MHT CET 86 Percentile Colleges: Expected Ranks, Scores & Admission Prospects For 2026
Colleges You Can Get at 86 Percentile in MHT CET 2026
At 86 percentile you clear the closing cutoff of 1,755 branch-and-college combinations in the MHT CET 2026 CAP Round III allotment, across Maharashtra. The 40 most competitive of them — the best you can realistically reach at this score — are listed below. Figures are the Open (State Level) closing percentile, the widest-eligibility category.
| College | Branch | Closing percentile (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon | Civil Engineering | 85.99 | State Level |
| Sanjivani Rural Education Society's Sanjivani College of Engineering, Kopargaon | Electrical Engineering | 85.99 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon | Mechanical Engineering | 85.98 | State Level |
| Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj's Karmaveer Adv. Baburao Ganpatrao Thakare College Of | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 85.98 | State Level |
| Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 85.94 | State Level |
| Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering & Research, Pune | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 85.92 | Home University |
| Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sanstha's Amrutvahini College of Engineering, | Electronics and Computer Engineering | 85.92 | State Level |
| ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 85.91 | State Level |
| Mahatma Education Society's Pillai HOC College of Engineering & Technology, Tal. Khalapur. | Computer Engineering | 85.87 | State Level |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Nagpur | Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security) | 85.87 | State Level |
| Vasantdada Patil Pratishthan's College Of Engineering and Visual Arts, Sion, Mumbai | Electronics and Computer Science | 85.82 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon | Electrical Engineering | 85.82 | State Level |
| N.Y.S.S.'s Datta Meghe College of Engineering, Airoli, Navi Mumbai | Civil Engineering | 85.79 | Other than Home University |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management, Amravati | Computer Science and Engineering | 85.74 | State Level |
| Atharva College of Engineering,Malad(West),Mumbai | Electrical Engineering | 85.69 | Home University |
| Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Mira Road, Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 85.69 | State Level |
| Government College of Engineering & Research, Avasari Khurd | Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 85.68 | Home University |
| Vidya Pratishthan's Kamalnayan Bajaj Institute of Engineering & Technology, Baramati | Civil Engineering | 85.68 | State Level |
| M.G.M.'s College of Engineering and Technology, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 85.65 | Other than Home University |
| Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Mira Road, Mumbai | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 85.54 | State Level |
| R. C. Patel Institute of Technology, Shirpur | Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 85.50 | State Level |
| KJEI's Trinity Academy of Engineering, Yewalewadi, Pune | Computer Engineering | 85.47 | Home University |
| Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nanded | Production Engineering | 85.40 | State Level |
| Rizvi Education Society's Rizvi College of Engineering, Bandra,Mumbai | Computer Engineering | 85.35 | Other than Home University |
| Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha, Priyadarshani College of Engineering, Nagpur | Information Technology | 85.35 | State Level |
| Mahatma Education Society's Pillai HOC College of Engineering & Technology, Tal. Khalapur. | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 85.32 | State Level |
| K. J.'s Educational Institut Trinity College of Engineering and Research, Pisoli, Haveli | Information Technology | 85.30 | State Level |
| G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Wagholi, Pune | Mechanical Engineering | 85.28 | State Level |
| ST. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 85.26 | State Level |
| NBN Sinhgad Technical Institutes Campus, Pune | Information Technology | 85.24 | Home University |
| A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, Thane | Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 85.23 | Other than Home University |
| Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering & Research, Pune | Information Technology | 85.23 | Home University |
| Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Amravati | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 85.21 | State Level |
| Kolhapur Institute of Technology's College of Engineering(Autonomous), Kolhapur | Civil and Environmental Engineering | 85.21 | State Level |
| Vasantdada Patil Pratishthan's College Of Engineering and Visual Arts, Sion, Mumbai | Electronics and Telecommunication Engg | 85.17 | State Level |
| Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering, Kopar Khairane, Navi Mumbai | Mechanical Engineering | 85.17 | State Level |
| Saraswati Education Society's Saraswati College of Engineering,Kharghar Navi Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 85.16 | State Level |
| Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Mira Road, Mumbai | Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 85.16 | State Level |
| Dattajirao Kadam Technical Education Society's Textile & Engineering Institute, Ichalkaranji. | Technical Textiles | 85.16 | State Level |
| Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering,Wanadongri, Nagpur | Civil Engineering | 85.13 | State Level |
Source: CAP Round III allotment lists published by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (fe2026.mahacet.org), covering 379 institutes. A closing percentile is the lowest MHT CET score actually allotted a seat in that branch.
