
PICT Pune Fee Structure 2026: BTech Tuition & Hostel Cost
Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At…
PICT Pune B.Tech first-year fees are INR 1,35,086 for Open Maharashtra CAP candidates and INR 2,12,086 for Institute Level (management quota) candidates. Over four years, the total fee for an Institute Level seat is INR 8,31,394, while hostel and mess charges add INR 1,15,000 to INR 1,25,000 annually.
Below, you will find complete details on branch cutoffs, four-year fee schedules, hostel costs, peer college comparisons, and step-by-step admission procedures. An Institute Level seat requires INR 2,12,086 in the first year and covers all five B.Tech specializations.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| B.Tech CAP First Year Fee (Open MH) | INR 1,35,086 |
| B.Tech Institute Level First Year Fee | INR 2,12,086 (MH) / INR 2,12,586 (OMS) |
| 4-Year B.Tech Institute Level Total Cost | INR 8,31,394 |
| 4-Year B.Tech CAP Open MH Total Cost | INR 5,23,394 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Annual) | INR 1,15,000 to INR 1,25,000 |
| M.Tech Institute Level First Year Fee | INR 1,22,136 |
PICT Pune 4-Year B.Tech Fee Schedule by Quota
| Year | Institute Level Seat Fee (INR) |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | 2,12,086 |
| Year 2 | 2,06,436 |
| Year 3 | 2,06,436 |
| Year 4 | 2,06,436 |
| Total Payable Amount | 8,31,394 |


The four-year total payable amount for an Institute Level seat is INR 8,31,394. In comparison, an Open Maharashtra CAP seat costs approximately INR 5,23,394, creating a four-year cost difference of about INR 3,08,000.
B.Tech Fees in Government Colleges
Government engineering institutions offer standardized fee structures regulated by state and central authorities. Among 184 government colleges with available fee data, the median total course fee for B.Tech is ₹1.56 lakh, with the middle half of colleges charging between ₹72,666 and ₹2.40 lakh.
Certain state-run engineering colleges offer four-year B.Tech programs at nominal course fees starting as low as ₹6,000 to ₹7,500.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government Engineering College Rajkot | Rajkot | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government Engineering College Bhavnagar | Bhavnagar | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government Engineering College Bharuch | Bharuch | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government Engineering College Bhuj | Bhuj | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government Engineering College Valsad | Valsad | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government College of Engineering and Ceramic Technology | Kolkata | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Lukhdhirji Engineering College | Morvi | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University | Belgaum | Government | ₹6,880 |
| Government Engineering College Thrissur | Thrissur | Government | ₹7,500 |
| Government Engineering College Siwan | Siwan | Government | ₹7,500 |

B.Tech Fees in Private Colleges
Private engineering colleges operate under fee regulatory authorities or autonomous fee structures. Across 1545 private colleges with published fee data, the median total B.Tech course fee is ₹2.09 lakh, with the middle half falling between ₹1.38 lakh and ₹2.88 lakh. Across 204 evaluated colleges, the overall median average placement package stands at 3.65 LPA.
Private institutes with specialized technology tracks and strong placement drives often exhibit higher fee ranges balanced by institutional recruitment records.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | Average package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birla Institute of Technology Jaipur | Jaipur | Private | ₹12.12 lakh | 10.9 LPA |
| Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science | Indore | Private (aided) | ₹4.02 lakh | 7.21 LPA |
| Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology | Hyderabad | Private | ₹3.29 lakh | 7.17 LPA |
| Bhagwan Parshuram Institute of Technology | Delhi | Private | ₹6.63 lakh | 6.25 LPA |
| Walchand College of Engineering | Sangli | Private (aided) | ₹2.51 lakh | 6.09 LPA |
| Azad Institute of Engineering and Technology | Lucknow | Private | ₹90,000 | 5.97 LPA |
| BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women | Hyderabad | Private | ₹3.69 lakh | 5.96 LPA |
| PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research | Coimbatore | Private | ₹1.75 lakh | 5.91 LPA |
| Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology | Greater Noida | Private | ₹3.47 lakh | 5.76 LPA |
| Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering | Pune | Private | ₹4.83 lakh | 5.54 LPA |
Top B.Tech Colleges and Fees
Top-ranked engineering colleges in India include premier central universities, Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), and leading private universities. Course fees at top public institutes range from under ₹1 lakh to over ₹9 lakh for four years.
