NMIMS BTech Admission 2026: Fees, Cutoff, Placements, Seats & Complete Campus-Wise Guide
NMIMS B.Tech Overview
NMIMS (SVKM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, Deemed-to-be University) offers B.Tech programs through its School of Technology Management & Engineering (STME) . It focuses on tech-driven education with industry linkages, emphasising practical skills in computer sciences.Β Β
B.Tech Programs Offered
| Branch | Duration | Intake (Approx.) | Key Focus |
| Computer Engineering | 4 years | 60 | Core computing, software development, systems design. |
| Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) | 4 years | 60 | AI, machine learning, big data analytics, Python/R programming. |
Eligibility
- 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (min. 50% aggregate; 45% for reserved categories).
- Final-year 10+2 students are eligible provisionally.
- No age limit; international applicants via SAT (min. 1200) or equivalent.
Admission Process
- Entrance Exam: NMIMS-CET (online, 2 hours: 40% Maths, 30% Physics, 20% Chemistry, 10% Reasoning; +1/-0.25 marking). Expected dates: Registration Feb-Apr 2026; Exam May 2026.
- Merit Calculation: 50% CET score + 50% 10+2 marks.
- Counselling: Online rounds (June 2026); pay a βΉ1,000 fee for registration.
- Application: Via nmims.edu (fee: βΉ2,000); no direct/management quota.
- Foreign Students: SAT/ACT + NPAT if needed.
Fee Structure (2025-26 Batch)
| Component | Amount (βΉ) |
| Annual Tuition | 2,12,000 |
| Total for 4 Years | 8,48,000 |
| Application Fee (one-time) | 1,200 |
| Caution Deposit (refundable) | 10,000 |
| Hostel (mandatory, per year) | 1,50,000-2,00,000 (incl. mess) |
NMIMS MPSTME B.Tech Rankings (IIRF & India Today)
The B.Tech program is ranked by IIRF (Indian Institutional Ranking Framework) and India Today-MDRA surveys. Below is a summary of recent rankings. Rankings focus on parameters like teaching quality, research, placements, and infrastructure.NIRF 2025 ranks NMIMS Engineering at 101-150 (out of 300)
| Ranking Agency | Category | Rank | Year | Out of |
| IIRF | B.Tech (Private Engineering Colleges) | 53 | 2024 | 173 |
| IIRF | B.Tech (Private Engineering Colleges) | 50 | 2023 | 166 |
| IIRF | B.Tech (Private Engineering Colleges) | 29 | 2022 | 173 |
| India Today-MDRA | Best Private Engineering Colleges (National) | 17 | 2024 | N/A |
| India Today-MDRA | Top Emerging Private Engineering Colleges | 5 | 2024 | Top 10 |
| India Today-MDRA | Best Private Engineering Colleges (Top 5 Region-Wise, West) | 4 | 2024 | Top 5 |
| India Today | Top Emerging Private Engineering Colleges | 2 | 2019 | N/A |
NMIMS BTech Admission Process 2026

Admission to the 4-year B.Tech program at NMIMS (Mumbai/Shirpur campuses) is merit-based, primarily through the NMIMS-CET (Computer Engineering Test), with options for SAT/ACT scores for international applicants. The process emphasises Class 12 performance (min. 45% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Maths) alongside entrance scores; no management quota or direct admission exists.
Eligibility Criteria
- Passed 10+2 or equivalent from a recognised board with at least 45% marks in PCM.
- 40% for reserved categories
- Final-year 10+2 students can apply provisionally.
- Age limit: Minimum 17 years as of July 31, 2026.
