MHT CET 84 Percentile Colleges: Admission & Branch-Wise Cutoffs For Engineering Programs
Colleges You Can Get at 84 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 84 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,685 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 84.00 | State Level |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Data Science | 84.00 | State Level |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Textile Technology | 83.93 | State Level |
| Dhole Patil Education Society, Dhole Patil College of Engineering, Wagholi, Tal. Haveli | Information Technology | 83.93 | Home University |
| G. S. Mandal's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Aurangabad | Computer Science and Engineering | 83.86 | State Level |
| ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Computer Science and Business Systems | 83.86 | State Level |
| Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik | Computer Science | 83.80 | State Level |
| Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 83.80 | State Level |
| Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering, Kopar Khairane, Navi Mumbai | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.77 | State Level |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.74 | Home University |
| Sinhgad Academy of Engineering, Kondhwa (BK) Kondhwa-Saswad Road, Pune | Computer Engineering | 83.74 | Home University |
| Pune District Education Association's College of Engineering, Manjari(Bk), Hadapsar, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 83.74 | Home University |
| Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 83.74 | State Level |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune | Computer Engineering | 83.70 | Home University |
| Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, | Computer Engineering | 83.66 | Other than Home University |
| Walchand Institute of Technology, Solapur | Mechanical and Automation Engineering | 83.66 | State Level |
| Shivnagar Vidya Prasarak Mandal's College of Engineering, Malegaon-Baramati | Computer Engineering | 83.66 | Home University |
| TSSM's Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Narhe, Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.66 | Home University |
| N.Y.S.S.'s Datta Meghe College of Engineering, Airoli, Navi Mumbai | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.43 | Other than Home University |
| TSSMS's Pd. Vasantdada Patil Institute of Technology, Bavdhan, Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.43 | Home University |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Computer Technology | 83.40 | State Level |
| Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering (IoT) | 83.39 | State Level |
| Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Mira Road, Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 83.18 | State Level |
| Pune District Education Association's College of Engineering, Manjari(Bk), Hadapsar, Pune | Computer Engineering | 83.17 | Home University |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 83.15 | State Level |
| Pravara Rural College of Engineering, Loni, Pravaranagar, Ahmednagar. | Computer Engineering | 83.15 | State Level |
| Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune | Computer Engineering (Regional Language) | 83.15 | State Level |
| ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 83.10 | State Level |
| Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of | Mechanical Engineering | 83.10 | State Level |
| Prof Ram Meghe College of Engineering and Management, Badnera | Computer Science and Engineering | 83.05 | State Level |
| CSMSS Chh. Shahu College of Engineering, Aurangabad | Computer Science and Engineering | 83.05 | Other than Home University |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering,Lavale, Pune | Civil Engineering | 83.05 | Home University |
| Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering and Technology, Warananagar | Chemical Engineering | 82.97 | State Level |
| K. J.'s Educational Institut Trinity College of Engineering and Research, Pisoli, Haveli | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 82.94 | State Level |
| Gokhale Education Society's, R.H. Sapat College of Engineering, Management Studies and | Computer Engineering | 82.92 | Home University |
| Dr. D.Y. Patil Technical Campus, Varale, Talegaon, Pune | Computer Science | 82.92 | Home University |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology) | 82.70 | State Level |
| MES MUKUNDDAS LOHIA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | Computer Engineering | 82.70 | Home University |
| R. C. Patel Institute of Technology, Shirpur | Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 82.65 | State Level |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Electrical Engineering | 82.65 | State Level |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
MHT CET 84 Percentile Colleges: For the SC category, an 84 percentile offers fair admission chances in decent engineering colleges, while for the Open category, it typically opens doors to mid-tier private institutes or core branches in government colleges through later counselling rounds. The MHT CET 84 percentile colleges are the institutions that admit candidates within this score range, with 2025 figures indicating possibilities in branches like Mechanical or Civil Engineering.