From an expected rank of approximately 26,200 (PCM) to 6,860 (B.Pharmacy PCB), MHT CET 86 percentile colleges are those institutions generally accessible within this performance bracket for the 2025 academic year. This percentile typically corresponds to a score of 80+ marks in PCM and 100+ marks in PCB, reflecting a competitive but achievable threshold for various engineering and pharmacy programs across Maharashtra.
MHT CET 86 Percentile: Expected Marks & Ranks (2025)
Understanding the correlation between percentile, marks, and ranks is crucial for MHT CET admissions.
| Percentile | Expected Marks (PCM) | Expected Rank (PCM) | Expected Marks (PCB) | Expected Rank (B.Sc Agri PCB) | Expected Rank (B.Pharmacy PCB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | 80+ | ≲ 28,000 | 100+ | ≲ 3,920 | ≲ 6,860 |
MHT CET 2025 Counselling Timeline
Key dates for the MHT CET 2025 Centralized Admission Process (CAP) are essential for candidates planning their admissions.
| Event | Date (2025) |
|---|---|
| Registration without Late Fee | December 30, 2024 – February 15, 2025 |
| Late Fee Application Window | February 16 – February 27, 2025 |
| Application Correction Window | March 10 – March 12, 2025 |
| Provisional Merit List Release | July 15, 2025 |
| Grievance Submission (Provisional Merit List) | July 16 – July 18, 2025 |
| Final Merit List Publication | July 21, 2025 |
| CAP Round 1 Choice Filling | July 26 – July 28, 2025 |
| CAP Round 1 Seat Allotment | July 31, 2025 |
| CAP Round 2 Seat Allotment | August 11, 2025 |
| CAP Round 3 Option Entry | August 16, 2025 |
| CAP Round 3 Seat Allotment | August 21, 2025 |
Colleges to Consider at 86 Percentile in MHT CET (2025 Indicative)
Several institutions across Maharashtra may offer admission to various engineering and pharmacy branches for candidates scoring around the 86 percentile.
| Institute Name | City | Likely Branches at 86 Percentile (Indicative) |
|---|---|---|
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering & Management | Amravati | Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, E&TC |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology (VIIT) | Pune | Civil, Mechanical, Production |
| Modern College of Engineering | Pune | Civil, Mechanical, E&TC |
| Dr. D Y Patil Pratishthan’s College of Engineering | Kolhapur | Various Engineering Branches |
| Janata Shikshan Prasarak Mandal’s Babasaheb Naik College Of Engineering | Pusad | Core Engineering Branches |
| Konkan Gyanpeeth College of Engineering | Karjat | Information Technology, Mechanical |
| St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering | Nagpur | Mechanical Engineering |
| MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU) | Pune | Civil Engineering, other core branches |
FAQs
Q: What is generally considered a good percentile in MHT CET?
A: A percentile above 95 in MHT CET is typically considered very good, often placing a candidate within the top 10,000 ranks and increasing chances for admission to top engineering colleges and competitive branches. For premier institutes like COEP Pune and VJTI Mumbai, a 99+ percentile is frequently required.
Q: How is the MHT CET percentile calculated?
A: MHT CET uses a normalization process to calculate percentile scores, especially since the exam is conducted in multiple shifts with varying difficulty levels. The percentile indicates the percentage of candidates who scored equal to or below a particular candidate in the exam.
Q: What marks correspond to an 86 percentile in MHT CET PCM and PCB?
A: For MHT CET 2025 PCM, an 86 percentile generally corresponds to a score of 80+ marks out of 200. For MHT CET 2025 PCB, an 86 percentile typically means a score of 100+ marks.
Q: Are there government colleges available at 86 percentile in MHT CET?
A: While securing top government colleges for highly sought-after branches like Computer Science might be challenging at an 86 percentile, some government or government-aided colleges may offer admission to core engineering branches (e.g., Civil, Mechanical, Electrical) or less competitive programs, depending on the specific college and category.
Q: What documents are required for MHT CET counselling?
A: Essential documents for MHT CET counselling typically include the MHT CET admit card and scorecard, Class 10th and 12th mark sheets, domicile certificate, caste certificate (if applicable), non-creamy layer certificate (for OBC/VJ/DT/NT/SBC), and a valid photo ID proof.
Q: Is there an age limit to appear for MHT CET?
A: No, the MHT CET conducting authority has not prescribed any age limit for candidates appearing for the examination.
