MHT CET 75 Percentile Colleges: Admission Cutoffs, Branch-Wise Ranks & Counselling Insights 2026
Colleges You Can Get at 75 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 75 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,384 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering, Dombivali,Mumbai | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 74.98 | Other than Home University |
| Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. | Electrical Engineering | 74.98 | Other than Home University |
| N.Y.S.S.'s Datta Meghe College of Engineering, Airoli, Navi Mumbai | Civil and infrastructure Engineering | 74.82 | Other than Home University |
| SNJB's Late Sau. Kantabai Bhavarlalji Jain College of Engineering, (Jain Gurukul), | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 74.82 | State Level |
| Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune | Chemical Engineering | 74.82 | Home University |
| TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune | Electrical Engineering | 74.82 | Home University |
| M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai | Civil Engineering | 74.81 | Home University |
| Sir Shantilal Badjate Charitable Trust's S. B. Jain Institute of technology, Management & | Information Technology | 74.81 | State Level |
| PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 74.81 | Home University |
| Thakur Shree DPS College of Engineering & Management | Information Technology | 74.81 | Other than Home University |
| Government College of Engineering, Chandrapur | Mechanical Engineering | 74.81 | Home University |
| Keystone School of Engineering, Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 74.81 | Home University |
| Rizvi Education Society's Rizvi College of Engineering, Bandra,Mumbai | Civil Engineering | 74.76 | Other than Home University |
| Priyadarshini Bhagwati College of Engineering, Harpur Nagar, Umred Road,Nagpur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 74.76 | State Level |
| Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Kusgaon (BK) Lonavala | Information Technology | 74.76 | Home University |
| NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune | Electrical Engineering | 74.76 | Home University |
| Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar | Information Technology | 74.74 | Home University |
| Sandip Foundation's, Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Nashik | Computer Engineering | 74.74 | Home University |
| New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management, Thane | Information Technology | 74.69 | Other than Home University |
| Pravara Rural College of Engineering, Loni, Pravaranagar, Ahmednagar. | Automation and Robotics | 74.69 | State Level |
| Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering and Technology, Warananagar | Civil Engineering | 74.65 | State Level |
| CSMSS Chh. Shahu College of Engineering, Aurangabad | Electrical Engineering | 74.63 | Other than Home University |
| Saraswati Education Society, Yadavrao Tasgaonkar Institute of Engineering & Technology, | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 74.63 | Other than Home University |
| Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan's College of Engineering, Kolhapur | Electrical Engineering | 74.63 | Other than Home University |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Electrical Engineering | 74.55 | State Level |
| Siddhant College of Engineering, A/p Sudumbare, Tal.Maval, Dist-Pune | Cyber Security | 74.55 | Home University |
| Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, | Mechanical Engineering | 74.42 | Home University |
| Kavi Kulguru Institute of Technology & Science, Ramtek | Information Technology | 74.42 | State Level |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Man Made Textile Technology | 74.42 | State Level |
| Sir Shantilal Badjate Charitable Trust's S. B. Jain Institute of technology, Management & | Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 74.22 | State Level |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Civil Engineering | 74.19 | State Level |
| MET's Institute of Technology Polytechnic, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Adgaon Nashik | Automation and Robotics | 74.19 | Other than Home University |
| Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering & Research, Pune | Electronics Engineering ( VLSI Design and Technology) | 74.19 | Home University |
| Mahatma Education Society's Pillai HOC College of Engineering & Technology, Tal. Khalapur. | Electrical and Computer Engineering | 74.11 | State Level |
| ISBM College Of Engineering Pune | Electronics Engineering ( VLSI Design and Technology) | 74.08 | Home University |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Mechanical Engineering | 73.97 | State Level |
| K.V.N. Naik S. P. Sansth's Loknete Gopinathji Munde Institute of Engineering Education & | Computer Engineering | 73.97 | Other than Home University |
| ISBM College Of Engineering Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 73.97 | Home University |
| S K N Sinhgad College of Engineering, Korti Tal. Pandharpur Dist Solapur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 73.97 | Home University |
| Audyogik Shikshan Mandal's Nextgen Technical Campus | Computer Science and Engineering | 73.97 | Home University |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
From approximately 74.50 (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering) to 82.50 (Computer Science and Engineering), MHT CET 75 percentile colleges spanned a range of B.Tech branches in 2025. These MHT CET 75 percentile colleges are the institutions where admissions were secured by candidates scoring around the 75th percentile in the MHT CET examination, primarily mid-range private engineering colleges across Maharashtra. While the MHT CET 2026 cutoff is yet to be officially released, the 2025 data provides the latest benchmark for aspiring candidates.
