colleges, Uttar Pradesh with 230 colleges, Maharashtra with 205 colleges, Madhya Pradesh with 178 colleges, Karnataka with 172 colleges, and Telangana with 156 colleges.
Course fees vary based on institution ownership. Government colleges carry a median total course fee of ₹83,860, with the middle half ranging between ₹48,000 and ₹1.42 lakh across 130 colleges with fee data. Private colleges maintain a median total course fee of ₹1.26 lakh, with the middle half between ₹1.00 lakh and ₹1.61 lakh across 934 colleges with fee data. Across 79 reporting colleges, the median average placement package stands at 3.73 LPA.
Top national institutes ranked under NIRF provide competitive M.Tech degree options alongside strong research infrastructure.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | NIRF rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Chennai | Government | ₹49,200 | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Science | Bangalore | — | ₹44,600 | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Symbiosis Skills & Open University | Pune | — | ₹3.40 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jawaharlal Nehru University | Delhi | Government | — | 2 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | Mumbai | Government | ₹51,500 | 3 (Overall, 2024) |
| Manipal University Manipal | Manipal | — | ₹3.50 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2025) |
| Punjab Agricultural University | Ludhiana | — | ₹1.33 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jamia Millia Islamia University | Delhi | Government | ₹42,750 | 4 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | Kanpur | Government | ₹84,040 | 5 (Overall, 2025) |
| Delhi University | Delhi | Government | ₹20,994 | 5 (Overall, 2025) |

Government institutions offer postgraduate technical education with structured fee frameworks.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calicut University | Calicut | Government | ₹5,755 |
| Government Engineering College Thiruvananthapuram | Thiruvananthapuram | Government | ₹8,000 |
| Government College of Engineering Satara | Satara | Government | ₹8,783 |
| Jadavpur University | Kolkata | Government | ₹9,600 |
| Government Engineering College Thrissur | Thrissur | Government | ₹12,940 |
| Banaras Hindu University | Varanasi | Government | ₹13,324 |
| Vishwakarma Government Engineering College | Ahmedabad | Government | ₹15,000 |
| Government Engineering College Kozhikode | Kozhikode | Government | ₹17,880 |
| Delhi University | Delhi | Government | ₹20,994 |
| Government College of Engineering & Textile Technology Behrampore | Behrampore | Government | ₹21,940 |
Private engineering colleges provide varied industry-oriented M.Tech specializations and placement drives.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | Average package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roorkee Institute of Technology | Roorkee | Private | ₹1.60 lakh | 8.67 LPA |
| Thakur College of Engineering and Technology | Mumbai | Private | ₹1.00 lakh | 8 LPA |
| Sona College of Technology | Salem | Private | ₹60,000 | 6.25 LPA |
| Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering | Pune | Private | ₹3.42 lakh | 6 LPA |
| Walchand Institute of Technology | Solapur | Private | ₹4.70 lakh | 5.5 LPA |
| Mepco Schlenk Engineering College | Sivakasi | Private | ₹1.20 lakh | 5.44 LPA |
| Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology | Bangalore | Private | ₹2.52 lakh | 5.4 LPA |
| Erode Sengunthar Engineering College | Erode | Private | ₹1.00 lakh | 5 LPA |
| Walchand College of Engineering | Sangli | Private (aided) | ₹2.12 lakh | 4.76 LPA |
| Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology | Hyderabad | Private | ₹1.85 lakh | 4.65 LPA |
Engineering institutions across major Indian cities cater to regional educational demand and industry proximity.
