MHT CET 71 Percentile Colleges: Top Engineering Institutes & Admission Insights 2026

Updated on 24 August 2026 · 11 days ago

Colleges You Can Get at 71 Percentile in MHT CET 2026

At 71 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,260 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.

College Branch Closing percentile (2026)
SHIVAJI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (DEPARTMENT OF Civil Engineering 70.95 Home University
CSMSS Chh. Shahu College of Engineering, Aurangabad Electronics and Computer Engineering 70.89 Other than Home University
Priyadarshini Bhagwati College of Engineering, Harpur Nagar, Umred Road,Nagpur Electronics and Communication Engineering 70.89 State Level
Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Civil Engineering 70.89 State Level
Rayat Shikshan Sanstha's Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil College of Engineering, Satara Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 70.89 State Level
Shivnagar Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Malegaon-Baramati Mechatronics Engineering 70.89 Other than Home University
Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Kusgaon (BK) Lonavala Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 70.73 Home University
Excelsior Education Society's K.C. College of Engineering and Management Studies and Information Technology 70.70 Other than Home University
Pravin Rohidas Patil College of Engineering & Technology Information Technology 70.70 Other than Home University
Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar Electrical Engineering 70.70 Home University
Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Electrical Engineering 70.70 State Level
Sharad Institute of Technology College of Engineering, Yadrav(Ichalkaranji) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 70.70 State Level
Aldel Education Trust's St. John College of Engineering & Management, Vevoor, Palghar Mechanical Engineering 70.70 State Level
Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik Mechanical Engineering 70.70 State Level
K.J.'s Educational Institute's K.J.College of Engineering & Management Research, Pisoli Electronics Engineering ( VLSI Design and Technology) 70.70 Home University
Siddhant College of Engineering, A/p Sudumbare, Tal.Maval, Dist-Pune Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 70.49 Home University
Guru Nanak Institute of Engineering & Technology,Kalmeshwar, Nagpur Computer Science and Engineering 70.42 Home University
Gokhale Education Society's, R.H. Sapat College of Engineering, Management Studies and Mechanical Engineering 70.42 Other than Home University
Sharad Institute of Technology College of Engineering, Yadrav(Ichalkaranji) Mechanical Engineering 70.42 State Level
Anjuman-I-Islam's M.H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering, Byculla, Mumbai Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology) 70.39 Other than Home University
K.V.N. Naik S. P. Sansth's Loknete Gopinathji Munde Institute of Engineering Education & Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 70.39 Home University
Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan's College of Engineering, Kolhapur Civil Engineering 70.39 Home University
Shri Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandals College of Engineering & Technology, Amravati Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 70.34 State Level
G. S. Mandal's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Aurangabad Mechanical Engineering 70.34 State Level
Samridhi Sarwajanik Charitable Trust, Jhulelal Institute of Technology, Nagpur Computer Science and Engineering 70.34 State Level
Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering & Research, Pune Civil Engineering 70.34 Home University
PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR Mechanical Engineering 70.34 Home University
S.S.P.M.'s College of Engineering, Kankavli Computer Science 69.84 Other than Home University
MES MUKUNDDAS LOHIA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 69.84 Home University
Prof Ram Meghe College of Engineering and Management, Badnera Civil Engineering 69.83 State Level
Ideal Institute of Technology, Wada, Dist.Thane Computer Science and Engineering 69.83 Home University
Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik Automation and Robotics 69.83 State Level
K.V.N. Naik S. P. Sansth's Loknete Gopinathji Munde Institute of Engineering Education & Information Technology 69.83 Home University
Sandip Foundation's, Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Nashik Electronics and Telecommunication Engg 69.81 Home University
TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune Civil Engineering 69.81 Home University
Jaihind College Of Engineering,Kuran Computer Engineering 69.78 Home University
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University, Lonere Chemical Engineering 69.76 State Level
G H Raisoni College of Engineering and Management, Jalgaon Computer Science and Engineering 69.76 State Level
CSMSS Chh. Shahu College of Engineering, Aurangabad Electronics and Communication(Advanced Communication Technology) 69.46 Other than Home University
Gurunanak Educational Society's Gurunanak Institute of Technology, Nagpur Computer Science and Engineering 69.46 State Level

Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.

From 70.52 (Ladies Open, Maharashtra State) to 71.06 (All India Quota), MHT CET 71 percentile colleges present diverse engineering opportunities across Maharashtra. The MHT CET 71 percentile colleges are institutions where admission for various engineering branches typically settles around this percentile, reflecting competitive entry for specific programs.