MHT CET 2026 Examination & Result Schedule
The MHT CET 2026 examination was conducted across two sessions for both PCM and PCB groups, with results and cutoffs expected in the coming months.
| Event | Date (2026) |
|---|---|
| PCM Exam (Session 1) | April 11 – 20 |
| PCB Exam (Session 1) | April 21 – 26 |
| PCM Exam (Session 2) | May 12 – 21 |
| PCB Exam (Session 2) | May 10 – 11 |
| Result Declaration | Expected June – July |
| Cutoff Release (during Counselling) | Expected July – August |
MHT CET 2025 Branch-wise Cutoffs for Colleges at 84 Percentile (Latest — 2026 awaited)
The following table provides a snapshot of MHT CET 2025 closing percentiles for various engineering branches in colleges where an 84 percentile could secure admission, particularly for specific categories.
| Institute Name | Branch | Category | Closing Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| JSPM’s Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Open | 84.00 |
| JSPM’s Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | OBC | 82.00 |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Civil Engineering | Open | 88.00 |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Computer Science Engineering | ST | 80.00 |
How MHT CET 2025 Cutoffs Differ Across Categories (Latest — 2026 awaited)
MHT CET cutoffs vary significantly based on the candidate’s reservation category, offering different admission thresholds for the same branches and colleges.
| Institute Name | Branch | Category | Closing Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| JSPM’s Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Open | 84.00 |
| JSPM’s Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | OBC | 82.00 |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Computer Science Engineering | ST | 80.00 |
| General Category (Overall) | Various Engineering Branches | SC | Fair Chance at ~84 |
MHT CET 2026 Counselling Process: A Tentative Timeline
The MHT CET 2026 counselling process, known as the Centralized Admission Process (CAP) rounds, is crucial for seat allotment in engineering programs across Maharashtra.
| Counselling Event | Tentative Dates (2026) |
|---|---|
| Online Registration for CAP | June/July |
| Document Verification | Post-Registration |
| Provisional Merit List Display | Post-Document Verification |
| Choice Filling & Option Form Submission | Post-Merit List |
| CAP Round 1 Seat Allotment | Expected August |
| CAP Round 2 Seat Allotment | Expected August (following Round 1) |
| Seat Acceptance & Institute Reporting | After each Allotment Round |
FAQs
Q. What kind of colleges can I expect with an 84 percentile in MHT CET?
With an 84 percentile in MHT CET, candidates can generally expect admission to mid-tier private engineering colleges or core branches like Mechanical or Civil Engineering in government colleges, especially if they belong to a reserved category. Top-tier colleges for highly competitive branches like CSE or IT are usually out of reach at this percentile for the Open category.
Q. Is an 84 percentile in MHT CET considered a good score for engineering admissions?
An 84 percentile in MHT CET is considered a decent score, particularly for reserved categories, offering fair chances at various engineering colleges in Maharashtra. For the Open category, it provides opportunities in a broader range of colleges and branches beyond the most sought-after ones.
Q. Which engineering branches are typically available for students with an 84 percentile in MHT CET?
At an 84 percentile in MHT CET, branches such as Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering are often available. Computer Science and Information Technology branches are generally more competitive and require higher percentiles.
Q. When will the MHT CET 2026 cutoffs be officially released?
The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are typically released by the State CET Cell, Maharashtra, after the declaration of MHT CET results and subsequent counselling rounds, usually starting from July-August 2026.
Q. How does the MHT CET counselling process work for candidates around the 84 percentile?
Candidates with an 84 percentile participate in the MHT CET Centralized Admission Process (CAP) rounds, which involve online registration, document verification, merit list publication, choice filling, and seat allotment. It is advisable to fill a wide range of college and branch preferences, including those slightly above and below the 84 percentile, to maximize admission chances.
Q. Are there any government colleges that accept an 84 percentile in MHT CET?
Yes, some government colleges may accept an 84 percentile in MHT CET, especially for core engineering branches like Civil or Mechanical, and more so for candidates belonging to reserved categories. For instance, Government College of Engineering, Amravati, had a Civil Engineering cutoff of 88%ile for Open and Computer Science Engineering at 80%ile for ST category in 2025.
