MHT CET 82 Percentile Colleges: Admission Thresholds, Top Institutes & Counselling Insights
Colleges You Can Get at 82 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 82 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,626 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinhgad Academy of Engineering, Kondhwa (BK) Kondhwa-Saswad Road, Pune | Information Technology | 81.97 | Home University |
| Dhole Patil Education Society, Dhole Patil College of Engineering, Wagholi, Tal. Haveli | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 81.97 | Home University |
| Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering, Ahmednagar | Computer Engineering | 81.94 | Home University |
| Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering, Kopar Khairane, Navi Mumbai | Electrical Engineering | 81.93 | State Level |
| R. C. Patel Institute of Technology, Shirpur | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 81.93 | State Level |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering, Kolhapur | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 81.93 | Home University |
| Rasiklal M. Dhariwal Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Warje, Pune. | Information Technology | 81.93 | Home University |
| Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Mira Road, Mumbai | Mechanical Engineering | 81.91 | State Level |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 81.86 | State Level |
| Walchand Institute of Technology, Solapur | Civil Engineering | 81.86 | State Level |
| M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 81.77 | Other than Home University |
| Sipna Shikshan Prasarak Mandal College of Engineering & Technology, Amravati | Information Technology | 81.72 | State Level |
| M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai | Bio Medical Engineering | 81.72 | Home University |
| Government College of Engineering & Research, Avasari Khurd | Automobile Engineering | 81.67 | Home University |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 81.67 | Home University |
| Ankush Shikshan Sanstha's G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur | Electrical Engineering | 81.67 | State Level |
| Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik | Computer Engineering | 81.61 | State Level |
| MET Bhujbal Knowledge City MET League's Engineering College, Adgaon, Nashik. | Electrical Engineering | 81.59 | Home University |
| Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sanstha's Amrutvahini College of Engineering, | Automation and Robotics | 81.59 | State Level |
| Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering & Reserch, Narhe, Pune | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 81.59 | State Level |
| MET Bhujbal Knowledge City MET League's Engineering College, Adgaon, Nashik. | Electronics and Computer Engineering | 81.43 | Home University |
| PURANMAL LAHOTI GOVERNMENT INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, LATUR | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 81.36 | Home University |
| Rizvi Education Society's Rizvi College of Engineering, Bandra,Mumbai | Electronics and Computer Science | 81.36 | Other than Home University |
| Jayawant Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Technology & Research, | Mechanical Engineering | 81.27 | Home University |
| Aldel Education Trust's St. John College of Engineering & Management, Vevoor, Palghar | Computer Engineering | 81.25 | State Level |
| K.J.'s Educational Institute's K.J.College of Engineering & Management Research, Pisoli | Computer Engineering | 81.25 | Home University |
| D.Y. Patil College of Engineering and Technology, Kolhapur | Chemical Engineering | 81.24 | State Level |
| Annasaheb Dange College of Engineering and Technology, Ashta, Sangli | Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 81.24 | State Level |
| M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 81.22 | Other than Home University |
| Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Mahiravani, Nashik | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 81.02 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering, Kolhapur | Electrical Engineering | 81.02 | Home University |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering, Baner-Balewadi, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 80.97 | Home University |
| Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon (BK), Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 80.97 | Home University |
| Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. | Computer Engineering | 80.79 | Home University |
| Thakur Shree DPS College of Engineering & Management | Electronics and Computer Science | 80.79 | Home University |
| Kavi Kulguru Institute of Technology & Science, Ramtek | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 80.79 | State Level |
| Pravara Rural College of Engineering, Loni, Pravaranagar, Ahmednagar. | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 80.79 | State Level |
| Jawahar Education Society's Annasaheb Chudaman Patil College of Engineering,Kharghar, | Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology) | 80.78 | Other than Home University |
| PUNE VIDYARTHI GRIHA’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & SHRIKRUSHNA S. DHAMANKAR | Computer Engineering | 80.78 | Home University |
| Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering & Research Centre, Nashik. | Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 80.78 | Home University |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
At 82 percentile, the MHT CET 82 Percentile Colleges are the engineering institutes in Maharashtra that accept scores around this mark for various B.Tech programs. For the 2025 academic year, several colleges saw their closing percentiles for popular branches like Civil and Mechanical Engineering hover near this threshold, offering a pathway to admission for thousands of candidates.
