MHT CET 85 Percentile Colleges 2026: Top Institutes, Branch-Wise Cutoffs & Admission Insights
Colleges You Can Get at 85 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 85 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,714 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MET Bhujbal Knowledge City MET League's Engineering College, Adgaon, Nashik. | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 84.94 | Home University |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 84.94 | State Level |
| Terna Engineering College, Nerul, Navi Mumbai | Mechatronics Engineering | 84.91 | State Level |
| Rizvi Education Society's Rizvi College of Engineering, Bandra,Mumbai | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 84.91 | Other than Home University |
| University Institute of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon | Food Technology | 84.60 | Home University |
| Terna Engineering College, Nerul, Navi Mumbai | Electronics Engineering | 84.54 | State Level |
| A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, Thane | Information Technology | 84.54 | Other than Home University |
| M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 84.49 | Other than Home University |
| G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Wagholi, Pune | Civil Engineering | 84.49 | State Level |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 84.48 | State Level |
| Dr. D.Y. Patil Technical Campus, Varale, Talegaon, Pune | Computer Engineering | 84.48 | Home University |
| MET's Institute of Technology Polytechnic, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Adgaon Nashik | Computer Science and Engineering | 84.47 | Home University |
| Government College of Engineering, Kolhapur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 84.45 | Home University |
| Dr. D.Y. Patil Technical Campus, Varale, Talegaon, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 84.45 | Home University |
| Jayawant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Technology & Research, | Electrical Engineering | 84.45 | Home University |
| PVG's College of Engineering, Technology & Management | Printing and Packaging Technology | 84.44 | State Level |
| Sipna Shikshan Prasarak Mandal College of Engineering & Technology, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering | 84.41 | State Level |
| Saraswati Education Society's Saraswati College of Engineering,Kharghar Navi Mumbai | Information Technology | 84.38 | State Level |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 84.38 | State Level |
| A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, Thane | Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 84.38 | Other than Home University |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Artificial Intelligence | 84.34 | State Level |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Fashion Technology | 84.34 | State Level |
| Pradnya Niketan Education Society's Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & | Computer Science and Engineering | 84.32 | State Level |
| SVERI's College of Engineering, Pandharpur | Computer Science and Engineering | 84.25 | State Level |
| ISBM College Of Engineering Pune | Computer Engineering | 84.24 | Home University |
| Sinhgad Technical Education Society, Sinhgad Institute of Technology and Science, Narhe | Information Technology | 84.21 | Home University |
| D.Y. Patil College of Engineering and Technology, Kolhapur | Civil Engineering | 84.21 | State Level |
| Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of | Electrical Engineering | 84.11 | State Level |
| Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sanstha's Amrutvahini College of Engineering, | Mechanical Engineering | 84.11 | State Level |
| Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 84.00 | State Level |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Data Science | 84.00 | State Level |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Textile Technology | 83.93 | State Level |
| Dhole Patil Education Society, Dhole Patil College of Engineering, Wagholi, Tal. Haveli | Information Technology | 83.93 | Home University |
| G. S. Mandal's Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Aurangabad | Computer Science and Engineering | 83.86 | State Level |
| ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Computer Science and Business Systems | 83.86 | State Level |
| Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik | Computer Science | 83.80 | State Level |
| Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 83.80 | State Level |
| Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering, Kopar Khairane, Navi Mumbai | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.77 | State Level |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 83.74 | Home University |
| Sinhgad Academy of Engineering, Kondhwa (BK) Kondhwa-Saswad Road, Pune | Computer Engineering | 83.74 | Home University |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
From 85.00 percentile (Mechanical/Civil at Thadomal Shahani Engineering College, Mumbai) to 92.00 percentile (core branches in unaided Mumbai colleges), MHT CET 85 Percentile Colleges offer diverse engineering and pharmacy programs. This percentile range is the qualifying threshold for admission to various private and some government-aided institutes in Maharashtra, with 2025 data currently serving as the latest reference.
