
Tier 1 Colleges in Bangalore 2026: B.Tech Placements
Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At…
Prospective engineering students can evaluate admission pathways across KCET, COMEDK UGET, and JEE, analyze tier-wise placement metrics, and compare fee structures across government, private, and management quotas.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years (8 Semesters) |
| Academic Eligibility | 10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ST/OBC) |
| Accepted Entrance Exams | KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, PESSAT |
| Lowest Fee Range (Govt/Merit) | Rs 0.88 Lakh to Rs 2.35 Lakh total |
| Management Quota Fee Range | Rs 10 Lakh to Rs 40 Lakh total (branch dependent) |
| Top Placement Packages | Up to Rs 56 LPA – Rs 95 LPA at leading institutes |
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | NIRF rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Institute of Science | Bangalore | — | ₹8.38 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | Chennai | Government | ₹9.05 lakh | 1 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jawaharlal Nehru University | Delhi | Government | ₹5.51 lakh | 2 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | Mumbai | Government | ₹8.75 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2024) |
| Punjab Agricultural University | Ludhiana | — | ₹2.88 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jamia Millia Islamia University | Delhi | Government | ₹77,200 | 4 (Overall, 2025) |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | Kanpur | Government | ₹7.41 lakh | 5 (Overall, 2025) |
| Delhi University | Delhi | Government | ₹82,800 | 5 (Overall, 2025) |
Government B.Tech Colleges
Government engineering institutions in Bangalore provide subsidized tuition structures alongside academic credentials. University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering (UVCE) offers a 4-year B.Tech program at a total tuition fee of Rs 0.97 lakhs, making it one of the most accessible engineering degrees in Karnataka. Dr.
Across India, government colleges offering B.Tech degrees report a median total course fee of ₹1.56 lakh. The middle half of government institution fees ranges between ₹72,666 and ₹2.40 lakh, based on data from 184 fee-reporting public colleges.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government Engineering College Rajkot | Rajkot | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government Engineering College Bhavnagar | Bhavnagar | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government Engineering College Bharuch | Bharuch | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government Engineering College Bhuj | Bhuj | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government Engineering College Valsad | Valsad | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Government College of Engineering and Ceramic Technology | Kolkata | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Lukhdhirji Engineering College | Morvi | Government | ₹6,000 |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University | Belgaum | Government | ₹6,880 |
| Government Engineering College Thrissur | Thrissur | Government | ₹7,500 |
| Government Engineering College Siwan | Siwan | Government | ₹7,500 |

Private B.Tech Colleges
Private engineering colleges represent the largest share of higher technical education in Bangalore, with 1601 private engineering colleges operating nationwide. Across India, private B.Tech programs have a median total course fee of ₹2.09 lakh, with the middle 50 percent ranging between ₹1.38 lakh and ₹2.88 lakh. Across 204 colleges with reported placement figures, the national median average placement package is 3.65 LPA.
Top private institutions in Bangalore deliver significantly higher placement averages. Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE) recorded a highest placement package of Rs 56 LPA, attracting recruiters like Mindtree, PwC, and Cipla. Leading private institutions feature structured campus recruitment drives involving multinational technology firms, core engineering conglomerates, and global financial services groups.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | Average package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birla Institute of Technology Jaipur | Jaipur | Private | ₹12.12 lakh | 10.9 LPA |
| Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science | Indore | Private (aided) | ₹4.02 lakh | 7.21 LPA |
| Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology | Hyderabad | Private | ₹3.29 lakh | 7.17 LPA |
| Bhagwan Parshuram Institute of Technology | Delhi | Private | ₹6.63 lakh | 6.25 LPA |
| Walchand College of Engineering | Sangli | Private (aided) | ₹2.51 lakh | 6.09 LPA |
| Azad Institute of Engineering and Technology | Lucknow | Private | ₹90,000 | 5.97 LPA |
| BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women | Hyderabad | Private | ₹3.69 lakh | 5.96 LPA |
| PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research | Coimbatore | Private | ₹1.75 lakh | 5.91 LPA |
| Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology | Greater Noida | Private | ₹3.47 lakh | 5.76 LPA |
| Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering | Pune | Private | ₹4.83 lakh | 5.54 LPA |
B.Tech Fees
B.Tech course fees in Bangalore depend heavily on the admission quota secured by the candidate. State-quota merit seats allotted through KCET at top autonomous colleges like RVCE, BMSCE, and MSRIT average total four-year fees between Rs 4.5 lakh and Rs 5.3 lakh.
