MHT CET 77 Percentile Colleges: Top Institutes, Branch-Wise Ranks & Admission Insights For 2026
Colleges You Can Get at 77 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 77 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,449 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, | Electrical Engineering | 76.97 | Home University |
| SNJB's Late Sau. Kantabai Bhavarlalji Jain College of Engineering, (Jain Gurukul), | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 76.97 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering,Yavatmal | Electrical Engineering | 76.80 | Home University |
| Peoples Education Society's College of Engineering, Aurangabad | Computer Science and Engineering | 76.80 | State Level |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze Trust Parvatibai Genba Moze College of Engineering,Wagholi, Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 76.80 | Home University |
| TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 76.80 | Home University |
| Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, | Aeronautical Engineering | 76.70 | Home University |
| Vishnu Waman Thakur Charitable Trust's VIVA Institute of Technology, Virar | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 76.70 | State Level |
| Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 76.70 | State Level |
| PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR | Information Technology | 76.70 | Home University |
| PURANMAL LAHOTI GOVERNMENT INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, LATUR | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 76.69 | Home University |
| Mahatma Gandhi Missions College of Engineering, Hingoli Rd, Nanded. | Civil Engineering | 76.69 | Home University |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Aeronautical Engineering | 76.69 | State Level |
| SKN Sinhgad Institute of Technology & Science, Kusgaon(BK),Pune. | Computer Engineering | 76.69 | Home University |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Textile Chemistry | 76.68 | State Level |
| Jawaharlal Darda Institute of Engineering and Technology, Yavatmal | Computer Science and Engineering | 76.60 | State Level |
| PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 76.60 | Home University |
| Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Kusgaon (BK) Lonavala | Computer Engineering | 76.60 | Home University |
| Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati | Mechanical Engineering | 76.50 | State Level |
| Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune | Civil Engineering | 76.50 | Home University |
| Sharad Institute of Technology College of Engineering, Yadrav(Ichalkaranji) | Computer Science and Engineering | 76.50 | State Level |
| SHIVAJI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (DEPARTMENT OF | Mechanical Engineering | 76.47 | Home University |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze Trust Parvatibai Genba Moze College of Engineering,Wagholi, Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 76.47 | Home University |
| K. J.'s Educational Institut Trinity College of Engineering and Research, Pisoli, Haveli | Mechanical Engineering | 76.47 | State Level |
| Keystone School of Engineering, Pune | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 76.47 | Home University |
| Loknete Shamrao Peje Government College of Engineering, Ratnagiri | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 76.45 | Home University |
| S K N Sinhgad College of Engineering, Korti Tal. Pandharpur Dist Solapur | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 76.45 | Other than Home University |
| Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan's College of Engineering, Kolhapur | Computer Science and Engineering | 76.43 | Home University |
| SVERI's College of Engineering, Pandharpur | Electronics and Computer Engineering | 76.34 | State Level |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering, Kolhapur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 76.33 | Home University |
| Priyadarshini Bhagwati College of Engineering, Harpur Nagar, Umred Road,Nagpur | Information Technology | 76.33 | State Level |
| D.Y.Patil Education Society's,D.Y.Patil Technical Campus, Faculty of Engineering & Faculty of | Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 76.33 | State Level |
| Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University, Lonere | Information Technology | 76.32 | State Level |
| Pravara Rural College of Engineering, Loni, Pravaranagar, Ahmednagar. | Electronics and Computer Engineering | 76.32 | State Level |
| Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. | Mechanical Engineering | 76.32 | Home University |
| Saraswati Education Society, Yadavrao Tasgaonkar Institute of Engineering & Technology, | Computer Engineering | 76.26 | Other than Home University |
| Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Thane | Computer Engineering | 76.26 | Other than Home University |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Chemical Engineering | 76.17 | State Level |
| K. J.'s Educational Institut Trinity College of Engineering and Research, Pisoli, Haveli | Electrical Engineering | 76.17 | State Level |
| Anjuman-I-Islam's M.H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering, Byculla, Mumbai | Information Technology | 75.97 | Other than Home University |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
At 77 percentile, MHT CET admissions open doors to numerous engineering programs across Maharashtra, particularly for candidates in reserved categories or those targeting specific branches in private and government-aided institutions. The MHT CET 77 percentile colleges are the institutes that consider this score for admission to various B.Tech disciplines, with the 2025 cutoffs indicating opportunities in fields like Civil Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Amravati, for SC category candidates.