NMIMs BTech Admission Process: Step-by-Step Guide
| Step | Details |
| 1. Online Registration | Apply via nmims.edu (expected start: February 2026; application fee: βΉ2,000 + taxes). Fill personal/academic details, upload scanned photo/signature (JPEG, 10-200 KB), and select up to 3 program preferences (e.g., CSE, AI/ML). |
| 2. Entrance Exam | Appear for NMIMS-CET (online, 120 MCQs, 2 hours: 40% Maths, 30% Physics, 20% Chemistry, 10% Logical Reasoning; +1/-0.25 marking). Or submit SAT (min. 1200) / ACT (min. 26) scores. Exam date: Likely May 2026 (TBA). |
| 3. Merit List & Shortlisting | Provisional merit based on 50% CET score + 50% Class 12 marks (or SAT/ACT + Class 12). Top ranks (e.g., 90+ percentile for CSE) are shortlisted for counselling. |
| 4. Online Counselling & Seat Allotment | Register for counselling (fee: βΉ1,000); fill branch preferences. Seats allotted via multiple rounds based on merit, choices, and availability (~1,200 seats total, 360 for CSE). Upgradation is possible in later rounds. |
| 5. Document Verification & Fee Payment | Upload originals (10+2 marksheet, CET admit card, category cert if applicable) for verification. Pay first-year fees (βΉ3.5-4.25 lakhs) via RTGS/NEFT within 7 days to confirm seat. |
| 6. Orientation & Reporting | Attend in-person orientation (July 2026); final admission confirmed post-verification. |
Key Dates (Tentative for 2026)
- Registration: Feb 1 β Apr 15, 2026
- CET Exam: May 10-15, 2026
- Merit List: May 20, 2026
- Counselling Rounds: June 1-15, 2026
- Classes Start: July 2026
Notes
- Total seats: ~1,200 (Mumbai: 900; Shirpur: 300); CSE/AI branches are the most competitive (cutoff: 90-95 percentile).
- No reservations beyond 15% for SC/ST/OBC (per govt. norms); EWS/PwD as applicable.
- For MBA Tech (integrated), the same process but separate merit (min. 50% Class 12).
NMIMS B.Tech Fee Structure (2025-26)
NMIMS Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering (MPSTME) charges annual fees for its 4-year B.Tech program varying by branch: βΉ3,50,000 for core branches like Civil, Mechanical, and Electronics & Telecommunication; βΉ3,75,000 for Information Technology; and βΉ4,25,000 for high-demand branches like Computer Science & Engineering (CSE), AI & Machine Learning, Data Science, and Cyber Security.Β
The total program fee over four years thus ranges from βΉ14 lakhs to βΉ17 lakhs, excluding one-time charges like βΉ1,200 application fee, βΉ10,000 caution deposit (refundable), and optional hostel fees (βΉ2.6-4.6 lakhs/year). Fees are payable semester-wise via online portal, with a 5-10% annual escalation possible; no scholarships for B.Tech, but merit-based aid up to 50% available for top NMIMS-CET scorers in CSE/AI.
Branch-Wise Annual Fee Breakdown (βΉ)
| Branch | Annual Tuition Fee | Total for 4 Years (Approx.) |
| Civil Engineering | 3,50,000 | 14,00,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3,50,000 | 14,00,000 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication | 3,50,000 | 14,00,000 |
| Information Technology | 3,75,000 | 15,00,000 |
| Computer Science & Engineering (Core) | 4,25,000 | 17,00,000 |
| AI & Machine Learning | 4,25,000 | 17,00,000 |
| Data Science | 4,25,000 | 17,00,000 |
| Cyber Security | 4,25,000 | 17,00,000 |
NMIMSΒ B.Tech CSE Fee Structure (2025-26)
For the 4-year B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) at NMIMS Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering (Mumbai campus), the annual tuition fee is βΉ4,25,000. This applies to core CSE as well as specialisations like AI & ML, Data Science, and Cyber Security.Β
| Component | Amount (βΉ) |
| Annual Tuition (per year) | 4,25,000 |
| Total Tuition (4 years) | 17,00,000 |
| Application Fee (one-time) | 1,200 |
| Caution Deposit (refundable) | 10,000 |
| Hostel (optional, per year) | 2,60,000-4,60,000 |
NMIMS B.Tech + MBA (Integrated Tech-MBA) Fee Structure (2025-26)
The 5-year B.Tech + MBA Tech program at NMIMS (Mumbai campus) has an annual tuition fee of βΉ5,25,000, making the total program cost βΉ26,25,000, merit scholarships up to 50% available for top NPAT/NMIMS-CET scorers in CSE branches. This is a 4.58% increase from the previous year’s βΉ25.1 lakhs total.
