MHT CET 93 Percentile Colleges: Top Engineering Institutes & Admission Ranks 2026
Colleges You Can Get at 93 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 93 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,995 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College, Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 92.95 | Other than Home University |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Mechanical Engineering | 92.94 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering & Research, Avasari Khurd | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 92.90 | Home University |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai | Information Technology | 92.88 | Other than Home University |
| Don Bosco Institute of Technology, Mumbai | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 92.84 | State Level |
| K. E. Society's Rajarambapu Institute of Technology, Walwa, Sangli | Computer Science and Information Technology | 92.84 | State Level |
| K. E. Society's Rajarambapu Institute of Technology, Walwa, Sangli | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 92.79 | State Level |
| Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur | Oil Technology | 92.79 | State Level |
| Atharva College of Engineering,Malad(West),Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 92.67 | Other than Home University |
| Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur | Computer Technology | 92.64 | State Level |
| MIT Academy of Engineering,Alandi, Pune | Chemical Engineering | 92.63 | State Level |
| All India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society's Institute of Information Technology,Pune | Instrumentation Engineering | 92.57 | State Level |
| Mahavir Education Trust's Shah & Anchor Kutchhi Engineering College, Mumbai | Information Technology | 92.57 | State Level |
| Terna Engineering College, Nerul, Navi Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 92.56 | State Level |
| Nutan Maharashtra Vidya Prasarak Mandal, Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | 92.50 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | Civil Engineering | 92.46 | State Level |
| Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering (IoT) | 92.45 | State Level |
| Indira College of Engineering & Management, Pune | Computer Engineering | 92.45 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon | Computer Engineering | 92.41 | State Level |
| G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Wagholi, Pune | Computer Engineering | 92.41 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering, Nagpur | Electrical Engineering | 92.35 | Home University |
| Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj College of Engineering,Shegaon | Information Technology | 92.34 | State Level |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Engineering, Karvenagar, Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 92.34 | State Level |
| Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune | Information Technology | 92.30 | Home University |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Engineering, Karvenagar, Pune | Electrical Engineering | 92.26 | State Level |
| Xavier Institute Of Engineering C/O Xavier Technical Institute,Mahim,Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology) | 92.25 | State Level |
| Nutan Maharashtra Vidya Prasarak Mandal, Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 92.24 | State Level |
| Ajeenkya DY Patil School of Engineering, Lohegaon, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 92.18 | State Level |
| MIT Academy of Engineering,Alandi, Pune | Civil Engineering | 92.16 | State Level |
| Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sanstha's Amrutvahini College of Engineering, | Computer Engineering | 92.15 | State Level |
| Vidyalankar Institute of Technology,Wadala, Mumbai | Bio Medical Engineering | 92.04 | State Level |
| Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur | Computer Science and Design | 92.01 | State Level |
| K. E. Society's Rajarambapu Institute of Technology, Walwa, Sangli | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 92.01 | State Level |
| Vidya Pratishthan's Kamalnayan Bajaj Institute of Engineering & Technology, Baramati | Computer Engineering | 92.00 | State Level |
| Jaywant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's,Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Tathawade, Pune | Civil Engineering | 91.96 | State Level |
| Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College, Mumbai | Information Technology | 91.90 | Other than Home University |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Food Technology | 91.86 | State Level |
| Terna Engineering College, Nerul, Navi Mumbai | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 91.86 | State Level |
| Vasantdada Patil Pratishthan's College Of Engineering and Visual Arts, Sion, Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 91.85 | State Level |
| St. Francis Institute of Technology,Borivali, Mumbai | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 91.84 | State Level |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
MHT CET 93 percentile colleges are a competitive bracket for engineering admissions in Maharashtra, with institutions like Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT), Pune, seeing Computer Engineering close at 93.70 percentile in 2025. This percentile typically corresponds to an approximate score of 115+ marks and a rank around 14,000 in the PCM stream.
MHT CET 2025 Branch-wise Cutoffs for 93 Percentile (Latest — 2026 awaited)
The following table outlines the 2025 closing percentiles for various engineering branches at colleges typically accessible around the 93 percentile mark for the Open/General category.
| Institute Name | Branch | Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT), Pune | Computer Engineering | 93.70 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology (SIT), Pune | Information Technology | 93.00 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology (SIT), Pune | Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 93.00 |
| Thakur College of Engineering Technology, Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 92.01 |
| Pillai College of Engineering, New Panvel | Civil Engineering | 93.00 (approx.) |
MHT CET 2025 Category-wise Cutoffs for 93 Percentile (Latest — 2026 awaited)
Admission cutoffs for MHT CET vary significantly across different reservation categories. Below are some 2025 percentile figures for specific categories around the 93 percentile range.
| Institute Name | Branch | Category | Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT), Pune | Computer Engineering | Open/General | 93.70 |
| DY Patil College of Engineering, Pune | Robotics & Automation | OBC | 93.00 |
| (Unspecified College) | Engineering (General) | SCBC | 93.41 |
MHT CET 2026 Counselling Schedule at a Glance (Tentative)
The MHT CET 2026 counselling process, known as the Centralised Admission Process (CAP), is expected to follow a similar timeline to previous years, with key dates for results and registration.
| Event | Tentative Date (2026) |
|---|---|
| MHT CET 2026 Result Declaration | June 5-8 |
| MHT CET 2026 Counselling Registration Start | Mid-June |
| MHT CET 2026 Document Verification Last Date | Early July (based on 2025 trends) |
| MHT CET 2026 CAP Round 1 Cutoff Release | July-August |
FAQs
Q: What MHT CET rank can I expect with a 93 percentile?
A. A 93 percentile in MHT CET 2025 PCM typically corresponds to an expected rank of around 14,000. This can vary slightly based on the overall performance of candidates and the difficulty of the exam.
Q: Which engineering branches are available at the 93 percentile in MHT CET?
A. At the 93 percentile, branches like Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, and Civil Engineering are generally available in various private and autonomous colleges across Maharashtra.
Q: Are top government colleges like COEP or VJTI accessible with a 93 percentile in MHT CET?
A. Top government colleges such as COEP Pune and VJTI Mumbai typically require a much higher MHT CET percentile, often above 98-99.5 for competitive branches like Computer Science and IT.
Q: How do MHT CET cutoffs for reserved categories compare at the 93 percentile?
A. Cutoffs for reserved categories like OBC, SC, and ST are generally lower than for the Open/General category. For instance, a 93 percentile might secure admission in a good branch for an OBC candidate at colleges where the General cutoff is slightly higher.
Q: When will the MHT CET 2026 cutoffs be officially released?
A. The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs are expected to be released officially during the Centralised Admission Process (CAP) counselling rounds, which are anticipated to begin in July-August 2026, after the results are declared.