MHT CET 2026 Examination Schedule
The MHT CET 2026 examinations are conducted in two phases for both PCM and PCB groups, as detailed below.
| Group | Phase | Exam Dates 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| PCM | Phase 1 | April 11 – April 20 (excluding April 12) |
| PCB | Phase 1 | April 21 – April 26 |
| PCM | Phase 2 | May 12 – May 16 |
| PCB | Phase 2 | May 10 – May 11 |
Tentative MHT CET 2026 Counselling Timeline
The MHT CET 2026 counselling process is expected to commence after the result declaration, with multiple CAP rounds for seat allotment.
| Event | Tentative Dates 2026 |
|---|---|
| MHT CET Result Declaration | June 2026 |
| Counselling Registration | June/July 2026 |
| CAP Round 1 Allotment | July/August 2026 |
| Subsequent CAP Rounds | August-September 2026 |
MHT CET 2025 Branch-wise Cutoffs (Latest — 2026 awaited)
Candidates with a 77 percentile in MHT CET 2025 could find admission to various engineering branches in colleges across Maharashtra. The table below highlights some closing percentiles for different branches.
| Institute Name | Branch | Category | MHT CET Percentile 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Civil Engineering | SC | 77.00 |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Computer Engineering | ST | 80.00 |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Civil Engineering | General | 73.09 |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Mechanical Engineering | General | 71.54 |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Electronics & Telecommunication Engg | General | 78.57 |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering | SC | 78.57 |
MHT CET 2025 Category-wise Cutoffs (Latest — 2026 awaited)
The MHT CET cutoffs vary significantly across different reservation categories, offering diverse admission opportunities at the 77 percentile mark in 2025.
| Institute Name | Branch | Category | MHT CET Percentile 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Civil Engineering | SC | 77.00 |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Computer Engineering | ST | 80.00 |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Computer Engineering | SC | 94.00 |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Computer Engineering | Open/OBC | 97.00 |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering | SC | 78.57 |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Information Technology | SC | 72.39 |
FAQs
Q: What kind of colleges can I get with 77 percentile in MHT CET?
A: With a 77 percentile in MHT CET, candidates can typically secure admission to various private engineering colleges and some government-aided institutions in Maharashtra, especially for core engineering branches or through reserved categories.
Q: Is 77 percentile considered a good score in MHT CET?
A: A 77 percentile in MHT CET is generally considered a moderate score. While it may not guarantee admission to top-tier government colleges for highly competitive branches like CSE, it opens up opportunities in many reputable private colleges.
Q: Which engineering branches are available at 77 percentile in MHT CET?
A: At the 77 percentile, branches such as Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering are often available in various colleges. Opportunities in Computer Science or IT might be possible in specific private colleges or for reserved categories.
Q: How does the MHT CET cutoff vary by category for a 77 percentile?
A: The cutoff at 77 percentile varies significantly by category. For instance, a 77 percentile might be a strong score for SC/ST candidates to get into good branches, whereas for the General category, it might lead to admission in less competitive branches or colleges.
Q: When will MHT CET 2026 cutoffs be released?
A: The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are expected to be released by the State CET Cell, Maharashtra, during July-August 2026, after the completion of the counselling rounds.
Q: What is the counselling process for MHT CET 2026?
A: The MHT CET 2026 counselling process involves online registration, document uploading and verification, payment of counselling fees, display of merit lists, choice filling for colleges and branches, and subsequent seat allotment rounds (CAP rounds).