Breakdown
| Component | Amount (βΉ) |
| Annual Tuition (per year) | 5,25,000 |
| Total Tuition (5 years) | 26,25,000 |
| Application Fee (one-time) | 1,200 |
| Caution Deposit (refundable) | 10,000 |
| Hostel (optional, per year) | 2,60,000-4,60,000 |
NMIMS MPSTME B.Tech Placements 2025
- Total students eligible – 1000 approx
- Highest package – 18.4 LPA
- Avg ctc – 9.09 lpa
- Median ctc – 8.5 lpa
- CSE/AI Branch – 92% placement
Branch-Wise Placement HighlightsΒ
| Branch | Placement % | Avg. CTC (INR LPA) | Highest CTC (INR LPA) | Top Roles |
| Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) | 95% | 12.5 | 18.4 | Software Engineer, Data Analyst |
| AI & Machine Learning / Data Science | 92% | 13.2 | 17.5 | ML Engineer, AI Developer |
| Information Technology | 90% | 11.0 | 16.0 | Full-Stack Developer, IT Consultant |
| Electronics & Telecommunication | 85% | 8.5 | 14.0 | Embedded Systems Engineer |
| Mechanical Engineering | 80% | 7.8 | 12.5 | Design Engineer, Production Analyst |
| Civil Engineering | 78% | 7.2 | 11.0 | Site Engineer, Project Coordinator |
Top Recruiters
- Tech Giants: Google, Microsoft, Oracle, Infosys, Deloitte, Capgemini, Cognizant.
- Others: ZS Associates, PayPal, Mphasis, Dun & Bradstreet, Quantiphi, eClerx, Accenture, ICICI Bank.
- New Additions: 35+ firms like FYND, Yubi, and Cyberpwn Technologies, focusing on analytics and cybersecurity roles.
NMIMS B.Tech Syllabus Overview (All Branches β 2025-29 Batch)
| Semester | Common to All Branches | Computer / IT / CSBS | Mechanical | Civil | Electronics & Telecom | Mechatronics |
| I | Mathematics-I (4)Basic Electrical Engg (5)Physics (5)Engg Graphics & Design (3)Constitution of India (0) | – | – | – | – | – |
| II | Mathematics-II (4)Programming for Problem Solving (5)Chemistry (5)Workshop/Manufacturing (3)English (3) | – | – | – | – | – |
| III | – | Mathematics III (4)Digital Logic Design (4)Discrete Math (4)Data Structures (4)Computer Org. & Arch. (4)OOP (4)Communication (2) | Mathematics III (4)Mechanics of Solids (4)Thermodynamics (4)Machine Drawing (4)Materials Science (4)Workshop Tech (3) | Mathematics III (4)Mechanics of Solids (4)Surveying (4)Building Materials (4)Engg Geology (3) | Mathematics III (4)Analog Electronics (4)Signals & Systems (4)Digital Electronics (4)Network Theory (4) | Mathematics III (4)Mechanics (4)Electronics (4)Sensors & Actuators (4)Programming (4) |
| IV | – | Biology (4)Operating Systems (4)Theoretical CS (4)DBMS (4)Economics & Mgmt (3)Programming Language (3) | Fluid Mechanics (4)Manufacturing Processes (4)Kinematics (4)Numerical Methods (4)Economics (3) | Fluid Mechanics (4)Structural Analysis-I (4)Geotechnical Engg (4)Concrete Tech (4)Economics (3) | Electromagnetic Fields (4)Microprocessors (4)Control Systems (4)Communication Systems (4)Economics (3) | Control Systems (4)Fluid Power (4)Machine Design (4)Microcontrollers (4)Economics (3) |
| V | – | Design & Analysis of Algorithms (4)Image Processing / Networks (4)Data Mining / Cloud (4)Web Programming (3-4)Management Accounting (2) | Heat Transfer (4)Machine Design-I (4)Dynamics (4)Control Systems (4)Elective-I (3) | Structural Analysis-II (4)Design of Structures (4)Hydrology (4)Transportation Engg (4)Elective-I (3) | Digital Signal Processing (4)VLSI Design (4)Antenna & Propagation (4)Elective-I (4) | Robotics (4)Automation (4)Mechatronics Systems (4)Elective-I (4) |
| VI | – | AI (4)Software Engg (4)Unix / Mobile App (4)Elective-I (4)Data Analysis (3)Ethics (2) | Machine Design-II (4)Production Planning (4)CAD/CAM (4)Elective-II (4)Industrial Engg (3)Ethics (2) | Environmental Engg (4)Water Resources (4)Elective-II (4)Project Planning (3)Ethics (2) | Microwave Engg (4)Embedded Systems (4)Elective-II (4)Optical Comm (3)Ethics (2) | Industrial Automation (4)Elective-II (4)CAD/CAM (4)Project Mgmt (3)Ethics (2) |
| VII | – | Elective-II, IIIOpen Elective-IBusiness Visualization (2)Project Phase-I (4) | Elective-III, IVOpen ElectiveProject Phase-I (4) | Elective-III, IVOpen ElectiveProject Phase-I (4) | Elective-III, IVOpen ElectiveProject Phase-I (4) | Elective-III, IVOpen ElectiveProject Phase-I (4) |
| VIII | – | Elective-IV, VOpen Elective-IIProject Phase-II (6) | Elective-V, VIOpen ElectiveProject Phase-II (6) | Elective-V, VIOpen ElectiveProject Phase-II (6) | Elective-V, VIOpen ElectiveProject Phase-II (6) | Elective-V, VIOpen ElectiveProject Phase-II (6) |
Total Credits: ~160β170 across 8 semesters
Non-Credit Courses: Environmental Studies (Sem V), Indian Knowledge System (Sem IV)
Electives: 20β30% of curriculum (branch-specific + open)
Industrial Training: 4β6 weeks after Sem IV & VI
NMIMS BTech CSE Syllabus PDF
Below, we have provided the official NMIMS BTech CSE syllabus. It has semester-wise breakage and credit distribution.