Students exploring alternative delivery models can also examine flexible learning pathways and distance programs offered by select private and technical institutions across various states.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | NIRF rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Symbiosis Skills & Open University | Pune | — | ₹8.50 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Science | Bangalore | — | ₹8.38 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Chennai | Government | ₹9.05 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jawaharlal Nehru University | Delhi | Government | ₹5.51 lakh | 2 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | Mumbai | Government | ₹8.75 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2024) |
| Punjab Agricultural University | Ludhiana | — | ₹2.88 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jamia Millia Islamia University | Delhi | Government | ₹77,200 | 4 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | Kanpur | Government | ₹7.41 lakh | 5 (Overall, 2025) |
| Delhi University | Delhi | Government | ₹82,800 | 5 (Overall, 2025) |
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ganga Institute of Technology and Management Kablana | Jhajjar | Private | ₹2.58 lakh |
| Parul University | Vadodara | — | ₹5.13 lakh |
| Royal Global University | Guwahati | — | ₹5.60 lakh |
| Shri Venkateshwara University | Amroha | — | ₹2.30 lakh |
| Harcourt Butler Technological University | Kanpur | — | ₹3.95 lakh |
| SVU Amroha | Amroha | — | ₹2.30 lakh |
| Royal School of Engineering and Technology | Guwahati | — | ₹4.41 lakh |
| CT Group of Institutions | Jalandhar | Private | ₹2.04 lakh |
Scholarships for B.Tech
State and central government scholarship schemes provide tuition waivers to support eligible engineering aspirants. In Maharashtra, CAP-admitted candidates with an annual family income under INR 8 Lakh can apply through the MahaDBT portal for Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj tuition fee waiver benefits.
However, government tuition fee waivers and concessions apply strictly to students admitted through Centralized Admission Process (CAP) rounds. Candidates taking admission under Institute Level (management quota) seats are ineligible for MahaDBT fee waivers and must pay the full prescribed fee.
How to Apply for B.Tech Admission in 2026: Step by Step
- Check Entrance Eligibility: Obtain a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score for B.Tech entry.
- Apply on PICT Admissions Portal: Register for Institute Level (management quota) and ACAP seats directly on admissions.pict.edu.
- Verify Merit List & Branch Cutoffs: Check branch-wise cutoffs, which closed above 97.5 MHT CET percentile across all five branches in 2025-26.
- Avoid Outside Agencies: Apply directly through the institute portal as seats are filled transparently on MHT CET merit without any donation.
- Pay First Year Fees & Caution Deposit: Pay INR 2,12,086 (MH) or INR 2,12,586 (OMS) for Institute Level, or INR 1,35,086 for Open CAP, including refundable INR 5,000 caution deposit.
- Apply for Hostel & Mess Accommodation: Opt for double occupancy room (INR 1,15,000 to INR 1,25,000/yr) and pay INR 15,000 refundable hostel deposit.
- Apply for MahaDBT Scholarship (CAP Candidates): Eligible CAP students with family income under INR 8,00,000 register on the MahaDBT portal for Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj tuition fee waivers.
| What to do | Where | Link |
|---|---|---|
| application | PICT Admissions Portal | admissions.pict.edu |
| Compare colleges, fees and cutoffs | B.Tech colleges in India | findmycollege.com |
PICT Pune fills 117 B.Tech seats across five branches via the Institute Level route based strictly on MHT CET merit. Candidates admitted through CAP with income below INR 8,00,000 can apply for state fee waivers on the MahaDBT portal.
FAQs
What is the 4-year fee for BTech at PICT Pune under management quota?
The four-year total fee for a B.Tech Institute Level (management quota) seat at PICT Pune is INR 8,31,394, assuming current approved rates remain unchanged.
What is the fee structure for BTech Computer Engineering (CSE) at PICT Pune?
Computer Engineering first-year fee is INR 1,35,086 for Open CAP candidates and INR 2,12,086 for Institute Level (management quota) candidates.
Is donation mandatory for PICT Pune management quota seats?
No, PICT charges only the published fee, which totals INR 2,12,086 in the first year for Maharashtra candidates (including INR 2,00,000 for tuition and development). Admissions are filled transparently on MHT CET merit without donation.
What are the hostel fees at PICT Pune?
Hostel costs INR 1,15,000 per year for double occupancy with a common washroom and INR 1,25,000 with an attached washroom (mess included), plus an initial INR 15,000 deposit.
Can management quota students get Maharashtra government BTech scholarships?
No. MahaDBT tuition fee waivers like Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Yojna apply strictly to candidates admitted through CAP, so Institute Level students pay the full fee.
Is caution money at PICT Pune refundable?
Yes. The INR 5,000 institute caution money and INR 15,000 hostel deposit are one-time refundable fees.