| College Name | Course Fee Structure |
|---|---|
| BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE) | Rs 0.88 lakhs |
| University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering (UVCE) | Rs 0.97 lakhs |
| Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology | Rs 1.10 lakhs |
| Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT) | Rs 1.88 lakhs |
| BMS Institute of Technology and Management (BMSIT) | Rs 2.13 lakhs |
| R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) | Rs 2.35 lakhs |
| Bangalore Institute of Technology (BIT) | Rs 2.37 lakhs |
| Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology (NMIT) | Rs 2.65 lakhs |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology (Sir MVIT) | Rs 2.72 lakhs |
| Amrita School of Engineering, Bengaluru | Rs 4.00 lakhs |
| Dayananda Sagar University (DSU) | Rs 4.20 lakhs |

Tier 2 Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
Tier 2 engineering colleges in Bangalore present strong alternatives to Tier 1 institutes, offering competitive placement packages and established corporate partnerships. Bangalore Institute of Technology (BIT) recorded a highest package of Rs 45 LPA with top recruiters such as Cisco, Infosys, and Accenture. RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT) achieved top placement offers of Rs 56 LPA from Goldman Sachs, Wipro, and Morgan Stanley.
Other notable institutions include B.N.M Institute of Technology (BNMIT) with highest packages of Rs 42 LPA, CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT) at Rs 44.1 LPA, and New Horizon College of Engineering (NHCE) offering packages up to Rs 32 LPA. SJB Institute of Technology (SJBIT) reports top placement offers of Rs 27 LPA, while Acharya Institute of Technology reaches Rs 21 LPA.
| College Name | Highest Placement Package | Top Recruiting Companies |
|---|---|---|
| Bangalore Institute of Technology (BIT) | Rs 45 LPA | Cisco, Infosys, Accenture |
| RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT) | Rs 56 LPA | Goldman Sachs, Wipro, Morgan Stanley |
| B.N.M Institute of Technology (BNMIT) | Rs 42 LPA | KPMG, Apollo Munich, Delta, Adani Power |
| CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT) | Rs 44.1 LPA | Dell, Virtusa, DXC Technologies |
| SJB Institute of Technology (SJBIT) | Rs 27 LPA | Tech Mahindra, Flipkart, TCS |
| Acharya Institute of Technology | Rs 21 LPA | Lewis Berger, Spectrum Consultants, Pingala Software |
| Atria Institute of Technology | Rs 23 LPA | Wipro, Infosys |
| Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology | Rs 25 LPA | Wistron, Continental, Amazon |
| East Point Group of Institutions | Rs 25 LPA | TCS, Infosys, KPMG |
How to Choose a B.Tech College
Choosing an engineering college requires balancing return on investment, fee quotas, branch availability, and campus infrastructure. Candidates should evaluate the total four-year expenditure under KCET, COMEDK, or management quotas against average placement packages. Checking whether a institution offers direct industry internships and mini projects during Years 3 and 4 ensures practical skill alignment.