FAQs
Is there management quota or direct admission in NMIMS B.Tech?Β
No, NMIMS does not offer management quota or direct admission for B.Tech at any campus (Mumbai, Shirpur, or Hyderabad). Admission is strictly merit-based through NMIMS-CET score (50% weightage) + Class 12 PCM marks (50% weightage) or valid JEE Main/SAT score for specific cases.
What is the expected NMIMS-CET 2026 cutoff for CSE/AI in Mumbai campus?Β
For Mumbai campus CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, and Cyber Security branches, students typically need 90β95+ percentile in NMIMS-CET or JEE Main rank under 50,000β60,000. Exact cutoff varies every year based on number of applicants and performance, but top 1,000β1,500 ranks usually secure these branches.
How much are B.Tech fees at NMIMS Mumbai for 2025-26 batch?Β
CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, and Cyber Security: βΉ4.25 lakh per year. Information Technology: βΉ3.75 lakh per year. Civil, Mechanical, and Electronics & Telecommunication: βΉ3.5 lakh per year. Total tuition for 4 years ranges from βΉ14 lakh to βΉ17 lakh depending on branch.
Is NMIMS Hyderabad B.Tech cheaper than Mumbai campus?Β
Yes, significantly. NMIMS Hyderabad (Jadcherla) charges only βΉ2.12 lakh annual tuition for both Computer Engineering and CSE (Data Science) β almost half of Mumbai fees. Hostel is mandatory (βΉ1.5β2 lakh/year), but overall cost for the entire program is around βΉ14β15 lakh including hostel.
What was the placement record for NMIMS B.Tech 2024-25?Β
Average package stood at βΉ9β13 LPA across branches. CSE/AI/ML/Data Science students averaged βΉ12.5β13.2 LPA with highest packages touching βΉ18.4 LPA. Over 92% placement in computer branches. Top recruiters: Google, Microsoft, Deloitte, Oracle, Accenture, Quantiphi, PayPal.
Can I get NMIMS B.Tech admission through JEE Main score alone?Β
Yes, NMIMS Mumbai and Shirpur campuses accept JEE Main scores directly (no need to appear for NMIMS-CET). However, merit is still prepared by combining JEE percentile/rank with Class 12 marks. The Hyderabad campus currently requires NMIMS-CET only.
Is hostel compulsory at NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech?Β
No, hostel is optional at Mumbai and Shirpur campuses (βΉ2.6β4.6 lakh/year depending on AC/non-AC and occupancy). At the Hyderabad campus, hostel accommodation with a mess is mandatory for all B.Tech students in the first year.
What is the difference between B.Tech and MBA Tech (integrated) at NMIMS?Β
B.Tech is 4 years, costs βΉ14β17 lakh total. MBA Tech is a 5-year dual degree (B.Tech + MBA), costs βΉ26.25 lakh total (βΉ5.25 lakh/year). Curriculum is almost identical for the first 4 years; the 5th year adds full MBA coursework. Placements and companies are the same.
Does NMIMS offer scholarship for B.Tech students?Β
Limited merit-based scholarships up to 50% tuition waiver are available for top NMIMS-CET rankers (usually top 50β100 ranks) in CSE/AI branches at the Mumbai campus. No general scholarships or category-based fee concessions exist for B.Tech; MBA Tech has slightly better scholarship provisions.