| City | Colleges | Fee range | Well-known options |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyderabad | 93 | ₹49,200 – ₹10.10 lakh | University of Hyderabad, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad |
| Bhopal | 83 | ₹40,000 – ₹5.36 lakh | Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, VIT Bhopal University |
| Bangalore | 79 | ₹44,600 – ₹7.68 lakh | Alliance University, Indian Institute of Science |
| Pune | 56 | ₹55,652 – ₹10.60 lakh | Dr. DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Symbiosis International University Pune |
| Chennai | 49 | ₹40,000 – ₹4.10 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences |
| Jaipur | 49 | ₹80,000 – ₹4.00 lakh | Manipal University Jaipur, Kautilya Institute of Technology and Engineering and School of Management |
| Bhubaneswar | 48 | ₹40,000 – ₹6.40 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology |
| Guntur | 42 | ₹43,000 – ₹2.86 lakh | Acharya Nagarjuna University, Vignan’s Foundation for Science, Technology, and Research |
For working candidates seeking flexible learning arrangements, online and executive M.Tech programs provide structured distance alternatives.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gautam Buddha University | Greater Noida | — | ₹1.91 lakh |
| SRM Engineering College | Kanchipuram | — | ₹3.30 lakh |
| Indian Institute of Information Technology Kottayam | Kottayam | — | ₹2.40 lakh |
| Gautam Buddha University, School of Engineering | Greater Noida | — | ₹1.91 lakh |
| Parul University | Vadodara | — | ₹2.50 lakh |
| Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad | Hyderabad | — | ₹60,000 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee | Roorkee | — | ₹71,200 |
| Maulana Azad National Urdu University | Hyderabad | University | — |
How to Apply for M.Tech Admission in 2026: Step by Step
Follow these steps to complete your M.Tech application and registration process for IIT Jodhpur:
- Check Eligibility Criteria: Verify that you meet the minimum 60% aggregate (6.0 CGPA) for General/OBC or 55% aggregate (5.5 CGPA) for SC/ST/PD in a qualifying 4-year bachelor’s or relevant master’s degree.
- Appear for GATE 2026 Exam: Take the GATE 2026 examination held on February 7, 8, 14, and 15, 2026. IIT graduates with CGPA 8.0+ are exempted from GATE.
- Register on COAP 2026 Portal: Register on the Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP 2026) starting March 2026 to participate in offer allocations.
- Submit Online Application Form: Fill out the online application form on the official IIT Jodhpur website (iitj.ac.in) on or before April 15, 2026.
- Attend Written Test and Personal Interview: Appear for the written test and/or personal interview conducted by respective departments (e.g., IDRP Quantum in May 2026, Robotics in June 2026).
- Accept Seat Offer on COAP: Check declaration of results on April 25, 2026, and accept admission offers through COAP as per the scheduled rounds.
- Complete Verification and Fee Payment: Report for document verification and complete admission fee payment to finalize enrollment at IIT Jodhpur.
| What to do | Where | Link |
|---|---|---|
| application | IIT Jodhpur Online Admissions Portal | erponline.iitj.ac.in |
| Compare colleges, fees and cutoffs | M.Tech colleges in India | findmycollege.com |

FAQs
What is the last date for IIT Jodhpur M.Tech admission 2026?
The last date to submit the online application form for IIT Jodhpur M.Tech admission 2026 is April 15, 2026. All applicants must register on the institute portal on or before this date.
How can IIT graduates get direct admission to M.Tech at IIT Jodhpur?
Graduates who completed their B.Tech from any IIT with a CGPA of 8.0 or above on a 10-point scale are exempted from GATE. They receive direct personal interview calls for admission evaluation.
What is the selection procedure for IIT Jodhpur M.Tech admission 2026?
Selection is based on valid GATE 2026 scores followed by a written test and/or personal interview conducted by the respective department at IIT Jodhpur.
What is the minimum qualifying percentage for SC/ST candidates for M.Tech at IIT Jodhpur?
SC, ST, and PD category applicants require a minimum of 55% aggregate marks or a 5.5 CGPA on a 10-point scale in their qualifying degree.
Is work experience required for sponsored M.Tech applicants at IIT Jodhpur?
Yes, part-time, external, or employer-sponsored candidates must have at least 2 years of work experience in industry, R&D labs, or academic institutions after completing their qualifying degree.
Which exam is required for MTech in India?
The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is the primary national-level entrance examination used for M.Tech admissions across IITs, NITs, and other recognized institutions in India.