Students looking outside Bangalore can also assess regional engineering hubs across India. State college distributions reveal Tamil Nadu leading with 438 B.Tech colleges, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 434, Andhra Pradesh with 305, Maharashtra with 249, Haryana with 197, and Kerala with 192 institutions.
| City | Colleges | Fee range | Well-known options |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chennai | 109 | ₹48,000 – ₹12.80 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences |
| Hyderabad | 105 | ₹1.05 lakh – ₹28.40 lakh | University of Hyderabad, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad |
| Jaipur | 74 | ₹84,000 – ₹20.08 lakh | Manipal University Jaipur, Kautilya Institute of Technology and Engineering and School of Management |
| Bhopal | 72 | ₹71,940 – ₹9.94 lakh | Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal |
| Coimbatore | 69 | ₹23,120 – ₹10.10 lakh | Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, P.S.G College of Technology |
| Bhubaneswar | 63 | ₹92,200 – ₹16.11 lakh | Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology |
| Lucknow | 60 | ₹90,000 – ₹10.23 lakh | University of Lucknow, Integral University |
| Pune | 58 | ₹72,434 – ₹18.60 lakh | Dr. DY Patil Vidyapeeth, MIT World Peace University |
B.Tech Admission Process
Admissions to four-year B.Tech programs in Bangalore follow a structured academic path spanning eight semesters. Year 1 focuses on foundational engineering mathematics and laboratory work, progressing to core branch specialisations, mini projects, and industry internships in Years 3 and 4. Candidates applying through merit counselling or direct management seats must meet mandatory eligibility benchmarks in their qualifying 10+2 examinations.
For direct management quota seats as well as exam counselling, candidates must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, achieving at least 45% aggregate in PCM (40% for reserved category candidates belonging to Karnataka).
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ganga Institute of Technology and Management Kablana | Jhajjar | Private | ₹2.58 lakh |
| Parul University | Vadodara | — | ₹5.13 lakh |
| Royal Global University | Guwahati | — | ₹5.60 lakh |
| Shri Venkateshwara University | Amroha | — | ₹2.30 lakh |
| Harcourt Butler Technological University | Kanpur | — | ₹3.95 lakh |
| SVU Amroha | Amroha | — | ₹2.30 lakh |
| Royal School of Engineering and Technology | Guwahati | — | ₹4.41 lakh |
| CT Group of Institutions | Jalandhar | Private | ₹2.04 lakh |
How to Apply for B.Tech Admission in 2026: Step by Step
- Check academic eligibility criteria: Pass 10+2 examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with at least 45% aggregate in PCM (40% for reserved categories).
- Appear for designated engineering entrance exams: Take KCET for Karnataka merit seats, COMEDK UGET for All-India seats, JEE Main / JEE Advanced for IIITB/IISc, or university entrance exams like PESSAT and DSAT.
- Register for counselling or direct management quota seat: Apply through KEA counselling for KCET, COMEDK counselling portal, or apply directly for management quota seats at individual colleges.
- Verify mandatory documents: Submit Class 10 and 12 marks cards, entrance exam scorecard, transfer/migration certificate, caste/income certificate (if applicable), photos, and valid photo ID.
- Pay seat fee and confirm enrollment: Pay fee based on quota: KCET (~Rs 4.5L – 5.3L total), COMEDK (~Rs 13.3L total), or Management Quota (~Rs 10L – 40L total depending on branch).
| What to do | Where | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Compare colleges, fees and cutoffs | B.Tech colleges in India | findmycollege.com |
FAQs
Is RVCE tier 1 or 2?
Is Dayananda Sagar a Tier 1 college?
What are the fees for management quota in engineering colleges in Bangalore?
Management quota fees range from Rs 10-12 lakh total at mid-tier institutions like NHCE to Rs 30-40 lakh total for Computer Science Engineering at top colleges like RVCE, BMSCE, and MSRIT.
Which engineering colleges in Bangalore have low fees?
Ambedkar Institute of Technology at Rs 1.10 lakh total.
Which entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech admission in Bangalore?
Engineering admissions in Bangalore accept KCET (for Karnataka residents), COMEDK UGET (for All-India students), JEE Main, JEE Advanced (for IISc/IIITB), and university tests like PESSAT and DSAT.
What is the average B.Tech salary package in top Bangalore colleges?
Top private engineering colleges in Bangalore report average packages between Rs 8 LPA and Rs 14 LPA in CSE and AI branches, with highest packages ranging from Rs 45 LPA to Rs 95 LPA.