MHT CET 2026 Exam Schedule at a Glance
The MHT CET 2026 examination is scheduled across two sessions for both PCM and PCB groups, with specific dates for each phase.
| Event | Date (PCM Group) | Date (PCB Group) |
|---|---|---|
| Registration Period | December 30, 2025 – February 16, 2026 | |
| Session 1 Exam Dates | April 11 – April 19, 2026 | April 21 – April 26, 2026 |
| Session 2 Exam Dates | May 14 – May 17, 2026 | May 10 – May 11, 2026 |
MHT CET 2025 Counselling Timeline (Latest — 2026 awaited)
The MHT CET 2025 counselling process involved multiple rounds of registration, merit list publication, and seat allotment, providing a roadmap for admissions.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| Counselling Registration Concluded | July 8, 2025 |
| Provisional Merit List Display | July 12, 2025 |
| Grievance Submission Period | July 13 – July 15, 2025 |
| Final Merit List Display | July 17, 2025 |
| CAP Round 1 Choice Filling | July 26 – July 28, 2025 |
| CAP Round 1 Seat Allotment | July 31, 2025 |
| CAP Round 2 Seat Allotment | August 11, 2025 |
| CAP Round 3 Option Entry | August 16, 2025 |
| CAP Round 3 Seat Allotment | August 21, 2025 |
Colleges Accepting MHT CET 82 Percentile: 2025 Cutoffs
For candidates scoring around the 82 percentile in MHT CET 2025, various engineering branches in mid-tier private and semi-government institutes across Maharashtra become accessible. The table below illustrates indicative cutoffs for the All India (AI) Quota from CAP Round 1, 2025, for a college near this percentile range.
| Institute Name | Branch | Quota | Closing Percentile (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati | Information Technology | AI | 79.02 |
| Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering | AI | 68.84 |
| Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering (IoT) | AI | 67.99 |
FAQs
Q: What does an 82 percentile mean in MHT CET?
A: An 82 percentile in MHT CET signifies that a candidate has scored better than 82% of all test-takers. This typically corresponds to a raw score between 68-80 marks out of 200, placing the candidate at an approximate Combined Merit List (CRL) rank of around 1,20,000 among approximately 6 lakh candidates.
Q: Which colleges can I get with an 82 percentile in MHT CET?
A: With an 82 percentile in MHT CET, candidates can target mid-tier private engineering colleges and some semi-government institutes across Maharashtra. Options often include branches like Electronics and Telecommunication (ENTC), Electrical, or Mechanical Engineering in colleges located in Pune or Mumbai, and potentially Computer Science (CS) or Information Technology (IT) in colleges situated in Tier-3 cities like Nagpur, Nashik, or Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
Q: Is 82 percentile a good score in MHT CET?
A: An 82 percentile is considered a solid score in MHT CET, providing access to a real range of engineering colleges across Maharashtra. While it may not secure admission to top-tier institutes like COEP or VJTI for highly competitive branches, it offers good opportunities in many reputable colleges, especially with strategic choice filling during counselling.
Q: What marks correspond to an 82 percentile in MHT CET?
A: The exact marks corresponding to an 82 percentile in MHT CET can vary each year due to factors like paper difficulty and normalization. However, based on previous trends, an 82 percentile generally falls within the range of 68-80 marks out of 200.
Q: When will the MHT CET 2026 cutoffs be released?
A: The MHT CET 2026 cutoffs will be officially released by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra, after the completion of each round of the CAP counselling process. This is tentatively expected to begin in June 2026, following the declaration of results.
Q: Are there reservation benefits for MHT CET admissions at 82 percentile?
A: Yes, MHT CET admissions include reservation benefits for various categories such as OBC, SC, ST, EWS, and PWD. Candidates belonging to these reserved categories typically have lower cutoff percentiles compared to the General Open category, which can significantly improve their chances of securing admission to desired colleges and branches even at an 82 percentile.