MHT CET 2026 Counselling Schedule at a Glance (2025 Dates)
The MHT CET counselling process for 2025 involved several key stages, from registration to seat allotment. The following table outlines the important dates from the previous year’s schedule, which can serve as a tentative guide for 2026.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| Online Registration & Document Upload | Up to July 8 |
| Provisional Merit List Display | July 12 |
| Grievance Submission Period | July 13 – July 15 |
| Final Merit List Display | July 17 |
| CAP Round 1 Choice Filling | July 26 – July 28 |
| CAP Round 1 Seat Allotment | July 31 |
| CAP Round 2 Seat Allotment | August 11 |
| CAP Round 3 Option Entry | August 16 |
| CAP Round 3 Seat Allotment | August 21 |
| CAP Round 4 Seat Allotment | September 1 |
MHT CET 2025 Branch-wise Percentiles at P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management
For candidates targeting MHT CET 75 percentile colleges, understanding branch-wise cutoffs is crucial. The table below presents the MHT CET 2025 Round 1 closing percentiles for various B.Tech branches at P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati, for the General Open category.
| Branch | Round 1 Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | 82.50 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AIDS) | 79.80 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AIML) | 78.10 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (EXTC) | 75.20 |
| Electrical Engineering (ELEC) | 70.30 |
| Mechanical Engineering (MECH) | 68.50 |
| Civil Engineering (CIVIL) | 65.10 |
MHT CET 2025 Category-wise Cutoffs for EXTC at P. R. Pote Patil College
MHT CET cutoffs exhibit variations across different reservation categories. The following data highlights the MHT CET 2025 Round 1 closing percentiles for the Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (EXTC) branch at P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati, across various categories.
| Category | Round 1 Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|
| General Open (GOPEN) | 75.20 |
| Ladies Open (LOPEN) | 74.80 |
| General OBC (GOBC) | 73.50 |
| Economically Weaker Section (EWS) | 72.90 |
| General SC (GSC) | 65.10 |
| General ST (GST) | 45.30 |
MHT CET 2025 Round-wise Cutoff Trends for P. R. Pote Patil College
The MHT CET counselling process typically involves multiple rounds, with cutoffs often shifting in subsequent rounds. Below are the MHT CET 2025 closing percentiles for select branches at P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati, illustrating the trends across different CAP rounds for the General Open category.
| Branch | Round 1 (2025) | Round 2 (2025) | Round 3 (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | 82.50 | 81.90 | 81.70 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AIDS) | 79.80 | 79.50 | 79.20 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AIML) | 78.10 | 77.80 | 77.50 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (EXTC) | 75.20 | 74.90 | 74.50 |
FAQs
Q: What kind of colleges can I expect with a 75 percentile in MHT CET 2026?
A: With a 75 percentile in MHT CET, you can generally expect admission into mid-range to lower-mid range private engineering colleges across Maharashtra. Top-tier government institutions typically require significantly higher percentiles.
Q: What is the approximate rank for a 75 percentile score in MHT CET?
A: A 75 percentile score in MHT CET 2025 PCM corresponded to an approximate rank of 50,000 in the Maharashtra State Ranking system.
Q: Do MHT CET cutoffs vary by branch for colleges around the 75 percentile?
A: Yes, even within the same college, cutoffs vary by branch. More sought-after branches like Computer Science and IT will have higher cutoffs compared to core branches like Civil or Mechanical Engineering, even at the 75 percentile level.
Q: How do reservation categories affect MHT CET cutoffs at the 75 percentile?
A: Reservation categories significantly impact cutoffs. OBC candidates might see a slight relaxation compared to the Open category, while SC and ST candidates typically benefit from more substantial reductions in the required percentile for admission.
Q: When are the MHT CET 2026 cutoffs expected to be released?
A: The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are generally released by the State CET Cell, Maharashtra, after each round of the Centralized Admission Process (CAP) counselling, typically starting from July-August 2026, following the exam results.
Q: Can I get admission to a good college with a 75 percentile in MHT CET?
A: A 75 percentile allows admission to respectable private colleges, particularly in core engineering branches. While it may not secure a seat in the absolute top government institutions, many decent private colleges will be accessible.