MHT CET 2026 Key Dates

The MHT CET 2026 examination and counselling schedule outlines important deadlines for aspiring engineering students.

Event Date (2026)
Online Registration & Application Form Confirmation January 10 – February 12
Application Fee Payment Deadline February 13
PCM Group Exam (Phase 1) April 11 – April 19
PCB Group Exam (Phase 1) April 21 – April 26
PCB Group Exam (Phase 2) May 10 – May 11
PCM Group Exam (Phase 2) May 14 – May 17
Result Declaration Expected June 1-2
Counselling (CAP) Start Expected July-August

MHT CET 2025 Colleges for 71 Percentile (Latest — 2026 awaited)

Several engineering colleges in Maharashtra offered admissions around the 71 percentile in MHT CET 2025, particularly for branches like Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, and sometimes IT/CS in lower-tier institutes.

Institute Name City Likely Branches at 71 Percentile Quota / Category (2025 Percentile Range)
Indira College of Engineering and Management (ICEM) Pune Various Engineering Branches All India (AI) Quota: up to 71.06 percentile
Government College of Engineering Chandrapur Mechanical, Civil, Electrical Engineering Maharashtra State Quota (General Open): ~70-75 percentile
Government College of Engineering Jalgaon Mechanical, Civil, Electrical Engineering Maharashtra State Quota (General Open): ~70-75 percentile
D. Y. Patil Institute of Engineering Pune (Akurdi/Ambi) Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, some IT/CS Maharashtra State Quota (General Open): ~70-75 percentile
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering and Research (PCCOER) Ravet Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, some IT/CS Maharashtra State Quota (General Open): ~70-75 percentile
Sinhgad College of Engineering Pune Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, some IT/CS Maharashtra State Quota (General Open): ~70-75 percentile
Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, some IT/CS Maharashtra State Quota (General Open): ~70-75 percentile

MHT CET 2025 Category-wise Cutoffs at ICEM, Pune (Latest — 2026 awaited)

The category-wise cutoffs for Indira College of Engineering and Management (ICEM), Pune, in 2025 show varying percentile ranges for admission, with several categories falling around the 71 percentile mark.

Category Round 1 Closing Percentile (Expected Range)
All India (AI) 2.36 – 71.06
General Open (GOPENS) 69.76 – 91.28
Ladies Open (LOPENS) 70.52 – 93.38
General Other Backward Class (GOBCS) 67.5 – 90.87
General Scheduled Caste (GSCS) 51.28 – 84.19
Ladies Other Backward Class (LOBCS) 57.99 – 91.28

FAQs

Q: What rank can I expect with 71 percentile in MHT CET 2026?

A. With a 71 percentile in MHT CET, candidates can generally expect a rank in the range of 40,000 to 45,000, although this can vary based on the exam shift and subject group (PCM/PCB).

Q: Which engineering branches are typically available at 71 percentile in MHT CET colleges?

A. At the 71 percentile, students can typically find admission in core engineering branches such as Mechanical, Civil, and Electrical Engineering. Some lower-tier institutes may also offer Information Technology (IT) or Computer Science (CS) related programs.

Q: Is 71 percentile a good score in MHT CET for admission to reputable colleges?

A. A 71 percentile is considered a moderate score in MHT CET. While it may not secure a seat in top-tier government colleges for highly competitive branches, it opens doors to many respectable private colleges and some government colleges for specific branches.

Q: When will the MHT CET 2026 cutoffs be officially released?

A. The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are released by the CET Cell, Maharashtra, after each round of the counselling process, which is expected to commence in July-August 2026 following the result declaration.

Q: Do colleges consider only MHT CET scores for admission, or are other exams also accepted?

A. For admission to engineering courses in Maharashtra, MHT CET scores are primary for Maharashtra State Candidature. However, All India Candidature candidates may also be considered based on their JEE Main scores, which are often preferred over MHT CET scores for B.E./B.Tech admissions.

Q: How does the MHT CET percentile affect admission to different categories?

A. The MHT CET percentile cutoffs vary significantly across different categories such as General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS, and Ladies quotas. Reserved categories generally have lower cutoff percentiles compared to the General Open category for the same college and branch.

Nishit Kumar
Written by

Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At FindMyCollege, Nishit oversees content and editorial strategy, guiding topic selection and content frameworks to ensure accuracy, relevance, and student-first value across the website.

View all posts →

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *