
Self Financing Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026: Intake
Nishit Kumar is a senior EdTech industry leader with over a decade of experience in building and scaling education platforms, shaping their product, content, and growth strategy. At…
Tamil Nadu has 22 self-financing medical colleges and over 75 medical institutions overall.
Securing an MBBS seat requires navigating state quota allocations, regulated fee structures, and NEET qualifying ranks.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Total Medical Colleges in TN | Around 75 colleges |
| Total Self-Financing / Private Medical Colleges | 22 colleges |
| Seat Breakdown in Self-Financing Colleges | 50% State Quota, 35% Management Quota, 15% NRI Quota |
| Standard Management Quota Annual Fee | INR 13.5 Lakh / year |
| Standard NRI Quota Annual Fee | INR 24.5 Lakh / year |
| Total MBBS Seats in India (NMC) | 1,36,939 seats |
| Counselling Portal | Directorate of Medical Education (DME) Tamil Nadu |
Top MBBS Colleges
| College Name | Location | Closing Rank (2024) | Indicative Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| KMCH Institute Of Health Sciences And Research | Coimbatore | 1084 | INR 2.25 L |
| Panimalar Medical College Hospital & Research Institute | Chennai | 1366 | INR 1.06 Cr (Total) |
| Karpaga Vinayaga Institute of Medical Sciences | Maduranthagam | 1675 | INR 18 L |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences | Melmaruvathur | 2115 | INR 16.2 L |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College And Hospital | Perambalur | 2136 | INR 18 L |
| Annapoorna Medical College & Hospital | Salem | 3381 | INR 12.82 L |
| Trichy SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | Trichy | 3557 | INR 1.01 Cr (Total) |
| Karpagam Faculty Of Medical Sciences & Research | Coimbatore | 3917 | INR 3 L to 17.55 L |
| Sri Muthukumaran Medical College | Chennai | 4091 | INR 18 L |
| Sree Mookambika Institute Of Medical Sciences | Kanyakumari | 11587 | INR 19.5 L |

| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | NIRF rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi | Delhi | Government | — | 1 (Medical, 2025) |
| Christian Medical College Vellore | Vellore | Private | ₹2.90 lakh | 3 (Medical, 2025) |
| Manipal University Manipal | Manipal | — | ₹4.79 lakh | 3 (Overall, 2025) |
| Jawaharlal Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education and Research | Pondicherry | Government | ₹1.29 lakh | 4 (Medical, 2025) |
| Banaras Hindu University | Varanasi | Government | ₹48,690 | 6 (Medical, 2025) |
| Kasturba Medical College Manipal | Manipal | Private | ₹94.97 lakh | 10 (Medical, 2025) |
| Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences | Chennai | — | ₹1.13 crore | 11 (Medical, 2025) |
| Dr. DY Patil Vidyapeeth | Pune | — | ₹1.53 crore | 12 (Medical, 2025) |
| All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh | Rishikesh | Government | ₹12,150 | 13 (Medical, 2025) |
Tamil Nadu hosts approximately 75 medical colleges, including 22 self-financing institutions. In self-financing medical colleges, 50% of MBBS seats are allocated to State Quota, 35% to Management Quota, and 15% to NRI Quota.
Government MBBS Colleges
Government and semi-government medical colleges in Tamil Nadu provide subsidized medical education with high seat intake capacity. Madurai Medical College provides an intake of 250 MBBS seats with total course fees of INR 1,04,000. Theni Government Medical College offers 100 MBBS seats at an affordable fee of INR 61,240.
Semi-government institutions like ESIC Medical College & Hospital Chennai have an intake of 152 MBBS seats, reserving 65% for State Govt Quota, 20% for Insured Patients, and 15% for All India Quota.
| College Name | Affiliated University | MBBS Intake | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madurai Medical College | TN Dr. MGR Medical University | 250 | INR 1,04,000 |
| ESIC Medical College & Hospital | TN Dr. MGR Medical University | 152 | INR 4,50,000 |
| Theni Government Medical College | TN Dr. MGR Medical University | 100 | INR 61,240 |
Across India, at least 233 government colleges offer MBBS programs with a median total course fee of ₹1.37 lakh.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Hardinge Medical College | Delhi | Government | ₹8,275 |
| All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh | Rishikesh | Government | ₹12,150 |
| Maulana Azad Medical College | Delhi | Government | ₹14,005 |
| Regional Institute of Medical Sciences | Imphal | Government | ₹15,000 |
| Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College and Hospital | Gaya | Government | ₹24,000 |
| Murshidabad Medical College & Hospital | Murshidabad | Government | ₹24,520 |
| Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences | Ranchi | Government | ₹27,000 |
| Jhargram Government Medical College | Jhargram | Government | ₹32,000 |
| Government Kilpauk Medical College | Chennai | Government | ₹33,000 |
| Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education and Research | Kolkata | Government | ₹33,500 |
Private MBBS Colleges
Across India, at least 196 private colleges offer MBBS programs, with median total course fees standing at ₹35.82 lakh. In Tamil Nadu, 22 self-financing colleges function alongside deemed medical universities to cater to thousands of medical aspirants every year.
Private institutions offer distinct quota options for State, Management, and NRI applicants. Placement packages across top private medical institutes average 7.9 LPA nationally across reporting colleges.
| College | City | Ownership | Total course fee | Average package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Father Muller Medical College | Mangalore | Private | ₹10.25 lakh | 12.95 LPA |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College | Belagavi | Private | ₹45.75 lakh | 11.76 LPA |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | Bangalore | Private | ₹1.81 crore | 10.56 LPA |
| Terna Medical College | Navi Mumbai | Private | ₹38.28 lakh | 9.75 LPA |
| Kanachur Institute of Medical Sciences | Mangalore | Private | ₹7.72 lakh | 9.72 LPA |
| Kasturba Medical College Mangalore | Mangalore | Private | ₹70.89 lakh | 9.4 LPA |
| Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College | Kolar | Private | ₹87.30 lakh | 8.47 LPA |
| Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Hospital | Jaipur | Private | ₹1.15 crore | 8 LPA |
| Dayanand Medical College and Hospital | Ludhiana | Private | ₹20.30 lakh | 7 LPA |
| JJM Medical College | Davanagere | Private | ₹7.68 lakh | 5.71 LPA |
MBBS Fees
Fee structures in self-financing medical colleges are heavily dependent on the quota type. The Committee on Fixation of Fee regulates tuition fees for Management Quota seats at INR 13.5 lakh annually across most self-financing medical colleges in Tamil Nadu.
For NRI Quota candidates, tuition fees in Tamil Nadu self-financing medical institutions are fixed at INR 24.5 lakh per year. In contrast, Christian Medical College (CMC), Vellore offers MBBS at an exceptionally low tuition fee structure starting from INR 3,000 per year.
| College Name | Management Quota Fee (per year) | NRI Quota Fee (per year) |
|---|---|---|
| Sri Muthukumaran Medical College Hospital | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |
| Tagore Medical College and Hospital | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |
| Annapoorna Medical College and Hospital | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |
| Arunai Medical College And Hospital | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |
| Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences & Research | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |
| KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |
| PSG Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |
| Sree Mookambika Institute of Medical Sciences | INR 13.5 Lakh | INR 24.5 Lakh |

| City | Colleges | Fee range | Well-known options |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chennai | 24 | ₹33,000 – ₹1.52 crore | Madras Medical College, Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences |
| Bangalore | 19 | ₹44,750 – ₹1.81 crore | Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Ramaiah Medical College |
| Delhi | 13 | ₹8,275 – ₹77.67 lakh | All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi, Maulana Azad Medical College |
| Kolkata | 11 | ₹33,500 – ₹37.45 lakh | West Bengal University of Health Sciences, Calcutta National Medical College |
| Bhopal | 11 | ₹5.81 lakh – ₹95.00 lakh | All India Institute of Medical Sciences Bhopal, LNCT University |
| Hyderabad | 11 | ₹52,250 – ₹75.00 lakh | Bhaskar Medical College, Apollo Institute of Medical Science & Research |
| Mangalore | 10 | ₹7.68 lakh – ₹1.05 crore | Nitte University, Yenepoya University Mangalore |
| Pune | 10 | ₹64,950 – ₹1.53 crore | Armed Forces Medical College, Dr. DY Patil Vidyapeeth |
MBBS Seat Intake Quota Distribution in Tamil Nadu Medical Institutes
Seat matrix rules in Tamil Nadu ensure clear division across candidate categories. In Tamil Nadu’s self-financing medical colleges, 50% of MBBS seats are allocated to State Quota, 35% to Management Quota, and 15% to NRI Quota.
In semi-government institutes, seat distributions differ slightly. For example, ESIC Medical College & Hospital Chennai reserves 65% for State Govt Quota, 20% for Insured Patients, and 15% for All India Quota out of its 152 MBBS seats.
How to Apply for MBBS Admission in 2026: Step by Step
- Check eligibility criteria: Verify that you have passed Class 12 with minimum 50% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and English, and reached 17 years of age.
- Appear for NEET UG Exam: Qualify NEET UG by scoring above the minimum percentile cutoff required for General (50th percentile) or reserved categories.
- Register on DME Tamil Nadu portal: Apply online at the official Directorate of Medical Education (DME) Tamil Nadu portal for State Quota and Management Quota seats.
- Fill choices and preferences: Submit your choice list of self-financing and government medical colleges in order of preference during online state counselling.
| What to do | Where | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Compare colleges, fees and cutoffs | MBBS colleges in India | findmycollege.com |