MHT CET 2026: Key Examination Dates
The MHT CET 2026 examination schedule spans across multiple phases for both PCM and PCB groups.
| Event | Date (2026) |
|---|---|
| Online Registration (without late fee) | December 2025 (3rd Week) – February 15 |
| PCM Group Phase 1 Exam | April 11 – 19 |
| PCB Group Phase 1 Exam | April 21 – 26 |
| PCM Group Phase 2 Exam | May 14 – 17 |
| PCB Group Phase 2 Exam | May 10 – 11 |
| Result Declaration (Expected) | June – July |
MHT CET 2025 Counselling Timeline (Latest — 2026 awaited)
The MHT CET 2025 counselling process involved several stages from registration to seat allotment.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| Counselling Registration Concluded | July 8 |
| Provisional Merit List Display | July 12 |
| Grievance Submission Period | July 13 – 15 |
| Final Merit List Display | July 17 |
| CAP Round 1 Choice Filling | July 26 – 28 |
| CAP Round 1 Seat Allotment | July 31 |
| CAP Round 4 Seat Allotment | September 1 |
B.Tech Branch-wise Cutoff Snapshot for MHT CET 2025 (Latest — 2026 awaited)
For candidates targeting the 85 percentile range, various engineering branches were accessible in private and some government-aided institutions in 2025.
| Institute (City) | Branch | Category | MHT CET Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (Mumbai) | Mechanical Engineering | Open | 85.00 |
| Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (Mumbai) | Civil Engineering | Open | 85.00 |
| Government College of Engineering (Amravati) | Civil Engineering | GOPENS | 88.60 |
| Government College of Engineering (Amravati) | Civil Engineering | LSCS | 82.70 |
| Government College of Engineering (Amravati) | Electrical Engineering | GOPENS | 91.93 |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management (Amravati) | Mechanical Engineering | Open | 85-90 (Approx.) |
| D. Y. Patil College of Engineering (Pune) | Core Engineering Branches | Open | 85-90 (Approx.) |
How Cutoffs Differ Across Categories: MHT CET 2025 (Latest — 2026 awaited)
MHT CET cutoffs exhibit variations across different reservation categories, offering varied admission thresholds.
| Category | Typical Percentile Range for Good Colleges (2025) | Example: Civil Engineering at Government College of Engineering, Amravati (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| General (Open) | 98+ | 88.60 (GOPENS) |
| OBC/EWS | 95-97 | 69.76 (GSEBCS) |
| SC | 85-90 | 78.56 (GSCS) |
| ST | 85-90 (significant relaxation) | Not specifically listed at 85%ile for this college, but generally lower than SC |
FAQs
Q: What kind of colleges can I get with an 85 percentile in MHT CET 2026?
A: With an 85 percentile in MHT CET, you can typically secure admission to various private engineering colleges and some government-aided institutes in Maharashtra for core engineering branches like Mechanical, Civil, or Electrical. For SC/ST categories, chances for good colleges at this percentile are higher.
Q: What marks correspond to an 85 percentile in MHT CET?
A: Based on MHT CET 2025 trends, an 85 percentile generally corresponds to a score of approximately 80-89 marks out of 200 for PCM, or 95+ marks for PCB. This can vary slightly due to normalization across different exam shifts.
Q: Is an 85 percentile a good score in MHT CET for Computer Science Engineering?
A: An 85 percentile is generally considered average for MHT CET and might not be sufficient for Computer Science Engineering (CSE) in top-tier colleges like COEP or VJTI. However, you might find CSE or related branches like Information Technology (IT) in some newer or less competitive private colleges.
Q: How does the MHT CET cutoff vary for different counselling rounds?
A: MHT CET cutoffs typically decrease slightly in subsequent counselling rounds (CAP Round 2, 3, and Spot Rounds) if seats remain vacant. This means that a candidate who might not get a seat in Round 1 could secure one in later rounds with the same percentile.
Q: Which branches are most accessible at the 85 percentile in MHT CET?
A: At the 85 percentile, branches like Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Production Engineering, and some allied engineering disciplines are generally more accessible in private colleges. For PCB group, B.Sc Agriculture and B.Pharmacy admissions are possible.
