MHT CET 81 Percentile: Understanding Rank, College Admissions & Trends
Colleges You Can Get at 81 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 81 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,595 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 80.97 | Home University |
| Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 80.97 | Home University |
| Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. | Computer Engineering | 80.79 | Home University |
| Thakur Shree DPS College of Engineering & Management | Electronics and Computer Science | 80.79 | Home University |
| Kavi Kulguru Institute of Technology & Science, Ramtek | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 80.79 | State Level |
| Pravara Rural College of Engineering, Loni, Pravaranagar, Ahmednagar. | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 80.79 | State Level |
| Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, | Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology) | 80.78 | Other than Home University |
| PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR | Computer Engineering | 80.78 | Home University |
| Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 80.78 | Home University |
| Shivnagar Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Malegaon-Baramati | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 80.78 | Home University |
| JSPM Narhe Technical Campus, Pune. | Mechanical Engineering | 80.78 | Home University |
| Pune District Education Association's College of Engineering, Manjari(Bk), Hadapsar, Pune | Information Technology | 80.74 | Home University |
| Sipna Shikshan Prasarak Mandal College of Engineering & Technology, Amravati | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 80.70 | State Level |
| Vidyavardhini's College of Engineering and Technology, Vasai | Civil Engineering | 80.70 | State Level |
| Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering and Technology, Warananagar | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 80.70 | State Level |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 80.70 | State Level |
| Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 80.70 | State Level |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze Trust Parvatibai Genba Moze College of Engineering,Wagholi, Pune | Computer Engineering | 80.70 | Home University |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's Institute of Technology, Lohgaon, Pune | Mechatronics Engineering | 80.70 | Home University |
| Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune | Robotics and Automation | 80.70 | State Level |
| G. S. Mandal's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Aurangabad | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 80.58 | State Level |
| Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 80.56 | Other than Home University |
| Anjuman-I-Islam's M.H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering, Byculla, Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 80.56 | Other than Home University |
| K.D.K. College of Engineering, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering | 80.56 | State Level |
| Shivnagar Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Malegaon-Baramati | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 80.56 | Home University |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 80.54 | State Level |
| Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of | Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 80.54 | State Level |
| R. C. Patel Institute of Technology, Shirpur | Information Technology | 80.54 | State Level |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune | Information Technology | 80.54 | Home University |
| Shivnagar Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Malegaon-Baramati | Information Technology | 80.54 | Home University |
| Thakur Shree DPS College of Engineering & Management | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 80.47 | Other than Home University |
| Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai | Electrical Engineering | 80.43 | State Level |
| Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of | Automation and Robotics | 80.23 | State Level |
| Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik | Information Technology | 80.23 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering, Kolhapur | Mechanical and Automation Engineering | 80.18 | Home University |
| Smt. Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai | Mechanical Engineering | 80.17 | State Level |
| Ankush Shikshan Sanstha's G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur | Mechanical Engineering | 80.17 | State Level |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze Trust Parvatibai Genba Moze College of Engineering,Wagholi, Pune | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 80.17 | Home University |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 80.17 | State Level |
| Vasantdada Patil Pratishthan's College Of Engineering and Visual Arts, Sion, Mumbai | Mechatronics Engineering | 80.17 | State Level |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
MHT CET 81 percentile in 2025 typically corresponds to a rank range of approximately 19,001 to 30,000. This percentile is the qualifying threshold for admission to various engineering and pharmacy programs across Maharashtra’s colleges, often securing seats in mid-tier private institutions or specific branches in government colleges. For instance, while top branches like Computer Science at premier institutes demand 99+ percentile, an 81 percentile can open doors to Civil or Mechanical Engineering at several colleges, a range often considered viable for admission to some institutions.
MHT CET 2025 Examination Schedule
The MHT CET 2025 examination was conducted across various dates for PCM and PCB groups, with key application and result declaration timelines as follows.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| Application Process Start | December 30, 2024 |
| Last Date to Apply (without late fee) | February 15 |
| Last Date to Apply (with late fee) | February 27 |
| PCM Group Exam Dates | April 19 – 27 (except April 24) |
| PCB Group Exam Dates | April 9 – 17 (except April 10, 14) |
| Result Declaration | June |
MHT CET 2025 Counselling Timeline (Latest — 2026 awaited)
The Centralized Admission Process (CAP) for MHT CET 2025 involved multiple rounds, with key dates for registration, merit list publication, and seat allotment.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| Counselling Registration Concluded | July 8 |
| Provisional Merit List Display | July 18 |
| Grievance Submission Period | July 16 – 18 |
| Final Merit List Publication | July 21 |
| CAP Round 1 Choice Filling | July 26 – 28 |
| CAP Round 1 Seat Allotment | July 31 |
| CAP Round 2 Seat Allotment | August 11 |
| CAP Round 3 Option Entry | August 16 |
| CAP Round 3 Seat Allotment | August 21 |
| CAP Round 4 Seat Allotment | September 1 |
MHT CET 2025 Marks, Percentile & Rank Correlation
Understanding how marks translate into percentile and corresponding ranks is crucial for MHT CET admissions. The following table provides an estimated correlation for the 2025 examination.
| Percentile Range (2025) | Approximate Rank Range (2025) | Typical Marks Range (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| 90-81 | 19,001-30,000 | 100-129 |
| 80-71 | 30,001-40,000 | 80-99 |
| 70-61 | 40,001-47,000 | 60-79 |
FAQs
Q: What kind of colleges can I get with 81 percentile in MHT CET?
A: An 81 percentile in MHT CET can typically secure admission to mid-level private engineering colleges in Maharashtra or specific branches like Civil or Mechanical Engineering in some government colleges. Top-tier institutions and highly competitive branches usually require a much higher percentile, often above 98-99.
Q: What rank corresponds to 81 percentile in MHT CET 2025?
A: Based on MHT CET 2025 trends, an 81 percentile generally corresponds to an approximate rank range of 19,001 to 30,000. This is an estimated range, and the exact rank can vary based on factors like the number of candidates and exam difficulty.
Q: Is 81 percentile a good score in MHT CET?
A: While 81 percentile is a decent score, it may not be sufficient for admission to top government colleges or highly sought-after branches like Computer Science and IT. It is considered a viable score for securing admission in many mid-tier private colleges or less competitive branches.
Q: When will MHT CET 2026 cutoffs be released?
A: The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are typically released after each round of counselling, usually during July-August 2026, following the declaration of results. The exact dates will be announced by the State CET Cell, Maharashtra.
Q: How is MHT CET percentile calculated?
A: The MHT CET percentile score is calculated using a normalization process. It indicates the percentage of candidates who scored equal to or below a particular candidate in the examination. The formula is: 100 * (Number of candidates in the exam with normalized marks ≤ the candidate) ÷ Total number of candidates.
Q: What factors influence MHT CET cutoffs?
A: Several factors influence MHT CET cutoffs, including the total number of candidates appearing for the exam, the overall performance of candidates, the difficulty level of the examination, previous year’s cutoff trends, and the availability of seats in various colleges and courses.
